Technical Symposia

Monday, May 22

Monday, May 22, 11:00 - 12:30

AHSN-01: Wireless Sensor Networks - 1

Room: 251
Chair: Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
Selective Signal Sample Forwarding for Receive Diversity in Energy-Constrained Sensor Networks
Muhammad Nabeel (Paderborn University, Germany); Bastian Bloessl (University of Paderborn, Germany); Falko Dressler (Paderborn University, Germany)
Load and Resource Aware Federation of Disjoint Sensor Network Segments
Sookyoung Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Anglin Ben (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Meejeong Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Throughput Maximization using Cross-Layer Design in Wireless Sensor Networks
Anahid Attarkashani and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
Distributed Estimation of a Spatially Correlated Random Field in Decentralized Sensor Networks
Zuoen Wang and Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Process Parameter Estimation Oriented Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks: A Sequential Approach
Feilong Lin (Zhejiang Normal University, P.R. China); Shanying Zhu, Cailian Chen and Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

AHSN-02: Routing in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Room: 252A
Chair: Ayca Ozcelikkale (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Optimizing Time-Variant Quota-Controlled Routing in Delay-Tolerant Networks
Jiagao Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & University of Victoria, P.R. China); Yue Ma and Linfeng Liu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Optimal Energy Beamforming and Data Routing for Immortal Wireless Sensor Networks
Rong Du (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ayca Ozcelikkale (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
CTR: Cluster based Topological Routing for Disaster Response Networks
Vijay K. Shah, Satyaki Roy, Simone Silvestri and Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Data Correlation Aware Opportunistic Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Guanglun Huang (The University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang and Zheng Yao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Energy Consumption Reduction Methods of Geographic Routing Protocols with Out-of-Date Location Information in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Yao-Jen Tang, Chung-Wei Lee and Meng-Han Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Bing-Hong Liu (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan); Ming-Jer Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

BDN-01: Big Data Analysis

Room: 242B
Chair: Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Big Data Driven Information Diffusion Analysis and Control in Online Social Networks
Kai Zhang, Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Zhongxiang Wei (University of Liverpool & School of EE and CS, United Kingdom); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Multi-Document Abstractive Summarization using Chunk-graph and Recurrent Neural Network
Jianwei Niu, Huan Chen and Qingjuan Zhao (Beihang University, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Optimization of Cache-enabled Opportunistic Interference Alignment Wireless Networks: A Big Data Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
Ying He, Chengchao Liang and F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Nan Zhao and Hongxi Yin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Multi-Index Fusion via Similarity Matrix Pooling for Image Retrieval
Xin Chen (Tongji University, P.R. China); Jun Wu (Tongji University China, P.R. China); Shaoyan Sun (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Bridging the Gap Between Big Data and Game Theory: A General Hierarchical Pricing Framework
Zijie Zheng and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

CISS-01: Mobile and Wireless Network Security I

Room: 362/363
Chair: Jean-Christophe Schiel (Airbus Defence and Space, France)
Automatic Privacy Leakage Detection for Massive Android Apps via a Novel Hybrid Approach
Hongyi Chen (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Ho-Fung Leung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Biao Han (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Jinshu Su (National University of Defence Technology, P.R. China)
Artificial-Noise-Aided Beamforming Design Against a Multi-Antenna Eavesdropper Under Secrecy Outage Constraint
Bo Wang, Pengcheng Mu, Zongze Li, Weile Zhang, Hui-Ming Wang and Qinye Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Covert Communication with Finite Blocklength in AWGN Channels
Shihao Yan (The Australian National University, Australia); Biao He (University of California, Irvine, USA); Yirui Cong (Australian National University, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia)
Feature-Level Fusion of Physiological Parameters to be Used as Cryptographic Keys
Duygu Karaoğlan Altop (Sabancı University, Turkey); Albert Levi (Sabanci University, Turkey); Volkan Tuzcu (İstanbul Medipol University, Turkey)
Adaptation of a Conference Key Distribution System for the Wireless Ad Hoc Network
Christos Tselikis and Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece); Nikos Komninos (City University London, United Kingdom); George Tselikis (Ministry of Education & Ministry of Education, Greece); Sarandis Mitropoulos (University of Piraeus, Greece)

CQRM-01: Software Defined Networks and Traffic Analysis

Room: 243
Chair: Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
Wireless SDN Mobile Ad Hoc Network: from Theory to Practice
Hans Ching-han Yu (University of California, San Diego, USA); Giorgio Quer (University of California San Diego, USA); Ramesh R. Rao (UCSD, USA)
A Flow Aggregation Method Based on End-to-End Delay in SDN
Takuya Kosugiyama and Kazuki Tanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroki Nakayama and Tsunemasa Hayashi (Bosco Technologies Inc., Japan); Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Fault-Tolerant IaaS Management for Networked Cloud Infrastructure with SDN
Heli Amarasinghe, Abdallah Jarray and Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Distributed Mininet with Symbiosis
Rong Rong and Jason Liu (Florida International University, USA)
An AS-Level Approach to Network Traffic Analysis and Modelling
Quentin Grandemange and Yusuf Bhujwalla (Université de Lorraine, France); Marion Gilson (Université de Lorraine - CNRS CRAN UMR 7039, France); Olivier Ferveur (Post Technologies, France); Eric Gnaedinger (University of Lorraine & ESSTIN, France)

CT-01: Cellular Networks

Room: 351
Chair: Angel Lozano (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain)
A Novel Approach for Spectral Efficiency Analysis in MIMO Cellular Networks
Geordie George (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Ratheesh K. Mungara and Angel Lozano (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Fundamental Limits on Latency in Cloud- and Cache-Aided HetNets
Jaber Kakar (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Soheil Gherekhloo, Zohaib Awan and Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
Cache-Aided Interference Management in Wireless Cellular Networks
Navid Naderializadeh (University of Southern California, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
Load-Aware Coordinated Multipoint Joint Transmission in Dense Heterogeneous Networks: Downlink Coverage and Throughput Limits
Chun-Hung Liu and Po-Chia Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Interference-Aware Muting for the Uplink of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks: A Stochastic Geometry Approach
Francisco Javier Martin-Vega (University of Málaga & IEEE Student Member, Spain); Mari Carmen Aguayo-Torres (University of Malaga, Spain); Gerardo Gomez (University of Málaga, Spain); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)

GCSN-01: Wireless Energy Harvesting

Room: 352A
Chair: Margot Deruyck (Ghent University / IBBT, Belgium)
Traffic-Pattern Aware Opportunistic Wireless Energy Harvesting in Cognitive Radio Networks
Muhammad Ejaz Ahmed (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Schemes in Wireless Powered Communication Networks
Mohamed Abd-Elmagid (Nile University, Egypt); Alessandro Biason (University of Padova, Italy); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
Mobile Energy Harvesting Nodes
Ahmed Arafa (University of Maryland College Park, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Joint Energy-Bandwidth Allocation for Multi-User Channels with Cooperating Hybrid Energy Nodes
Vaneet Aggarwal, Mark R. Bell and Anis Elgabli (Purdue University, USA); Xiaodong Wang and Shan Zhong (Columbia University, USA)
i2ER: Integrated Information and Energy Relaying Protocol for RF Powered Communication Network
Deepak Mishra and Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Dilip Krishnaswamy (IBM Research, India)

MWN-01: Mobile Edge Computing

Room: 252B
Chair: Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)
Enhancing Mobile Edge Caching with Bandwidth Provisioning in Software-defined Mobile Networks
Chengchao Liang and F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
Joint Computation and Radio Resource Management for Cellular Networks with Mobile Edge Computing
Chenmeng Wang and F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tang Lun (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Mobile Communication Technology, P.R. China)
Lightweight Service Replication for Ultra-Short Latency Applications in Mobile Edge Networks
Ivan Farris and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Hannu Flinck (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)
A PSO Model with VM Migration and Transmission Power Control for Low Service Delay in the Multiple Cloudlets ECC Scenario
Tiago Rodrigues (Tohoku University, Japan); Katsuya Suto (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
Low Latency MEC Framework for SDN-based LTE/LTE-A Networks
Anta Huang, Navid Nikaein, Tore Stenbock and Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France); Christian Bonnet (Institut Eurecom, France)

MWN-02: Wireless Access Networks 1

Room: 253
Chair: Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Resource Scheduling for NOMA Systems With Imperfect Channel State Information
Fang Fang (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Julian Cheng and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Stable Throughput Region of Downlink NOMA Transmissions with Limited CSI
Yong Zhou and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Connectivity Maximization for Narrowband IoT Systems with NOMA
Ahmed Elhamy Mostafa (University of British Columbia); Yong Zhou and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Cooperative Caching for Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Networks
Bo Zhou, Sangtian Wang, Erkai Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Big-Data-Driven Network Partitioning for Ultra-Dense Radio Access Networks
Siqi Huang and Tao Han (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

NGNI-01: Device-to-Device Communications

Room: 242A
Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
D2D Scheme for Vehicular Safety Applications in LTE Advanced Network
Hosein Soleimani and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Relay Employment Problem for Unacknowledged Transmissions: Myopic Policy and Structure
Kesav Ram Kaza (IIT Bombay, India); Rahul Meshram (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Shabbir N Merchant (IIT Bombay, India)
A Mobility and Activeness Aware Relay Selection Algorithm for Multi-Hop D2D Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Xianting Lu, Jun Zheng, Chengzheng Liu and Jie Xiao (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Two-phase Incentive-based Secure Key System for Data Management in Internet of Things
Bala Krishna Maddali (USICT, Guru Gobind Singh Indrasprastha University, New Delhi, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Concurrent Transmission Based Stackelberg Game for D2D Communications in mmWave Networks
Yu Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zufan Zhang (Chongqing University of Posts and T, USA); Wei Wang (San Diego State University, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)

ONS-01: Free space optical communications and networking

Room: 361
Chair: Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Analytical estimation schemes for optical unipolar OFDM transmission over AWGN
Ronald Mulinde, Khoa D. Nguyen and William G Cowley (University of South Australia, Australia)
Modulation Concepts for High-Rate Display-Camera Data Transmission
Ruediger Kays, Christian Brauers and Johannes Klein (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
Narrow-Beam Optical Communications in Underwater Wireless Network with Passive Node Mobility
Robert Webster (University of Sydney, Australia); Kumudu S Munasinghe (University of Canberra, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Synchronization of Time-of-Flight 3D Sensors for Optical Communication
Hannes Plank (Infineon Technologies Austria AG & Graz University of Technology, Austria); Armin Schoenlieb and Christoph Ehrenhoefer (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria); Christian Steger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Holweg (, Austria); Norbert Druml (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria)
Joint Optimal Waveform Design for Multiuser VLC Systems over ISI Channel
Jie Lian and Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)

SAC-EH-01: Video-based and image processing systems for Health Monitoring

Room: 353
Chair: Jaime Lloret (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
A Logo Based Approach for Visual Quality Evaluation in Telemedicine Applications
Karim M. Nasr (University of Surrey & Kingston University, United Kingdom); Maria G. Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom)
Cloud-based eHealth Video Encoding System for Real Time Thermographic Streaming: Performance Evaluation
Miguel Garcia-Pineda and Jaume Segura-Garcia (Universitat de València, Spain); Santiago Felici-Castell (University of Valencia, Spain); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Unequal Steganography with Unequal Error Protection for Wireless Physiological Signal Transmission
Neerja Sahu (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Dongming Peng (University Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Heartbeat Detection with Doppler Radar Based on Spectrogram
Eriko Mogi and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Multi-Objective Group Organization Methods in Online Elderly Watching System of Local Community
Shota Tatsukawa, Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

SAC-IoT-01: Low Power Wide Area Networks

Room: 212/213
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
Power and Spreading Factor Control in Low Power Wide Area Networks
Brecht Reynders, Wannes Meert and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
2D Time-frequency interference modelling using stochastic geometry for performance evaluation in Low-Power Wide-Area Networks
Zhuocheng LI (University Grenoble Alpes, France); Steeve Zozor (GIPSA-Lab, France); Quentin Lampin (Orange Labs, France); Jean-Marc Brossier (GIPSA-lab/DIS - BP 46 Saint-Martin-d'Hères, France); Nadège Varsier (Orange Labs, France)
An Asynchronous High-Throughput Random Access Protocol for Low Power Wide Area Networks
Vicente Almonacid (University of Montpellier, France); Laurent Franck (Télécom Bretagne, France)
Capacity Limits of LoRaWAN Technology for Smart Metering Applications
Nadège Varsier and Jean Schwoerer (Orange Labs, France)
Performance Evaluation of LoRa Networks in a Smart City Scenario
Davide Magrin, Marco Centenaro and Lorenzo Vangelista (University of Padova, Italy)

SPC-01: Compressive Sensing

Room: 352B
Chair: Christos G. Tsinos (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Single-Carrier Index Modulation and CS Detection
Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Nonlinear compressive sensing for distorted measurements and application to improving efficiency of power amplifiers
Hsieh-Chung Chen, Ht Kung and Marcus Comiter (Harvard University, USA)
Fountain Code-Inspired Channel Estimation for Multi-user Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems
Matthew Kokshoorn, He Chen, Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
Compressive Channel Estimation and Multi-user Detection in C-RAN
Qi He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhi Chen and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Variational Bayesian Inference for Nonparametric Signal Compressive Sensing on Structured Manifolds
Shaoyang Li, Xiaoming Tao and Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

WCS-01: Resource Allocation and Interference Management I

Room: 341
Chair: Arsenia Chorti (University of Essex & Princeton University, United Kingdom)
Joint Access and Backhaul Resource Management for Ultra-Dense Networks
Hongcheng Zhuang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Jun Chen (Huawei Technolgies Ltd., Co., P.R. China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)
On the Spectral Efficiency and Fairness in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks
Jose Mairton Barros da Silva, Jr. (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
Energy Efficient Resource allocation for HARQ with Statistical CSI in Multiuser Ad Hoc Networks
Xavier Leturc (Thales Communications & Security & Télécom ParisTech, France); Christophe J. Le Martret (Thales Communications & Security & Signal Processing and Multimedia Dept., France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France)
A Resource Scheduling Scheme Based on Feed-Back for SCMA Grant-Free Uplink Transmission
Shuai Han, Xiangxue Tai and Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Throughput vs. Latency: QoS-centric Resource Allocation for Multi-User Millimeter Wave Systems
Miltiades C. Filippou (Intel Germany GmbH, Germany); Danilo De Donno (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Camila Priale (Intel Germany GmbH, Germany); Joan Palacios, Domenico Giustiniano and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)

WCS-02: Multiple Access Methods and Air Interfaces I

Room: 342B
Chair: Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
SCMA codebook design based on constellation rotation
Yongkang Zhou, Qiyue Yu and Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Optimal Resource Allocation for Multicarrier MISO-NOMA Systems
Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
On the Coexistence of Non-orthogonal Multiple Access and Millimeter-Wave Communications
Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Power Minimization Strategies in Downlink MIMO-NOMA Systems
Jingjing Cui (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China)
Block-Filtered OFDM: A new Promising Waveform for Multi-service Scenarios
Robin Gerzaguet and David Demmer (CEA-Leti, France); Jean-Baptiste Doré and Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

WCS-03: mmWave and Terahertz communications I

Room: 342A
Chair: Zouheir Rezki (University of Idaho, USA)
Interference Statistics of Regular Ring-Structured Networks with 60 GHz Directional Antennas
Guang Yang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Electrical Engineering School, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Hybrid Digital-to-Analog Precoding Design for mm-Wave Systems
Osama Alluhaibi (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Qasim Zeeshan Ahmed (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom); Junyuan Wang and Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Coverage and Achievable Rate Analysis for Indoor Terahertz Wireless Networks
Anamaria Moldovan (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Prasanth Karunakaran (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Lehrstuhl für Mobilkommunikation, Germany); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
Analysis of Interference Mitigation in mmWave Communications
Amir H Jafari (University of Sheffield, Bell Labs Nokia, USA); Jeonghun Park (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath Jr. (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Millimeter Wave Adaptive Transmission Using Spatial Scattering Modulation
Yacong Ding (University of California, San Diego, USA); Kyeong Jin Kim, Toshiaki Koike-Akino and Milutin Pajovic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Pu Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

WCS-04: Channel modelling and propagation I

Room: 343
Chair: Raed Shubair (Khalifa University (KU) & Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), United Arab Emirates (UAE))
3D vs. 2D Channel Models: Spatial Correlation and Channel Capacity Comparison and Analysis
Yawei Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Peter J Smith and Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mansoor Shafi (Spark New Zealand Ltd & Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand)
A 3-D non-stationary wideband MIMO channel model allowing for velocity variations of the mobile station
Ji Bian (Shandong Provincial Key Lab of Wireless Communication Technologies, Shandong University, P.R. China); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Minggao Zhang (Shandong Provincial Key Lab of Wireless Communication Technologies, P.R. China); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China)
A real-time MIMO channel sounder for vehicle-to-vehicle propagation channel at 5.9 GHz
Rui Wang and C. Umit Bas (University of Southern California, USA); Olivier Renaudin (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Usman Tahir Virk (Aalto University, Finland); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Millimeter Wave Small-Scale Spatial Statistics in an Urban Microcell Scenario
Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & New York University, USA); George R MacCartney, Jr. (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Hangsong Yan (NYU WIRELESS and New York University, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Stochastic/Deterministic Behavior of Cross Polarization Discrimination in mmWave Channels
Naveed Iqbal (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Jian Luo (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Christian Schneider and Diego Dupleich (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Robert Müller (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Stephan Haefner (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

Monday, May 22, 11:05 - 11:45

CRN-IS01: Cognitive Radio Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Optimal Time Sharing in RF-Powered Backscatter Cognitive Radio Networks
Hoang Thai Dinh, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
A Thresholding-Based Antenna Switching in MIMO Cognitive Radio Networks with SWIPT-Enabled Secondary Receiver
Fatma Benkhelifa (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Sigmoid Function Detector in the Presence of Heavy-Tailed Noise for Multiple Antenna Cognitive Radio Networks
Mohammad Yavari Manesh and Ali Olfat (University of Tehran, Iran)
Resilient Large-Scale Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networking Using Path-Time Codes
Yi-Chi Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); I-Wei Lai (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)

CT-IS01: Information Theory and Channel Capacity

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
On Information Bottleneck Graphs to Design Compress and Forward Quantizers with Side Information for Multi-Carrier Transmission
Daniel Kern and Volker Kuehn (University of Rostock, Germany)
Rate Allocation For Strategic Users In Gaussian Multiple Access Wiretap Channels
Hao Ge and Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)
Optimizing Pilot Overhead for Ultra-Reliable Short-Packet Transmission
Mohammadreza Mousaei and Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Cache-Aided Data Delivery over Erasure Broadcast Channels
Mohammad Mohammadi Amiri and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
On the Secure Degrees-of-Freedom of Partially Connected Networks with no CSIT
Mohamed Adel Attia and Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA)
On the Relation Between the Asymptotic Performance of Different Algorithms for Information Bottleneck Framework
Shayan Hassanpour, Dirk Wübben and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany); Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)

GCSN-IS01: Energy Efficient Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Cooperative Distributed Energy Scheduling for Smart Homes Applying Stochastic Model Predictive Control
Mehdi Rahmani-andebili (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (University of Virginia, USA)
Performance Analysis of Topology-oriented Solutions on Energy Efficient Networks
Juvencio Manjate (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Markus Hidell and Peter Sjödin (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Energy-aware Coflow and Antenna Scheduling for Hybrid Server-centric Data Center Networks
Tao Li (TU Dresden, Germany); Silvia Santini (Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI), Switzerland)
Optimal Status Updating to Minimize Age of Information with an Energy Harvesting Source
Xianwen Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
A New Framework for Peer-to-Peer Energy Sharing and Coordination in the Energy Internet
Yanglin Zhou (Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hongjia Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Performance-aware Energy-efficient Virtual Machine Placement in Cloud Data Center
Xiaoning Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yangming Zhao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Shuai Guo and Yichao Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

SAC-ASN-IS01: Access Systems & Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
Hybrid POF/VLC link with M-PAM and MLP equaliser
Isaac Osahon and Evangelos Pikasis (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Sujan Rajbhandari (Coventry University, United Kingdom); Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Performance Evaluation of Real-Time 10GbE Data Connectivity over a Converged IF-over-Fiber Links and Millimeter-Wave Wireless Bridge
Abdelmoula Bekkali (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Takashi Kobayashi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Research, Inc. & Optical Access Network Laboratory, Japan); Nobuhiko Shibagaki (Hitachi, Japan); Kenichi Kashima and Yosuke Sato (Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan)
Space-Frequency to Space-Frequency for MIMO Radio over Copper
Andrea Matera, Lorenzo Combi, Syed Hassan Raza Naqvi and Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Monday, May 22, 11:50 - 12:30

AHSN-IS01: Wireless Sensor Networks IS

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
Estimation and Detection Based on Correlated Observation from a Heterogeneous Sensor Network
Sima Sobhiyeh and Mort Naraghi-Pour (Louisiana State University, USA)
Nanoscale Optical Channel Modeling for In Vivo Wireless Nanosensor Networks: A Geometrical Approach
Pedram Johari (University at Buffalo (SUNY), USA); Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA)
Application-driven Virtual Network Embedding for Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks
Mingyan Li, Cunqing Hua, Cailian Chen and Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Payment Scheme in Crowdsourcing
Xiao Chen (Texas State University, USA); Kaiqi Xiong (University of South Florida, USA)
Compressive Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks via Group Sparse Regularization
Shudong Liu, Yi Liu, Yan Zhang and Tan Tan (Tianjin Chengjian University, P.R. China)
Path Planning for Aerial Sensor Networks with Connectivity Constraints
Xiuming Liu (Uppsala University, Sweden); Teng Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University & Division of Computer Systems, Sweden); Wendong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

CQRM-IS01: Efficiency, Optimization and Scheduling in Communication Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Claudio Fiandrino (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
Pilot Hopping in Massive MIMO Systems: Spectral Efficiency Analysis and Achievable Rates
Ahmed Al Wakeel, Eng (Gust University, Kuwait); Ahmed Hesham Mehana (Cairo University, Egypt); Atef Ghuniem (Suez Canal University, Egypt)
FBMC-based Physical Random Access Channel
Nicolas Cassiau (CEA-Leti Minatec Campus, France); Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)
Post-Disaster Data Evacuation from Isolated Data Centers through LEO Satellite Networks
Rafael Braz Rebouças Lourenço (University of California Davis, USA); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
Delay Optimal Scheduling for Network Coding Broadcast
Emmanouil Skevakis and Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada)
Low-Latency Routing for Fronthaul Network: A Monte Carlo Machine Learning Approach
Yu Nakayama (NTT); Daisuke Hisano (NTT, Japan); Takahiro Kubo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Tatsuya Shimizu (NTT, Japan); Hirotaka Nakamura (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Jun Terada and Akihiro Otaka (NTT Corporation, Japan)

MWN-IS01: Small Cells and Heterogeneous Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chairs: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds & International University of Rabat, United Kingdom), Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India)
Cell Selection Game in Heterogeneous Macro-Small Cell Networks
Khaoula Dhifallah (Orange Labs); Yvon Gourhant (Orange Labs, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Online Learning for Interference Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks
Jose A. Ayala-Romero, Juan Jose Alcaraz and Javier Vales-Alonso (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Esteban Egea-Lopez (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena (UPCT), Spain)
The Optimum Rate of Inter-Frequency Scan in Inter-Frequency HetNets
Ali Mahbas, Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Distributed antenna system based frequency switch scheme evaluation for high-speed railways
Wael Ali, Junyuan Wang, Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Distance Based Duplex Mode Selection in Large Scale Peer-to-Peer Wireless Networks
Kasun T. Hemachandra and Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)
QoE estimation-based server benchmarking for virtual video delivery platform
Lauri Koskimies, Tarik Taleb and Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland)

NGNI-IS01: Future Internet and Next-generation Networking Architectures I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Jie Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Partial Overlapping Chunk Based Dual-Path Transmission: Scheme and Modelling
Jiahuan Zhang, Chunxi Li and Yongxiang Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Enforcing Timely Network Policies Installation in OpenFlow-based Software Defined Networks
Ting Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Mounir Hamdi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
Secure Off-Path Replication in Content-Centric Networks
Christopher Wood (University of California, Irvine, USA); Marc Mosko (Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
An Altruistic Service Channel Selection Scheme for V2V Infotainment Applications
Mohammed Amine Togou and Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)
Exploiting Network Similarity for Latency Prediction of Edge Devices
Shenghe Xu and Pei Liu (New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)

Monday, May 22, 14:00 - 15:30

AHSN-03: Vehicular Networks - 1

Room: 251
Chair: Pedram Johari (University at Buffalo (SUNY), USA)
WeiSTARS: A Weighted truST-Aware Relay Selection Scheme for VANET
Sofiane Dahmane (University of Laghouat, Algeria); Chaker abdelaziz Kerrache (Université Amar Thelidji de Laghouat, Algeria); Nasreddine Lagraa (Amar Thelidji University, Laghouat & LIM Laboratory, Algeria); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
CFT: A Cluster-based File Transfer Scheme for Highway VANETs
Quyuan Luo and Changle Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Qiang Ye (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada); Tom H. Luan (School of Information Technology & Deakin University, Australia); Lina Zhu and Xiaolei Han (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Distributed SCH selection for concurrent transmissions in IEEE 1609.4 multi-channel VANETs
Deuk Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Syed Hassan Ahmed (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Dongkyun Kim (Kyungpook National University, ? ); John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
BSM Dissemination with Network Coded Relaying in VANETs at NLOS Intersections
Yumeng Gao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Peter Han Joo Chong (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Efficient Coding based Heterogeneous Data Access in Vehicular Networks
G. G. Md. Nawaz Ali (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Md. Ashiqur Rahman (Khulna University of Engineering & Technology (KUET), Bangladesh); Syeda Khairunnesa Samantha (Iowa State University, USA); Yumeng Gao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Peter Han Joo Chong (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

AHSN-04: Localization in Wireless Networks - 1

Room: 252A
Chair: Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada)
A Factoring Algorithm for Probabilistic Localization in Underwater Sensor Networks
Salwa Abougamila, Mohammed Elmorsy and Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Pedestrian Dead Reckoning Trajectory Matching Method for Radio Map Crowdsourcing Building in WiFi Indoor Positioning System
Lin Ma, Yanyun Fan, Yang Cui and Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
The Wireless Localisation Matching Problem and a Maximum Likelihood based Solution
Cam Ly Nguyen (Corporate Research & Development Center, Toshiba, Japan); Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom); Yuki Yonezawa (Corporate R&D Center, Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Yusuke Doi (Preferred Networks Inc., Japan)
A Measurement-based Boundary Estimation Approach for Localization in Industrial WSNs
Qihao Li (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Kuan Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Michael Cheffena (Gjøvik University College, Norway); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Localization of a Silent Target Node in Magnetic Induction based Wireless Underground Sensor Networks
Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Xiaoyang Chen (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)

CISS-02: Physical Hardware and Software Security

Room: 362/363
Chair: Chengjun Cai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Game Theoretic Study of Protecting MIMO Transmissions Against Smart Attacks
Yanda Li and Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
3D Vision Attack against Authentication
Zupei Li, Qinggang Yue and Chuta Sano (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
On Modeling and Understanding Vehicle Evacuation Attacks in VANETs
Mingkui Wei (Sam Houston State University, USA); Zhuo Lu (University of South Florida, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Electromagnetic Side Channel Analysis of Laser Facsimile
Yanyun Xu and Jianlin Hu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Meng Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Secrecy Performance Analysis of Hybrid Eavesdroppers System Using Stochastic Geometry and Random Matrix Theory
Hui Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Xiaofeng Tao and Na Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

CQRM-02: Design and Evaluation of Wireless Networks

Room: 243
Chair: Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
Fairness in Multi-Operator Energy Sharing
Maria Oikonomakou (Iquadrat Informatica S. L., Spain); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
Internet Censorship in Italy: an Analysis of 3G/4G Networks
Giuseppe Aceto (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Antonio Montieri (University of Napoli Federico II & NM2 srl (Italy), Italy); Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
A Game Theoretical Framework for Improving the Quality of Service in Cooperative RAN Caching
Chang Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hongjia Li, Liming Wang and Zhen Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Optimal Cache Allocation for Femto Helpers with Joint Transmission Capabilities
Alina Tuholukova (Eurecom, France); Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis Mediterranee, France); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France)
Single-Point Model of MIMO-UWB Indoor Systems Using Time-Reversal Transmission
Eleni Bogdani, Demosthenes Vouyioukas, Nikolaos Nomikos, Dimitrios N Skoutas and Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece)

CRN-01: Resource Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks

Room: 353
Chair: Imran Shafique Ansari (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar)
Energy-Efficient Proactive Scheduling in Ultra Dense Networks
Matthieu De Mari (Singapore University of Technology and Design, France); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Optimal Power Allocation and Active Interference Mitigation for Underlay MIMO Cognitive Systems
Nikolaos I. Miridakis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Minghua Xia (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Nazarbayev University & Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Kazakhstan)
Power Allocation and Cooperative diversity in Two-Way Non-Regenerative Cognitive Radio Networks
Saeed Vahidian (University of Illinois at Chicago); Maryam Najafi (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Marzieh Najafi (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Fawaz Al-Qahtani (Texas A&M University at Qatar & Eduncation City, Qatar)
Energy Efficient Multicasting in Cognitive Radio Networks
Abdullah M. Almasoud and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Self-Organizing Wireless Network Parameter Optimization through Mixed Integer Programming
Faris Alfarhan (InterDigital, Canada); Ahmed Alsohaily (University of Toronto, Canada)

CT-02: Massive MIMO

Room: 351
Chair: Mohammad Ali Sedaghat (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Joint Covariance Matrix Estimation and Pilot Allocation in Massive MIMO Systems
David Neumann, Kamel Shibli, Michael Joham and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Spectral Efficiency Analysis for Spatial Modulation in Massive MIMO Uplink over Dispersive Channel
Yue Sun, Jintao Wang, Longzhuang He and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Asymptotic analysis of cooperative massive MIMO networks with user centric clustering
Siddhartan Govindasamy (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Generalized Spatial Modulation with Transmit Antenna Grouping for Massive MIMO
Peizhong Ju, Meng Zhang and Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
A New Class of Nonlinear Precoders for Hardware Efficient Massive MIMO Systems
Mohammad Ali Sedaghat (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Ali Bereyhi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ralf R. Müller (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

MWN-03: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Room: 252B
Chair: Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Coordinated maritime missions of unmanned vehicles - network architecture and performance analysis
Artur Zolich and Tor Arne Johansen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Atle Sægrov (Radionor Communications AS, Norway); Erlend Vågsholm (Kongsberg Seatex AS, Norway); Vegard Hovstein (Maritime Robotics AS, Norway)
Fly and Recharge: Achieving Persistent Coverage using Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (SUAVs)
Angelo Trotta and Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA); Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Computation Offloading Game for an UAV Network in Mobile Edge Computing
Mohamed-Ayoub Messous (University of Bourgundy & DRIVE Lab, France); Hichem Sedjelmaci (IRT System X, France); Noureddine Haouari (USTHB, Algeria); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Routing Protocol Design for Drone-Cell Communication Networks
Peng Yang, Xianbin Cao, Chao Yin, Zhenyu Xiao and Xing Xi (Beihang University, P.R. China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)
Energy Efficient 3D Positioning of Micro Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for Underlay Cognitive Radio Systems
Hakim Ghazzai (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center & QMIC, Qatar); Mahdi Ben Ghorbel (University of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada); Abdullah Kadri (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar); Md. Jahangir Hossain (Universtiy of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada)

MWN-04: Long-Term Evolution & 5G

Room: 253
Chair: Hung-Yun Hsieh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
LTE Proximity Discovery for Supporting Participatory Mobile Health Communities
Paolo Bellavista and Jacopo De Benedetto (University of Bologna, Italy); Carlos Roberto De Rolt (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - UDESC, Italy); Luca Foschini and Rebecca Montanari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Performance evaluation of E-MQS scheduler with Mobility in LTE heterogeneous network
Duy-Huy Nguyen (Télécom SudParis, France); Hang Nguyen (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Eric Renault (Institut Mines-Telecom -- Telecom SudParis & Samovar UMR CNRS 5157, France)
Traffic Density Based Adaptive QoS Classes Mapping for Integrated LTE-WiMAX 5G Networks
Muntadher Alshaikh Ali (University of New Haven, USA); Amir Esmailpour (University of New Haven & Ryerson University, USA); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
CelEc Framework for Reconfigurable Small Cells as Part of 5G Ultra-Dense Networks
Christophoros Christophorou (University of Cyprus & CITARD Services LTD, Cyprus); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Network slicing in 5G: an auction-based model
Menglan Jiang (Kings College London, United Kingdom); Massimo Condoluci and Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom)

NGNI-02: Cloud-based Networking I

Room: 242A
Chair: Elena Grigoreva (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Enhance Performance of Heterogeneous Cloud Radio Access Networks with Efficient User Association
Shaowei Wang and Yang Sun (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
An Efficient Encryption Scheme with Verifiable Outsourced Decryption in Mobile Cloud Computing
Jing Li and Zhitao Guan (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Zijian Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jun Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Experimental Evaluation of Functional Splits for 5G Cloud-RANs
Nikos Makris (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Pavlos Basaras (University of Thessaly, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (New York University, USA); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)
Optimal Priority-Queuing for EV Charging-Discharging Service Based on Cloud Computing
Djabir Abd Eldjalil Chekired and Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
Energy-Throughput Tradeoff in Sustainable Cloud-RAN with Energy Harvesting
Zhao Chen, Ziru Chen, Lin X. Cai and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

NGNI-03: Machine-to-Machine and Machine-Type-Communications

Room: 242B
Chair: Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Energy-efficient M2M Communications with Mobile Edge Computing in Virtualized Cellular Networks
Meng Li (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Haipeng Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Enchang Sun and Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
SIC vs. JD: Uplink NOMA Techniques for M2M Random Access
Yushu Zhang, Kewu Peng, Zhangmei Chen and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Coupled Markovian Arrival Process for Automotive Machine Type Communication Traffic Modeling
Elena Grigoreva and Maximilian Laurer (Technical University of Munich); Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Thomas Gehrsitz (BMW Group Research and Technology); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technical University of Munich)
Content Delivery Network Slicing: QoE and Cost Awareness
Sara Retal (Mohammed V University, Morocco); Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Hannu Flinck (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)
Virtual Machine Placement for Backhaul Traffic Minimization in Fog Radio Access Networks
Ya-Ju Yu (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Te-Chuan Chiu, Ai-Chun Pang and Ming-Fan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China)

ONS-02: Optical data center networking

Room: 361
Chair: Wojciech Kabacinski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
OWCell: Optical Wireless Cellular Data Center Network Architecture
Abdelbaset S. Hamza (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Suraj Yadav (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Suraj Ketan Samal (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Jitender Singh Deogun and Dennis Alexander (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Cost Efficient Network Slicing for Optical Packet Switched Torus Data Centers
Bogdan Uscumlic (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Jesse Edward Simsarian (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Arnaud Dupas (Nokia Bell-Labs, France); Eric Dutisseuil (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Gopalasingham Aravinthan (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Thierry Zami (Nokia, France); Sebastien Bigo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Yvan Pointurier (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
Out of Amplifier Band Optical Broadcast Intra-Data Center Network Architecture
Henna Huang (MIT, USA); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Optical Switch in the Middle (OSM) Architecture for DCNs with Hadoop Adaptations
Xiaoyu Wang, Malathi Veeraraghavan and Zongli Lin (University of Virginia, USA); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Dynamic Workload Migration over Optical Backbone Network to Minimize Data Center Electricity Cost
Sabidur Rahman (University of California, Davis & University of California, Davis, USA); Abhishek Gupta (University of California Davis, USA); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)

SAC-IoT-02: IoT Radio Disruptive Research

Room: 212/213
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
A Gamma-modulated Wavelet Model for Internet of Things Traffic
Yuhong Li and Yuanyuan Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiang Su, Jukka Riekki and Huber Flores (University of Oulu, Finland); Chao Sun (Hua Wei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Hanyu Wei (Hua Wei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Hao Wang (Nanjing Institute Huawei Corp., P.R. China); Lei Han (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
Performance Evaluation of Random Access Response Estimation Scheme for IoT Communications
Seung-Su Yoo, Sung-Hyung Lee and Soyi Jung (Ajou University, Korea); Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, South Korea, Korea)
Enhancing the Accuracy of iBeacons for Indoor Proximity-based Services
Faheem Zafari (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Ioannis Papapanagiotou (Netflix, USA); Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA); Thomas Hacker (Purdue University, USA)
Real-time Prediction of Length of Stay Using Passive Wi-Fi Sensing
Truc Viet Le (Singapore Management University & IBM, Singapore); Baoyang Song (Ecole Polytechnique, France); Laura Wynter (IBM Research, Singapore)
Fast Centralized Authentication in Wi-Fi HaLow Networks
Dmitry Bankov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems (IITP RAS), Russia); Evgeny Khorov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology & IITP RAS, Russia); Andrey Lyakhov (IITP RAS, Russia); Ekaterina Stepanova (Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russia)

SDNFV-01: Traffic management in SDN/NFV

Room: 352A
Chair: Chi-Yu Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Online Load Balancing for Network Functions Virtualization
Tuan-Minh Pham (HNUE, Vietnam); Thi-Thuy-Lien Nguyen (Hanoi National University of Education, Vietnam); Serge Fdida (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Huynh Thi Thanh Binh (HUST, Vietnam)
On the Effect of Flow Table Size and Controller Capacity on SDN Network Throughput
Gongming Zhao, Liusheng Huang, Zhuolong Yu, Hongli Xu and Pengzhan Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
QoS-driven Function Placement Reducing Expenditures in NFV Deployments
Petra Vizarreta (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Massimo Condoluci (King's College London, United Kingdom); Carmen Mas Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Throughput Maximization and Resource Optimization in NFV-Enabled Networks
Zichuan Xu (University College London, United Kingdom); Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Alex Galis (University College London, United Kingdom); Yu Ma (The Australian National University, Australia)
VNF Placement with Replication for Load Balancing in NFV Networks
Francisco Carpio and Samia Dhahri (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)

SPC-02: Channel Estimation I

Room: 352B
Chair: Ovais Bin Usman (Universität Bundeswehr München, Germany)
Channel Estimation for Filter Bank Multicarrier Systems in Low SNR Environments
Jonathan Driggs and Taylor Sibbett (University of Utah, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
New Blind Deflation-Based Deconvolution Algorithms Using Givens and Shear Rotations
Qadri Mayyala (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Azzedine Zerguine (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)
Sampling-based Tracking of Time-varying Channels for Millimeter Wave-band Communications
Jin Hyeok Yoo, Jisu Bae, Sun Hong Lim, Sunwoo Kim and Jun Won Choi (Hanyang University, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Joint MMSE Precoder and Equalizer for Massive MIMO using 1-bit Quantization
Ovais Bin Usman (Universität Bundeswehr München, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil); Christian A Hofmann and Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany)
Uniformly Oversampled Sequence Detection in the Presence of Unknown Jitter
Cinna Soltanpur (Viavi Solutions, USA); J. R. Cruz (The University of Oklahoma, USA)

WCS-05: Cooperative and Relay aided Communications I

Room: 341
Chair: Iryna Andriyanova (ENSEA/UCP/CNRS, France)
Applying Bussgang's Theorem to Fixed-gain OFDM-based Relay Networks: A Profile Decay Analysis
David Simmons, Hachem Yassine and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Distortion Limited Amplify-and-forward Relay Networks and the $\epsilon$-critical Phase Transition
David Simmons and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
On the Diversity of Partial Relaying Cooperation with Relay Selection in Finite-SNR Regime
Thang Xuan Vu and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Spatially Coupled Code Design for Three-Phase Bidirectional Relaying
Md Noor-A-Rahim and Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Decentralized Relay Selection in Two-User Multihop Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks
Rajitha Senanayake and Saman Atapattu (University of Melbourne, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)

WCS-06: Massive MIMO I

Room: 342A
Chair: Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of Faster than Symbol Rate Sampling in 1-Bit Massive MIMO Systems
Ali Bulut Üçüncü and Ali Özgür Yılmaz (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Correlation-Driven Optimized Taylor Expansion Precoding for Massive MIMO Systems with Correlated Channels
Wence Zhang (Jiangsu University, P.R. China); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil); Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Ming Chen and Bingyang Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xu Bao (Jiangsu University, P.R. China)
Uplink Analysis of Large MU-MIMO Systems With Space-Constrained Arrays in Ricean Fading
Harsh Tataria and Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Multipair Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Relaying with Low-Resolution ADCs and Imperfect CSI
Chuili Kong and Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Sum Rate of Massive MIMO Downlink with Simultaneous Relayed and Direct Transmissions
Dhanushka Kudathanthirige and Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)

WCS-07: Heterogeneous and small cell networks

Room: 342B
Chair: Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Optimizing Availability in CoMP and CA-enabled HetNets
Jie Jia (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom); Jian Chen (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Hamid Aghvami and Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Xingwei Wang (Northeastern University, P.R. China)
Interference Coordination in Full-Duplex HetNet With Large-Scale Antenna Arrays
Wei Lyu, Zhaoyang Zhang, Chunxu Jiao and Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
A Simple Approximation Algorithm for Base Station Association in HetNets
Zoubeir Mlika (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Elmahdi Driouch (Universite du Quebec à Montreal, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Robust Resource Allocation for Multi-tier Cognitive Heterogeneous Networks
Yongjun Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan Hu (Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Post and Communications, P.R. China); Tiecheng Song and Rong Lai (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Spatiotemporal Model for the LTE Uplink: Spatially Interacting Tandem Queues Approach
Mohammad Gharbieh (King Abudallah University of Sicence and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Bader (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

WCS-08: Modulation, coding, and diversity techniques I

Room: 343
Chair: Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Low-Complexity Near-Optimal Detector for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output OFDM with Index Modulation
Beixiong Zheng and Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Ertugrul Basar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Fang-Jiong Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of Uplink Sparse Code Multiple Access with Iterative Multiuser Receiver
Jinchen Bao and Zheng Ma (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Nazarbayev University & Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Kazakhstan); Zhongliang Zhu (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
pi/2-shifted Phase Shift Keying on the Hypersphere: Transmitter and Receiver Algorithms
Christoph Rachinger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Mohammad Ali Sedaghat (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Ralf R. Müller (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Johannes Huber (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Designing Optimum Mother Constellation and Codebooks for SCMA
Mehmood Alam and Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Noise-suppressing Chaos Generator To Improve BER for DCSK systems
Weiwei Rao (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University & SYSU-CMU Shunde International Joint Research Institute, P.R. China); Zhiping Zhang and Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)

Monday, May 22, 14:05 - 14:45

BDN-IS01: Big Data Challenges I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Traffic-aware Task Placement with Guaranteed Job Completion Time for Geo-distributed Big Data
Peng Li and Toshiaki Miyazaki (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
A Queuing Method for Adaptive Censoring in Big Data Processing
Hongbin Zhu (Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Fangfei Shen and Hua Qian (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China)
Online Data Deduplication for In-Memory Big-Data Analytic Systems
Yushi Sun (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, USA); Catherine Y. Zeng (Independent Researcher, USA); Jaeyoon Chung (Princeton University, USA); Zhe Huang (AT&T Lab Research, USA)
Dot-Product Based Preference Preserved Hashing for Fast Collaborative Filtering
Yan Zhang, Guowu Yang and Lin Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hong Wen (UESTC, P.R. China); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
Big Data Analytics of Geosocial Media for Planning and Real-Time Decisions
Muhammad Mazhar Ullah Rathore (Kyungpook National University, Buk-gu, Deagu, South Korea, Korea); Anand Paul (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Awais Ahmad (Yeungnam University, Korea); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
A Reliable Task Assignment Strategy for Spatial Crowdsourcing in Big Data Environment
Liqiu Gu and Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiulong Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Bo Liu (Deakin University, Australia)

SAC-DS-IS01: Data Storage

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Suayb S. Arslan (MEF University, Turkey)
Detection and Coding Schemes for Parallel Interference in Resistive Memories
Yuval Ben-Hur (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
Performance of Taylor-Kuznetsov Memories Under Timing Errors
Elsa Dupraz (IMT Atlantique, France); Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA); David Declercq (ETIS ENSEA/univ. of Cergy-Pontoise/CNRS, France)

SAC-SSC-IS01: Satellite Communications and Networking

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Jan Budroweit (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
ICN-Based Protocol Architectures for Next-Generation Backhauling over Satellite
Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Andrea Blanco (DLR-GfR, Germany)
A hierarchical approach for the selection of optical ground stations maximizing the data transfer from low-earth observation satellites
Mikaël Capelle (Thales Alenia Space France & LAAS-CNRS, France); Marie-José Huguet and Nicolas Jozefowiez (CNRS, LAAS & Université de Toulouse, INSA, LAAS, France); Xavier Olive (Thales Alenia Space France, France)
Temporal Netgrid Model based Routing Optimization in Satellite Networks
Jian Li, Hancheng Lu and Yali Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Preemptive Dynamic Scheduling Algorithm for Data Relay Satellite Systems
Boyu Deng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Linling Kuang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Ning Ge and Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Outage Performance for the Cognitive Broadband Satellite System and Terrestrial Cellular Network in Millimeter Wave Scenario
Kang An (College of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Nanjing Institute of Telecommunication Technology, P.R. China); Jian Ouyang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Liang (Nanjing Telecommunication Technology Institute, P.R. China); Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada)
Time-Frequency Interference Rejection Based on the S-Transform for GNSS Applications
Yazan Abdoush, Giacomo Pojani, Marco Bartolucci and Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)
Performance of Advanced Telecommand Frame Synchronizer under Pulsed Jamming Conditions
Nele Noels and Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
Computing the Hardware Complexity of Digital Transparent Satellite Processors on the Basis of Performance Requirements
Vincenzo Sulli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Domenico Giancristofaro (Thales Alenia Space, Italy); Fortunato Santucci (University of l'Aquila, Italy); Marco Faccio (University of L'Aquila, Italy)

SPC-IS01: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
On the Optimal Power Allocation for Two-Way Full-Duplex AF Relay Networks
Che Lin and Jyun-Wei Li (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Axonal Transmission Analysis in Neuro-Spike Communication
Keyvan Aghababaiyan (University of Tehran, Iran); Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Energy Harvesting in Secret Key Generation Systems under Jamming Attacks
Elena Veronica Belmega (ETIS / ENSEA - UCP - CNRS, France); Arsenia Chorti (University of Essex & Princeton University, United Kingdom)
Joint Beamforming Design and Power Splitting Control in Cooperative SWIPT NOMA Systems
Yanqing Xu and Chao Shen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Xiaofang Sun (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shi Yan (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Gang Zhu (Beijing Jiaotong Univesity)
Beam Learning
SaiDhiraj Amuru (Samsung, India)
Frequency Injection Interfacing: A Novel Method for Delivering External Information to an OFDM Receiver Physical Layer
Billy Kihei and John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Monday, May 22, 14:50 - 15:30

CT-IS02: Communication Theory Aspects of Networks, Multiplexing and Multiple Access techniques

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Nicolas Gresset (Mitsubishi Electric Research Centre Europe, France)
Optimal Co-Phasing Power Allocation for Coordinated OFDM Transmission
Bing Luo (University of Melbourne, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Brian Krongold (University of Melbourne, Australia)
A Structured Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA Scheme with Low Error Floors
Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Multicast Channel Communication with Interactive Receiver Cooperation over Orthogonal Links
Victor Exposito (CentraleSupelec, France); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France); Nicolas Gresset (Mitsubishi Electric Research Centre Europe, France)
Topological Entropy in Wireless Networks Subject to Composite Fading
Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Observation driven sensor scheduling
Marcos M. Vasconcelos and Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
On the Delivery of Augmented Information Services over Wireless Computing Networks
Hao Feng (University of Southern California, USA); Jaime Llorca (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Laboratories, USA & Università degli studi di Napoli, Italy); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

NGNI-IS02: Future Internet and Next-generation Networking Architectures II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Beatriz Lorenzo (University of Vigo, Spain)
Distributed, Multi-Level Network Anomaly Detection for Datacentre Networks
Mircea Iordache and Simon Jouet (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Angelos K. Marnerides (Lancaster University & Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
ADMM-based Distributed Algorithm for Emergency Backup in Time-Variant Inter-DC Networks
Xiaokang Xie, Qing Ling, Ping Lu and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Generic Application Layer Protocol Translation for IPv4/IPv6 Transition
Cong Liu, Yong Cui, Chaokun Zhang and Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
ICN-FC: An Information-Centric Networking Based Framework for Efficient Functional Chaining
Lei Liu and Yang Peng (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA); Mehdi Bahrami and Liguang Xie (Fujitsu Laboratory of America Inc., USA); Akira Ito (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Sevak Mnatsakanyan, Gang Qu and Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA); Huiping Guo (Cal State University at Los Angeles, USA)
Economics in Mobile Data Offloading with Uniform Pricing
Mingmei Li and Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Costas Courcoubetis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

SAC-IoT-IS01: Resource Management in IoT

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
An Online Secretary Framework for Fog Network Formation with Minimal Latency
Gilsoo Lee and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
An Iterative Incentive Mechanism Design For Crowd Sensing Using Best Response Dynamics
Alireza Chakeri (University of South Florida, USA); Luis G Jaimes (Florida Polytechnic University, USA)
Charge Station Placement in Electric Vehicle Energy Distribution Network
Jianwen Xu and Ping Yi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Tiantian Xie (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Wei Wang and Xin Liu (University of Maryland, USA); Ting Zhu (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
Resource Assignment in Vehicular Clouds
Mahmudun Nabi (University of Lethbridge, Canada & Islamic University of Technology, Bangladesh); Sherin Abdelhamid (Ain Shams University & Queen's University, Egypt); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Robert Benkoczi (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
The Effect of Buffer Management Strategies on 6LoWPAN's Response to Buffer Reservation Attacks
Ahmed Raoof (Carleton University & Engineering Faculty, Canada); Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada)

WCS-IS01: MIMO I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes & FCT-UNL, Portugal)
Mutual Coupling Exploitation for Point-to-point MIMO by Constructive Interference
Ang Li and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom)
Ping-Pong Beam Training with Hybrid Digital-Analog Antenna Arrays
Carles Navarro Manchón and Elisabeth de Carvalho (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jorgen Andersen (Aalborg University)
Noncoherent SIMO Detection by Expectation Propagation
Kamran Ghavami and Mort Naraghi-Pour (Louisiana State University, USA)
An Efficient Optimal Algorithm for Integer-Forcing Linear MIMO Receivers Design
Jinming Wen (University of Alberta, Canada); Lanping Li (Southwest Jiaotong University & Laboratory of Information Coding and Transmission, P.R. China); Xiaohu Tang (SWJTU, P.R. China); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Pilot-Less High-Rate Block Transmission with Two-Dimensional Basis Expansion Model for Doubly-Selective Fading MIMO Systems
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA)
Self Energy Recycling Techniques for MIMO Wireless Communication Systems
Juhui Chae, Hoon Lee, Jaein Kim and Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Monday, May 22, 16:00 - 17:30

AHSN-05: Modeling, Optimization, and Performance Evaluation - 1

Room: 251
Chair: Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Performance Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks with Ginibre Point Process Modeling
Han-Bae Kong, Ping Wang and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Markov Chain-based performance analysis of MIMO-Aware Media Access Control Protocol
Hakim Badis (Institut Gaspard-Monge, France); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)
Deep Learning Based Optimization in Wireless Network
Lu Liu, Yu Cheng and Lin X. Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Stochastic Network Utility Maximization in the Presence of Heavy-Tails
Shuang Xia and Pu Wang (Wichita State University, USA)
Modelling and Analysis of Low-Power Wide-Area Networks
Zhijin Qin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Yuanwei Liu (King's College London, United Kingdom); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

AHSN-06: D2D and M2M

Room: 252A
Chair: Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
When D2D Meets Cloud: Hybrid Mobile Task Offloadings in Fog Computing
Xu Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
Device-to-Device Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks in Unlicensed Bands
Hongliang Zhang, Yun Liao and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
On the Use of Distributed Synchronization in 5G Device-to-Device Networks
David Tétreault-La Roche, Benoit Champagne and Ioannis Psaromiligkos (McGill University, Canada); Benoit Pelletier (InterDigital Canada, Canada)
A Scalable Overload Control Algorithm for Massive Access in Machine-to-Machine Networks
Manal El Tanab and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
Resource Allocation for D2D-Enabled Inter-Vehicle Communications in Multiplatoons
Haixia Peng (Northeastern University & University of Waterloo, Canada); Dazhou Li (Shenyang University of Chemical Technology, P.R. China); Qiang Ye and Khadige Abboud (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hai Zhao (Northestern University, P.R. China); Weihua Zhuang and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

CCN-01: Network Virtualization

Room: 343
Chair: Scott CH Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
VXVDEX: Internet of Threads and Networks of Namespaces
Renzo Davoli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Dynamic control of NFV forwarding graphs with end-to-end deadline constraints
Victor Millnert (Lund University, Sweden); Johan Eker (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Enrico Bini (University of Turin, Italy)
Towards Wireless Infrastructure-as-a-Service (WIaaS) for 5G Software-Defined Cellular Systems
Albert Gran (Georgia Institute of Technology); Shih-Chun Lin (Georgia Tech, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A Failure Avoidance Oriented Approach for Virtual Network Reliability Enhancement
Shuopeng Li (Université Paris 13, France); Mohand Yazid Saidi (University of Paris 13, France); Ken Chen (Université Paris 13, France)
Delay-Tolerant Resource Scheduling in Large-Scale Virtualized Radio Access Networks
Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Huaqing Zhang and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

CQRM-03: Multimedia Communications

Room: 243
Chair: Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)
Energy-efficient Cache Resource Allocation and QoE Optimization for HTTP Adaptive Bit Rate Streaming over Cellular Networks
Junfeng Xie, Renchao Xie, Tao Huang, Jiang Liu and Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
On optimizing scalable video delivery over media aware mobile clouds
Ilias Politis (Hellenic Open University & Univerisity of Patras, Greece); Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece); Asimakis Lykourgiotis (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece); Stavros Kotsopoulos (Wireless Telecommunications Laboratory, Greece)
Soft Video Delivery for Free Viewpoint Video
Takuya Fujihashi (Ehime University & Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Japan); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
Traffic profiling for mobile video streaming
Dimitrios Tsilimantos (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Theodoros Karagkioules, Amaya Nogales-Gomez and Stefan Valentin (Huawei Technologies, France)
Machine Learning for Predicting QoE of Video Streaming in Mobile Networks
Yu-Ting Lin (Orange Labs, France); Eduardo M. R. Oliveira (Ecole Polytechnique, France); Sana Ben Jemaa and Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs, France)

CRN-02: Cooperation in Cognitive Radio Networks

Room: 353
Chair: Chang Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Robust Beamforming for Secrecy Rate in Cooperative Cognitive Radio Multicast Communications
Dinh Van Nguyen (Soongsil University, Korea); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
An Indirect Reciprocity Based Incentive Framework for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
Bin Chen and Bi Ling Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jung-Lang Yu (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Yan Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Cooperative Multicast Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in Cognitive Radio
Yingyang Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
Full-Duplex Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks with Wireless Energy Harvesting
Rui Zhang, He Chen, Phee Lep Yeoh, Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
Secrecy Performance Analysis with Optimal DF Relay Selection of Underlay CR Networks over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Huan Zhang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongjiang Lei (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China & King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Imran Shafique Ansari (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar); Gaofeng Pan (Southwest Univiersity, P.R. China & Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Zhi Ren (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

CSSMA-01: Multimedia Streaming and Video Delivery I

Room: 242B
Chair: Maria G. Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom)
Software Defined Media: Virtualization of Audio-Visual Services
Manabu Tsukada (the Univerrsity of Tokyo, Japan); Keiko Ogawa (Keio University, Japan); Masahiro Ikeda and Takuro Sone (Yamaha Corporation, Japan); Kenta Niwa and Shoichiro Saito (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories, Japan); Takashi Kasuya (Takenaka Corporation, Japan); Hideki Sunahara (Keio University, Japan); Hiroshi Esaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Viewport-Adaptive Navigable 360-Degree Video Delivery
Xavier Corbillon and Gwendal Simon (IMT Atlantique, France); Alisa Devlic (Huawei Technologies, Sweden); Jacob Chakareski (UA, USA)
Optimized Receiver Control in Interactive Multiview Video Streaming Systems
Xue Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Laura Toni (University College London, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (EPFL, Switzerland); Yao Zhao and Chunyu Lin (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
On the Performance Boost for Peer To Peer WebRTC-based Video Streaming with Network Coding
Patrik János Braun and Márton Sipos (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Péter Ekler (BME, Hungary); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
TcpHas: TCP for HTTP Adaptive Streaming
Chiheb Ben Ameur (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, France); Emmanuel Mory (Orange Labs, France); Bernard Cousin (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA Research Laboratory, France); Eugen Dedu (FEMTO-ST, France)

CT-03: Capacity

Room: 351
Chair: Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Capacity Loss and Antenna Array Geometry
Thibaud Gabillard, Vidhya Sridhar and Athanassios Manikas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Spatial Outage Capacity of Poisson Bipolar Networks
Sanket Sanjay Kalamkar and Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Secret-Key Capacity of Infinite Compound Sources with Communication Rate Constraint
Nima Tavangaran (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Capacity Scaling Laws for Power Constrained Amplify-and-Forward OFDM-Based Relay Networks
David Simmons and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Random Fibonacci Sequences and Capacity/Power Scaling in Cooperative Multihop Networks
David Simmons and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

MWN-05: Wireless Access Networks 2

Room: 252B
Chair: Jie Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Generalized Analytical Framework for Coverage Evaluation in mmWave Heterogeneous Cellular Networks in Urban Areas
Chun-Hung Liu, Di-Chun Liang, Jie-Ru Yang and Jie Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Link Scheduling for mmWave WMN Backhaul
Jorma Kilpi, Kari Seppänen and Tapio Suihko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jori Paananen (VTT, Finland); David T Chen (Nokia, USA); Pekka Wainio (Nokia, Finland)
Enhanced Random Access: Initial Access Load Balance in Highly Dense LTE-A Networks for Multiservice (H2H-MTC) Traffic
Mohammad Istiak Hossain and Amin Azari (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Jan Markendahl (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Jens Zander (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Fair Beamwidth Selection and Resource Allocation for Indoor Millimeter-Wave Networks
Nima Eshraghi and Vahid Shah-Mansouri (University of Tehran, Iran); Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Outage and Spectral Efficiency Study in Cooperative Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
Bei Xie, Zekun Zhang and Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)

MWN-06: Device-to-Device Communication 1

Room: 253
Chair: Kaïs Bouallegue (IEMN-DOAE UVHC, France)
Interference and Outage in Random D2D Networks under Millimeter Wave Channels
Sachitha Kusaladharma and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Traffic Offloading with Maximum User Capacity in Dense D2D Cooperative Networks
Nadine Abbas, Zaher Dawy and Hazem Hajj (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon); Fethi Filali (QMIC, Qatar)
Content Offloading via D2D Communications Based on User Interests and Sharing Willingness
Yijin Pan (SouthEast University, P.R. China); Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Qasim Zeeshan Ahmed (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Throughput Optimization for Massive Random Access of M2M Communications in LTE Networks
Wen Zhan and Lin Dai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Average Downlink Rate in Ultra-Dense Networks
Mahmoud I Kamel, Walaa Hamouda and Amr Youssef (Concordia University, Canada)

NGNI-04: Cloud-based Networking II

Room: 242A
Chair: Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
Flocking Virtual Machines in Quest for Responsive IoT Cloud Services
Sherif Abdelwahab and Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Hybrid Content Caching for Low End-to-End Latency in Cloud-Based Wireless Networks
Jeongho Kwak (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Yeongjin Kim (KAIST, Korea); Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Song Chong (KAIST, Korea)
FlexCRAN: A Flexible Functional Split Framework over Ethernet Fronthaul in Cloud-RAN
Chia-Yu Chang (EURECOM, France); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France); S. Sandeep Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Social-oriented Mobile Cloud Offload Processing with Delay Constraints for Efficient Energy Conservation
Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Jordi Mongay Batalla (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Remote Radio Head (RRH) Deployment in Flexible C-RAN under Limited Fronthaul Capacity
Bo-Syuan Huang, Yi-Han Chiang and Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

ONS-03: Lighting constrained visible light communications and networks

Room: 361
Chair: George N. Rouskas (North Carolina State University, USA)
Improvement of BER Performance by Tilting Receiver Plane for Indoor Visible Light Communications with Input-Dependent Noise
Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Bingcheng Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Nanjing Institute of Telecommunication Technology, P.R. China); Yongpeng Wu (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Yongjin Wang (NJUPT, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Hybrid Multi- and Single-Carrier Modulation Approach for Visible Light Communication
Junnan Gao and Fang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sicong Liu (Tsinghua University & Research Institute of Information Technology, Tsinghua National Laboratory of Information Science an, P.R. China)
A Wireless Backhaul Solution Using Visible Light Communication for Indoor Li-Fi Attocell Networks
Hossein Kazemi (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Interference-Free LED Allocation for the Fisheye Lens based Visible Light Communications
Rui Jiang, Zhaocheng Wang and Xudong Zhu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qi Wang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Physical Layer Security for Optical Attocell Networks
Zhe Chen and Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

SAC-IoT-03: IoT Platforms and Services

Room: 212/213
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
An IoT Service-Oriented System for Agriculture Monitoring
Carlos Cambra (Univerdidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Sandra Sendra (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Jaime Lloret and Laura Garcia (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
CONNECT: CONtextual NamE disCovery for blockchain-based services in the IoT
Vanesa Daza Fernández (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Roberto Di Pietro (Bell Labs, France); Ivan Klimek (Computer Networks Laboratory, Technical University Kosice, Slovakia); Matteo Signorini (Nokia Bell Labs Paris, France)
Autoconfiguration of L3 Network for Large-Scale IoT Emulation Testbed
Kenji Fujikawa and Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Resources Optimization and Efficient Distribution of Shared Virtual Sensors in Sensor-Cloud
Elie El Rachkidi (University of Evry Val d'Essonne & Telecom Sud Paris, France); Nazim Agoulmine (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, USA); Nada Chendeb Taher (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Djamel Belaid (Telecom Sud Paris, France)
Federations of Connected Things for Delay-sensitive IoT Services in 5G Environments
Ivan Farris (Aalto University, Finland); Antonino Orsino (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Leonardo Militano (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Michele Nitti (University of Cagliari, Italy); Giuseppe Araniti (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

SAC-SSC-01: Satellite Communications

Room: 362/363
Chair: Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany)
Interference-aware Frame Optimization for the Return Link of a Multi-Beam Satellite
Yoann Couble (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse & TéSA, France); Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France); Thibault Deleu (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Jean-Baptiste Dupé and Caroline Bes (CNES, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
Cumulant Based Operating Point Estimation for Communication Satellite Transponders
Matthias Schraml and Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany)
An Evaluation of Flexible Frequency Utilization in High Throughput Satellite Communication Systems with Digital Channelizer
Kazuma Kaneko, Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Amane Miura (Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Flexible precoding for mobile satellite system hot spots
Vincenzo Icolari (University of Bologna, Italy); Stefano Cioni (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands); Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Alberto Ginesi (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Antenna subsystem far-field characterization of the spin-stabilized satellite Eu:CROPIS
Martin Drobczyk and Jan Budroweit (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

SDNFV-02: New paradigms enabled by Softwarisation

Room: 352A
Chair: Ridha Soua (IEEE Member, Luxembourg)
A Refactoring Approach for Optimizing Mobile Networks
Matteo Pozza and Ashwin Rao (University of Helsinki, Finland); Armir Bujari (University of Padua, Italy); Hannu Flinck (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy); Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland)
ReSDN: A Lightweight Solution for Data-plane State Recovery in Software-defined Networks
Guan-Rong Chen (NCTU, Taiwan); Chi-Yu Li and Kuochen Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Scalable Guaranteed-Bandwidth Multicast Service in Software Defined ISP networks
Hardik Soni (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis & INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Walid Dabbous (INRIA, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d'Azur, France); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
SDN for MPTCP: An Enhanced Architecture for Large Data Transfers in Datacenters
Ali Hussein (American University of Beirut (AUB), Lebanon); Imad H Elhajj, Ali Chehab and Ayman Kayssi (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Modeling Flow Setup Time for Controller Placement in SDN: Evaluation for Dynamic Flows
Mu He, Arsany Basta, Andreas Blenk and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

SPC-03: Distributed systems

Room: 352B
Chair: Tuan Le (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)
Opportunistic Secure Transmission for Wireless Relay Networks with Modify-and-Forward Protocol
Quoc-Tuan Vien and Tuan Anh Le (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
Robust Resource Allocation and Clustering Formulation for Multicast C-RAN with Impaired CSI
Di Chen and Volker Kuehn (University of Rostock, Germany)
Multi-scale Spectrum Sensing in Small-Cell mm-Wave Cognitive Wireless Networks
Nicolò Michelusi (Purdue University, USA); Matthew Nokleby (Wayne State University, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA); Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
A Fast Algorithm for Multi-group Multicast Beamforming in Large-Scale Wireless Systems
Erkai Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Efficient Joint Subcarrier and Power Allocation for Achieving Green Multiuser Full-Duplex Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks
Keshav Singh (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Ankit Gupta (Aricent Technologies (Holdings) Limited, India); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

WCS-09: Physical Layer Security I

Room: 341
Chair: Gianni Pasolini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Secret Key Generation in Rayleigh Block Fading AWGN Channels under Jamming Attacks
Arsenia Chorti (University of Essex & Princeton University, United Kingdom); Elena Veronica Belmega (ETIS / ENSEA - UCP - CNRS, France)
Performance of Wiretap Rayleigh Fading Channels Under Statistical Delay Constraints
Farshad Naghibi and Sebastian Schiessl (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
On the security of transmissions over fading wiretap channels in realistic conditions
Marco Baldi, Linda Senigagliesi and Franco Chiaraluce (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Channel Training Design in Full-Duplex Wiretap Channels to Enhance Physical Layer Security
Shihao Yan and Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Nan Yang and Thushara D. Abhayapala (Australian National University, Australia); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Secure Outage Probability Over $\kappa$-$\mu$ Fading Channels
Shunya Iwata and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Pooi-Yuen Kam (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

WCS-10: Device-to-device and machine-to-machine communications I

Room: 342B
Chair: Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, France)
Sum Secrecy Rate Optimization for MIMOME Wiretap Channel with Artificial Noise and D2D Underlay Communication
Weidong Mei, Zhi Chen and Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Transmission for Wireless Powered D2D Communication Networks
Yanxia Zhang (HUST, P.R. China); Jing Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Joint Interference Management and Resource Allocation for Device-to-Device (D2D) Communications Underlying Downlink/Uplink Decoupled (DUDe) Heterogeneous Networks
Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Redha M Radaydeh (KAUST, USA); Fawaz Al-Qahtani (Texas A&M University at Qatar & Eduncation City, Qatar); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Distributed power allocation for D2D communications overlaying OFDMA networks
Andrea Abrardo (University of Siena, Italy); Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa, Italy)
Robust Power Optimization for Device-to-Device Communication in a Multi-cell Network under Partial CSI
Ali Ramezani-Kebrya (University of Toronto, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada); Gary Boudreau and S. Hossein Seyedmehdi (Ericsson, Canada)

WCS-11: Channel Estimation and Massive MIMO

Room: 342A
Chair: Gerhard Wunder (FU Berlin, Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
Efficient Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems via Truncated Two-Dimensional Atomic Norm Minimization
Yue Wang, Ping Xu and Zhi Tian (George Mason University, USA)
On the Effect of Imperfect Timing Synchronization on Pilot Contamination
Antonios Pitarokoilis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Beamspace Aware Adaptive Channel Estimation for Single-Carrier Time-varying Massive MIMO Channels
Gokhan Muzaffer Guvensen (University of California, Irvine, USA & Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Expectation-Propagation Based Low-Complexity Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
Chao Wei and Zaichen Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Huaping Liu (Oregon State University, USA)
Pilot Contamination is Not a Fundamental Asymptotic Limitation in Massive MIMO
Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupélec, Italy)

Monday, May 22, 16:05 - 16:45

CCN-IS01: Cloud Networking I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Daniel E. Lucani (Aalborg University, Denmark)
On Network Coded Filesystem Shim: Over-the-top Multipath Multi-Source Made Easy
Chres W. Sørensen and Daniel E. Lucani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Receiver-driven Flow Scheduling for Commodity Datacenters
Aadil Z Khan (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Ihsan Ayyub Qazi (Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS), Pakistan)
Receiving-Capacity-Constrained Rapid and Fair Disaster Backup for Multiple Datacenters in SDN
Xiaole Li, Hua Wang, Shanwen Yi and Xibo Yao (Shandong University, P.R. China)
Difference Bloom Filter: a Probabilistic Structure for Multi-set Membership Query
Dongsheng Yang, Deyu Tian, Junzhi Gong, Siang Gao, Tong Yang and XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
Maximizing Link Utilization with Coflow-Aware Scheduling in Datacenter Networks
Jingjie Jiang, Shiyao Ma and Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
TVM: Tabular VM Migration for Reducing Hop Violations of Service Chains in Cloud Datacenters
Ying-Feng Wu, Yu-Lun Su and Charles H.-P. Wen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

CISS-IS01: Mobile Web and Application Security

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
GroupSec: A New Security Model for the Web
Spencer Sevilla (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
AutoPatchDroid: A Framework For Patching Inter-app Vulnerabilities In Android Application
Jiayun Xie and Xiao Fu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Bin Luo (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
The Hidden Mailman and His Mailbag: Routing Path Analysis from a European Perspective
Josef Gustafsson, Rahul Hiran, Vengatanathan Krishnamoorthi and Niklas Carlsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
A Measurement Study on Amazon Wishlist and Its Privacy Exposure
Yue Li (College of William & Mary, USA); Nan Zheng (Shape Security, USA); Haining Wang (University of Delaware, USA); Kun Sun (George Mason University, USA); Hui Fang (University of Delaware, USA)
Protecting Web Contents against Persistent Distributed Crawlers
Shengye Wan (College of William and Mary, USA); Yue Li (College of William & Mary, USA); Kun Sun (George Mason University, USA)
Cloud Aided Internet Mobility for Privacy Protection
Arjan Durresi (Indiana Un. Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Ping Zhang (IUPUI, USA)

ONS-IS01: Performance of Optical Communications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Ronald Mulinde (University of South Australia, Australia)
Energy-Efficiency Analysis Under QoS Constraints Using Formal Methods: A Study on EPONs
Sophia Petridou (University of Macedonia, Greece); Stylianos Basagiannis (United Technologies Research Centre, Ireland); Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece)
Throughput Analysis of Point-to-Multi-Point Hybrid FSO/RF Network
Tamer Rakia, Fayez Gebali and Hong-Chuan Yang (University of Victoria, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
On the Ergodic Capacity of Optical Space Shift Keying Based FSO-MIMO System under Atmospheric Turbulence
Anshul Jaiswal (IIT delhi, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); V K Jain (IIT Delhi, India)
A New Lower Bound on the Ergodic Capacity of Optical MIMO Channels
Rémi Bonnefoi (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Amor Nafkha (CentraleSupelec, France)
Cramer-Rao Bound for AOA-Based VLP with an Aperture-Based Receiver
Heidi Steendam (Ghent University, Belgium); Thomas Wang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)

WCS-IS02: Massive MIMO

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Yong Zeng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Enhancing Coexistence in the Unlicensed Band with Massive MIMO
Giovanni Geraci, Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez, David López-Pérez, Andrea Bonfante and Lorenzo Galati Giordano (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)
A Low Complexity Soft-output Data Detection Scheme Based on Jacobi Method for Massive MIMO Uplink Transmission
Fan Jiang and Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Zijun Gong (Memorial University, Canada)
Transmit Antenna Selection for Massive MIMO: A Knapsack Problem Formulation
Ryan Husbands (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Qasim Zeeshan Ahmed (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom); Junyuan Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Energy Management in Large-Scale MIMO Systems with Per-Antenna Energy Harvesting
Rami Hamdi (École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS) & Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM), Canada); Elmahdi Driouch (Universite du Quebec à Montreal, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
A Flexible HW and SW Co-operated Baseband Research Platform for Massive MIMO System
Lei Guan, Lorenzo Galati Giordano and Andrea Bonfante (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)

Monday, May 22, 16:50 - 17:30

CSSMA-IS01: Information-centric Services

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)
A Novel Video-based Application for Road Markings Detection and Recognition
Zongzhi Tang and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
On the Applicability of SAN in Modeling and Analyzing a Priority Queue Management based Congestion Control for WMSNs
Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Nawel Gharbi (University of Sciences and Technology USTHB, Algeria); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France)
Exploiting the Stable Fixture Matching Game for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Local Event Sharing Framework
Yunan Gu (University of Houston, USA); Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Miao Pan and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Optimal DASH-Multicasting over LTE
Jounsup Park, Aliasghar Tarkhan and Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA); Qiyue Li (Hefei University of Technology, Hefei, P.R. China)
SAM: Cache Space Allocation in Collaborative Edge-caching Network
Qinghua Ding, Haitian Pang and Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Hyper-linked Communications: WebRTC enabled asynchronous collaboration
Henrique Rocha (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Ricardo Lopes Pereira (INESC-ID/Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

MWN-IS02: Content Aware Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
A Context-aware User-driven Strategy to Exploit Offloading and Sharing in Ultra-dense Deployments
Faouzi Bouali and Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Michael Fitch (BT Exact, United Kingdom)
Stochastic Modeling, Analysis and Optimization of Coded Caching in Small-Cell Networks
Xuejian Xu and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Collaborative Hierarchical Caching for Traffic Offloading in Heterogeneous Networks
Xiuhua Li (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking, Tianjin University, Canada); Keqiu Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Detecting and predicting outages in mobile networks with log data
Vijay Gurbani (Bell Laboratories, Nokia Networks, USA); Dan Kushnir (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Veena B. Mendiratta (NOKIA Bell Labs, USA); Chitra Phadke (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA); Eric Falk and Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
A Revisiting to Queueing Theory for Mobile Instant Messaging with Keep-Alive Mechanism in Cellular Networks
Lu Fan, Zhifeng Zhao, Chen Qi and Rongpeng Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Honggang Zhang (Zhejiang University & Université Européenne de Bretagne (UEB) and Supelec, P.R. China)
An Efficient Chunked Network Code Based Transmission Scheme in Wireless Networks
Canning Zhang, Bin Tang, Baoliu Ye and Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Jamming Resiliency and Mobility Management in Cognitive Communication Networks
Nadia Adem and Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
A Resource Allocation scheme based on Semi-Markov Decision Process for Dynamic Vehicular Clouds
Rodolfo Meneguette (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Adinovam Pimenta (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Messias Meneguette (Univ Estadual Paulista, Departamento de Matematica e Computacao, Brazil)

WCL-IS01: Wireless Communications Letters Presentations

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
A Closed-Form Solution for RSS/AoA Target Localization by Spherical Coordinates Conversion
Slavisa Tomic, Marko Beko, Rui Dinis, Paulo Montezuma
vol. 5, no. 6, pp. 680-683, December 2016
Fundamental Rate Limits of Physical Layer Spoofing
Jie Xu, Lingjie Duan, and Rui Zhang
vol. 6, no. 2, pp. 154 - 157, April 2017
Impact of Frequency Selectivity on the Information Rate Performance of CFO Impaired Single-Carrier Massive MU-MIMO Uplink
Sudarshan Mukherjee, Saif Khan Mohammed
vol. 5, no. 6, pp. 648-651, December 2016
An MMP based Approach for Detection in Large MIMO Systems using Sphere Decoding
Abhishek, Abhay Kumar Sah, A.K. Chaturvedi
vol. 6, no. 2, pp. 158 - 161, April 2017
BER of MIMO-BICM System at Current Detection/Decoding Cycle
Namshik Kim, Jinwoo Kim, Seung-Chan Lim, Hyuncheol Park
vol. 6, no. 1, pp. 78-81, February 2017
Multimode Precoding for Multiuser MIMO Systems with Finite Rate Feedback
Kyeongjun Ko, Yonghee Han, Jungwoo Lee
vol. 6, no. 2, pp. 142 - 145, April 2017
Resource Allocation in Wireless Powered Communication Networks With Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Hristina Chingoska, Zoran Hadzi-Velkov, Ivana Nikoloska, Nikola Zlatanov
vol. 5, no. 6, pp. 684-687, December 2016

Tuesday, May 23

Tuesday, May 23, 09:00 - 10:30

AHSN-07: Cooperative Algorithms and Networks

Room: 251
Chair: Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
A Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Protocol for IEEE 802.15.4m Wide-Area WSNs
Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci and Francesca Nizzi (University of Florence, Italy); Tommaso Pecorella (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Laura Pierucci (University of Florence, Italy)
Cooperative Forwarding in Multi-radio Multi-channel Multi-flow Wireless Networks
Cherry Ye Aung (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Peter Han Joo Chong (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
Cooperative or Non-Cooperative Transmission in Synchronous DC WSNs: A DTMC-based Approach
Lakshmikanth Guntupalli (University of Agder, Norway); Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
A Relay Selection Scheme for Lifetime Extension in Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Networks
Ouadoudi Zytoune (Ibn Tofail University, Morocco); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Driss Aboutajdine (CNRST & LRIT Mohammed V-agdal University, Morocco)
A Mobile Relay Selection Strategy in Cooperative Spectrum Sharing Framework
Xiao Deng (Harbin Institude of Technology, P.R. China); Xuanli Wu (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chuiyang Meng (Harbin Institude of Technology, P.R. China); Shuai Han and Xiaojie Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

AHSN-08: Internet of Things

Room: 252A
Chair: Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Priority-based Spectrum Access in Cognitive D2D Networks for IoT
Xingya Liu and Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Renovating Location-based Routing for Integrated Communication Privacy and Efficiency in IoT
Tao Shu (Auburn University, USA); Shuguang Cui (University of California, Davis, USA)
Connection Steering Mechanism between Mobile Networks for reliable UAV's IoT Platform
Naser Hossein Motlagh, Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); JaeSeung Song (Sejong University, Korea)
Secure Multi-party Data Communications in Cloud Augmented IoT Environment
Xueqing Huang and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
VDAS: Verifiable Data Aggregation Scheme for Internet of Things
Jingwei Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jinping Han (Xidian University, USA); Longfei Wu (Temple University, USA); Rong Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)

BDN-02: Big Data Networking

Room: 243
Chair: Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Embedding Virtual Software-Defined Networks over Distributed Hypervisors for vDC Formulation
Huibai Huang, Shengru Li, Kai Han, Quanying Sun, Daoyun Hu and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Cost Aware Cloudlet Placement for Big Data Processing at the Edge
Qiang Fan and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
High-Performance Multicast Services in 5G Big Data Network with Massive MIMO
Ke Xiao (North China University of Technology, P.R. China); Fenghe Wang (North China University of Technology); Humphrey Rutagemwa (Communications Research Centre (CRC), Canada); Kadoch Michel (ETS University of Quebec, Canada); Bo Rong (Communications Research Center Canada, Canada)
Distributed Resource Sharing in Fog-assisted Big Data Streaming
Bo Yin, Wenlong Shen, Yu Cheng and Lin X. Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Qing Li (Symantec Corporation, USA)
Service Provisioning Update Scheme for Mobile Application Users in a Cloudlet Network
Huawei Huang (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

CCN-02: Distributed Data Center Architectures and Services

Room: 212/213
Chair: Renzo Davoli (University of Bologna, Italy)
App-Centric and Environment-Aware Monitoring and Diagnosis in the Cloud
Tiago Carvalho and Hyong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Per-Server Dominant-Share Fairness (PS-DSF): A Multi-Resource Fair Allocation Mechanism for Heterogeneous Servers
Jalal Khamse-Ashari and Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); George Kesidis and Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Yiqiang Q. Zhao (Carleton University, Canada)
Profit-Based File Replication in Data Intensive Cloud Data Centers
Muhannad Alghamdi (CSUDH, USA); Bin Tang (California State University Dominguez Hills, USA); Yutian Chen (California State University Long Beach, USA)
Multi-Objective Scheduling of Micro-Services for Optimal Service Function Chains
Deval Bhamare (Qatar University & Qatar University, India); Mohammed Samaka and Aiman Erbad (Qatar University, Qatar); Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Lav Gupta (Washington University in St Louis, USA); H. Anthony Chan (Huawei Technologies, USA)
How to Optimally Allocate Resources for Coded Distributed Computing?
Qian Yu and Songze Li (University of Southern California, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)

CISS-03: Lightweight Security for IoT

Room: 362/363
Chair: Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
SHIPHER: A New Family of Light-weight Block Ciphers based on Dynamic Operators
Xiali Hei (Delaware State University, USA); Binheng Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Caijin Ling (Heyuan Polytechnic, P.R. China)
Secret-key Binding to Physical Identifiers with Reliability Guarantees
Onur Günlü, Anes Belkacem and Bernhard C. Geiger (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Tweaking Cryptographic Primitives with Moderate State Space by Direct Manipulation
Joerg Keller and Gabriele Spenger (FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany)
A flexible authenticated lightweight cipher using Even-Mansour construction
Eduardo Marsola do Nascimento and Jose Antonio Moreira Xexeo (Instituto Militar de Engenharia - Brazil, Brazil)
Lightweight Mutual Authentication among Sensors in Body Area Networks through Physical Unclonable Functions
Liping Xie (Guangxi University, P.R. China); Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US, USA); Xinghua Shi (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Tuanfa Qin (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

CRN-03: Spectrum Sensing and Access

Room: 353
Chair: Gilsoo Lee (Virginia Tech, USA)
An Efficient Joint Sub-Nyquist Spectrum Sensing Scheme with Geolocation Database over TV White Space
Yuan Ma, Xingjian Zhang and Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Multi-antenna based One-Bit Spatio-Temporal Wideband Sensing for Cognitive Radio Networks
Juan Duncan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
Opportunistic Spectrum Access with Statistical QoS Provisioning: An Effective-capacity based Multi-agent Learning Approach
Yuhua Xu (College of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jinlong Wang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qihui Wu (PLA Unicersity of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jianchao Zheng (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Liang Shen (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
Accessing the Hidden Available Spectrum in Cognitive Radio Networks under GSM-based Primary Networks
Antara Hom Chowdhury, Yi Song and Chengzong Pang (Wichita State University, USA)
Exploiting LTE White Space using Dynamic Spectrum Access Algorithms based on Survival Analysis
Timothy Hall, Anirudha Sahoo, Charles Hagwood and Sarah Streett (NIST, USA)

CSSMA-02: Multimedia Streaming and Video Delivery II

Room: 242B
Chair: Maria G. Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom)
Unequal Error Protection for Video Streaming using Delay-aware Fountain Codes
Kairan Sun and Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)
A Color Gamut Mapping Scheme for Backward Compatible UHD Video Distribution
Timothée-Florian Bronner and Maryam Azimi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Mahsa T Pourazad (TELUS Communications Company, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Preference-aware Fast Interest Forwarding for Video Streaming in Information-Centric VANETs
Mu Wang (State Key Laboratory of Networking and Switching Technology, P.R. China); Changqiao Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shijie Jia (Luoyang Normal University & Luoyang Normal University, P.R. China); Jianfeng Guan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Luigi Alfredo Grieco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
Versioning-Aware and QoE-Oriented Strategy for Adaptative Bitrate Streaming
Maiara de S. Coelho and Cesar A. V. Melo (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Bitrate Adaptation in Backward-Shifted Coding for HTTP Adaptive Video Streaming
Zakaria YE, Rachid El-Azouzi and Tania Jimenez (University of Avignon, France); Francesco De Pellegrini (Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK), Italy); Stefan Valentin (Huawei Technologies, France)

CT-04: Coding I

Room: 351
Chair: Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy)
A Union Bound Analysis for Codes over Binary Asymmetric Channels
Guanghui Song and Kui Cai (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
Asynchronous and Noncoherent Neighbor Discovery for the IoT Using Sparse-Graph Codes
Kabir Chandrasekher (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Kangwook Lee (KAIST, Korea); Peter Kairouz (Stanford University, USA); Ramtin Pedarsani (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Stochastic Resonance Decoding for Quantum LDPC Codes
Nithin Raveendran and Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA); Shayan Garani (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); Priya Nadkarni (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Non-Binary LDPC Coded DPSK Modulation for Phase Noise Channels
Tudor Ninacs and Balazs Matuz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany); Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy)
Non-Binary LDPC Codes for Orthogonal Modulations: Analysis and Code Design
Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany); Balazs Matuz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)

GCSN-02: Green Wireless Systems

Room: 352A
Chair: Abdulrahman Alabbasi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Energy Efficient Beamforming Design for Full-Duplex MIMO Interference Channels
Ali Cagatay Cirik (University of British Columbia, Canada); Sudip Biswas and Satyanarayana Vuppala (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Power Splitting Protocol Design for the Cooperative NOMA with SWIPT
Yinghui Ye (Xidian University); Yongzhao Li and Dan Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Guangyue Lu (Xi’an University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy and Spectral Efficiency Analysis for Selective ARQ Multi-channel Systems
Taniya Shafique (Texas A&M, Qatar, Qatar); Osama Amin and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Optimal Power Splitting for SWIPT-Based MIMO DF Relay Systems
Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Predictive Resource Allocation Evaluation with Real Channel Measurements
Suhail Ahmad, Rikard Reinhagen, L. Srikar Muppirisetty and Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

MWN-07: Vehicular Adhoc Network 1

Room: 252B
Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
An efficient management of the control channel bandwidth in VANETs
Noureddine Haouari and Samira Moussaoui (USTHB, Algeria); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); Abdelwahab Boualouache (USTHB University, Algeria); Mohamed-Ayoub Messous (University of Bourgundy & DRIVE Lab, France)
Performance Evaluation of Movement Prediction Techniques for Vehicular Network
Azzedine Boukerche and Noura Aljeri (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Facilitating Safe Vehicle Routing in Smart Cities
Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
Coexistence of DSRC and Wi-Fi: Impact on the Performance of Vehicular Safety Applications
Jinshan Liu (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Gaurang Naik and Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA)
IEEE 802.11p EDCA Performance Analysis for Vehicle-to-Vehicle Infotainment Applications
Mohammed Amine Togou and Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)

NGNI-05: Caching

Room: 242A
Chair: Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France)
On the Performance of Adaptive Video Caching over Information-Centric Networks
Wenjie Li, Sharief M.A. Oteafy and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Multidimensional data learning-based caching strategy in information-centric networks
Ling Cai (Northeastern University at Qinhuangdao, P.R. China); Xingwei Wang, Jinkuan Wang and Min Huang (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Tian Yang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Stream Reasoning-Based Control of Caching Strategies in CCN Routers
Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria); Harald Beck (TU Wien, Austria); Bruno Bierbaumer (Klagenfurt University, Austria); Minh Dao-Tran and Thomas Eiter (TU Wien, Austria); Konstantin Schekotihin (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
Cost-Effective Vehicular Network Planning with Cache-Enabled Green Roadside Units
Shan Zhang and Ning Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaojie Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Peng Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Ultra-Dense Edge Caching under Spatio-Temporal Demand and Network Dynamics
Hyesung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Jihong Park (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)

ONS-04: Coding, modulation, and signal processing for optical systems

Room: 361
Chair: Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)
Spatial Quadrature Modulation for Visible Light Communication in Indoor Environment
Diana Dawoud and Fabien Héliot (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Investigating the Impact of Coherent Multipath Interference on Optical QPSK Systems
João Pires (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Luís Gonçalo Cancela (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Portugal)
A Configurable FPGA FEC Unit for Tb/s Optical Communication
Jakob Dahl Andersen and Knud Larsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Christian Bering (DTU Fotonik, Denmark); Soren Forchhammer, Francesco Da Ros and Kjeld Dalgaard (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Shajeel Iqbal (Tehnical University of Denmark & Tehnical University of Denmark, Denmark)
ML and MAP Phase Noise Estimators for Optical Fiber FBMC-OQAM Systems
François Rottenberg (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Trung-Hien Nguyen (OPERA, Universite libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Simon-Pierre Gorza (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); François Horlin (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Jerome Louveaux (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Error Performance of NOMA VLC Systems
Hanaa Marshoud (Khalifa University of Science, Technology & Research (KUSTAR), United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Bayan S Sharif (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE))

SAC-ASN-01: Wireless and Integrated Wired/Wireless Access Systems & Networks

Room: 253
Chair: Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy)
Traffic Characteristics on 1Gbit/s Access Aggregation Links
Henrik Abrahamsson and Bengt Ahlgren (SICS, Sweden); Patrik Lindvall and Johanna Nieminen (TeliaSonera, Finland); Per Tholin (TeliaSonera, Sweden)
Centralize or Distribute? A Techno-Economic Study to Design a Low-Cost Cloud Radio Access Network
Xinbo Wang and Lin Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs, France); Alberto Conte (Alcatel-Lucent & Bell Labs France, France); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Cost-Effective Migration towards C-RAN with Optimal Fronthaul Design
Shari Sofia Lisi and Abdulrahman Alabbasi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Throughput Optimal Listen-Before-Talk for Cellular in Unlicensed Spectrum
Ning Wei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xingqin Lin (Ericsson Research, USA); Wanwan Li, Youzhi Xiong and Zhongpei Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
FLARP, Fast Lightweight Available Rate Probing: Benchmarking Mobile Broadband Networks
Michael Rindler (TU Wien, Austria); Philipp Svoboda (Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

SAC-SSC-02: Satellite Networking

Room: 343
Chair: Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy)
Delay-Bounded and Minimal Energy Broadcast in Satellite Networks with Multi-power Levels
Wenqiang Liu, Wang Zhiyi and Tao Lv (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Hejiao Huang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Mitigating Congestion and Bufferbloat on Satellite Networks through a Rate-Based AQM
Carlo Augusto Grazia, Natale Patriciello, Martin Klapez and Maurizio Casoni (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Refining the Ring Road - Delays and Path Lengths in a LEO Satellite Message-Ferry Network
Marius Feldmann and Felix Walter (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Benefits and Challenges of Cross-Linked Ring Road Satellite Networks: A Case Study
Juan Fraire (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, France); Marius Feldmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Scott C Burleigh (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA)
Geo-Network Coding Function Virtualization for Reliable Communication over Satellite
Tan Do-Duy (Universidad Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Angeles Vazquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)

SPC-04: MIMO I

Room: 352B
Chair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Joint Pilot Sequence Design and Power Control for Max-Min Fairness in Uplink Massive MIMO
Trinh Van Chien, Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
A Robust Precoding for RF Mismatched Massive MIMO Transmission
Yan Chen and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiang-Gen Xia (Shenzhen University & University of Delaware, USA); Li You (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Shift and Mutually Orthogonal, Multi-Band Pilot Schemes for Large-Scale MIMO-OFDM Systems
Ulas Gunturkun (Dalhousie University & Ultra Maritime Digital Communications Center, Canada); Christian Schlegel (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Cooperative Multiuser Modulation Classification in Multipath Channels via Expectation-maximization
Jingwen Zhang, Fanggang Wang and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Joint Optimization of Transmit Beamforming and Processor Sleeping for Green C-RAN
Kun Guo and Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jianhua Tang (Seoul National University, Korea); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhiliang Qiu (State key lab of ISN, P.R. China)

WCS-12: Resource Allocation and Interference Management II

Room: 341
Chair: Christophe J. Le Martret (Thales Communications & Security & Signal Processing and Multimedia Dept., France)
Designing Green C-RAN with Limited Fronthaul via Mixed-Integer Second Order Cone Programming
Phuong Luong (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Charles Despins (ETS, University of Quebec, Canada); Francois Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Le-Nam Tran (Maynooth University, Ireland)
Analysis of Different User Grouping Algorithms in a C-RAN Downlink System
Jialong Duan and Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, France); Frederic Guilloud (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France)
Deterministic Equivalent for Max-Min SINR over Random User Locations
Hossein Asgharimoghaddam (University of Oulu & Center for Wireless Communication, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupélec, Italy); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Adaptive Monte Carlo Algorithm to Global Radio Resources Optimization in H-CRAN
Matias Schimuneck (University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Maicon Kist (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Juergen Rochol (UniversityFederal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Ana Ribeiro-Teixeira and Cristiano Bonato Both (Federal University of Health Sciences of Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Computational Resource Constrained Multi-Cell Joint Processing in Cloud Radio Access Networks
Chao Han, Wei Wang, Yitu Wang and Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

WCS-13: Channel modelling and propagation II

Room: 342A
Chair: Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
An Analytical Model for Millimeter Wave Outdoor Directional Non-Line-of-Sight Channels
Rakesh R T (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Goutam Das (IIT Kharagpur, India); Debarati Sen (Indian Instutute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
A Flexible Wideband Millimeter-Wave Channel Sounder with Local Area and NLOS to LOS Transition Measurements
George R MacCartney, Jr. (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Hangsong Yan (NYU WIRELESS and New York University, USA); Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & New York University, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
A Novel Millimeter-Wave Channel Simulator and Applications for 5G Wireless Communications
Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & New York University, USA); George R MacCartney, Jr. and Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Study on 3GPP Rural Macrocell Path Loss Models for Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications
George R MacCartney, Jr. and Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Multi-Frequency Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Channel Measurements and Analysis
Jie Huang and Rui Feng (Shandong University, P.R. China); Jian Sun (ShanDong University, P.R. China); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Wensheng Zhang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Reserach Center for Wireless Communication, P.R. China)

WCS-14: Multiple Access Methods and Air Interfaces II

Room: 342B
Chair: Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Delay-Aware Massive Random Access for Machine-Type Communications via Hierarchical Stochastic Learning
Yannan Ruan, Wei Wang and Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA over the Rayleigh Block Fading Channel with Capture
Federico Clazzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Iacopo Mambelli (Fores Engineering S. R. L., Germany); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark)
Double Iterative Waterfilling for Sum Rate Maximization in Multicarrier NOMA Systems
Yaru Fu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lou Salaun (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chung Shue Chen (Bell Labs, Nokia, France); Marceau Coupechoux (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Outage Performance of NOMA in Downlink SDMA Systems with Limited Feedback
Qian Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tong-Xing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hao Deng (Henan University, P.R. China); Yi Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China & Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France); Xiayi Qiu and Pengcheng Mu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Antenna Selection for MIMO-NOMA Networks
Yuehua Yu (The University of Sydney, Australia); He Chen and Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

Tuesday, May 23, 09:05 - 09:45

BDN-IS02: Big Data Challenges II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
See the Near Future: A Short-Term Predictive Methodology to Traffic Load in ITS
Xun Zhou, Changle Li and Zhe Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tom H. Luan (School of Information Technology & Deakin University, Australia); Zhifang Miao and Lina Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiong Lei (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Big Data Challenges and Opportunities in the Hype of Industry 4.0
Maqbool Khan, Xiaotong Wu, Xiaolong Xu and Wanchun Dou (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Evaluate Clustering Performance and Computational Efficiency for PSO based Fuzzy Clustering Methods in Processing Big Imbalanced Data
Jin Wang (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)
Focusing on a Probability Element: Parameter Selection of Message Importance Measure in Big Data
Rui She and Shanyun Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunquan Dong (Seoul National University, Korea); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Verifiable and Flexible Data Sharing Mechanism for Information-Centric IoT
Ruidong Li and Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Influence Maximization on Twitter: A Mechanism for Effective Marketing Campaign
Yan Mei, Weiliang Zhao and Jian Yang (Macquarie University, Australia)

CISS-IS02: Cryptography for Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US, USA)
Leakage of Signal function with reused keys in RLWE key exchange
Jintai Ding (University of Cincinnati, Brazil); Saed Alsayigh and Saraswathy RV (University of Cincinnati, USA); Scott Fluhrer (Cisco Systems, USA); Xiaodong Lin (Rutgers University, USA)
A Game Theoretic Approach for Inspecting Web-based Malvertising
Chin-Tser Huang and Muhammad N Sakib (University of South Carolina, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (Air Force Research Laboratory & Information Directorate, USA); Kevin Kwiat and Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Dual-Anonymous Reward Distribution for Mobile Crowdsensing
Jianbing Ni (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Qi Xia (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Design and Secrecy Performance of Novel Two-Way Free-Space QKD Protocol using Standard FSO Systems
Phuc V. Trinh and Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Towards Trustworthy and Private Keyword Search in Encrypted Decentralized Storage
Chengjun Cai, Xingliang Yuan and Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Foresighted Deception in Dynamic Security Games
Xiaofan He (Lamar University); Mohammad M Islam (Lamar University, USA); Richeng Jin (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)

ONS-IS02: Design of Optical Networks I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
Enhancing RAN Throughput by Optimized Controller Placement in Optical Metro Networks
Francesco Musumeci and Camilla Bellanzon (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Jose Alfonso Torrijos Gijon (Telefonica I+D, Spain)
Practical Privacy in WDM Networks with All-Optical Layered Encryption
Anna Engelmann and Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)
Spatially and Spectrally Flexible Lightpath Scheduling
Jeremy M. Plante and Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Positioning for Visible Light Communication System Exploiting Multipath Reflections
Hamid Hosseinianfar (University of Virginia, USA); Mohammad Noshad (Harvard University, USA); Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)
An Artificial Neural Network Approach for Loss Estimation in Bufferless Optical Packet Switched Networks
Saleh Yousefi, Jamshid Bagherzadeh and Masoud Asghari (Urmia University, Iran)

SAC-IoT-IS02: IoT protocols

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
An Efficient Sensor-cloud Interactive Model for On-demand Latency Requirement Guarantee
Dinh Ngoc Thanh (Soongsil University, Korea); Young Han Kim (School of Electronic and Telecommunication, Soongsil University, Korea)
A Novel Fairness-Driven Approach for Heterogeneous Gateways' Link Scheduling in IoT Networks
Revathy Narayanan (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Manikantan Srinivasan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Abhimithra Karthikeya Surabhi (IIT Madras, India); Siva Ram Murthy Chebiyyam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Drizzle: Adaptive and Fair Route Maintenance Algorithm for Low-power and Lossy Networks in IoT
Baraq Ghaleb, Ahmed Y Al-Dubai and Imed Romdhani (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Multi-graph Zero-knowledge-based Authentication System in Internet of Things
I-Hsun Chuang, Bing-Jie Guo, Jen-Sheng Tsai and Yau-Hwang Kuo (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
A Neural-Network-Based Realization of In-Network Computation for the Internet of Things
Nicholas J. Kaminski (Trinity College Dublin & CONNECT, Ireland); Irene Macaluso (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Emanuele Di Pascale (CONNECT, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Avishek Nag (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); John Brady, Mark Kelly and Keith Nolan (Intel Labs Europe, Ireland); Wael Guibene (Intel Labs, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity Collage Dublin, Ireland)

Tuesday, May 23, 09:50 - 10:30

CCN-IS02: Cloud Networking II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Stefano Paris (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Université Paris Descartes, France)
A Trace-driven evaluation of Cloud Computing Schedulers for IaaS
Zhihao Yao (Purdue University, USA); Ioannis Papapanagiotou (Netflix, USA)
Leveraging Multiple Coflow Attributes for Information-Agnostic Coflow Scheduling
Shuo Wang and Jiao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huang Tao (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Tian Pan, Jiang Liu and Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
STOIC: Streaming Operating Systems in the Cloud
Kevin Webb, Riley Collins, Teo Gelles, Ben Marks and Alex Simms (Swarthmore College, USA)
Online Bandwidth Calendaring: On-the-Fly Admission, Scheduling, and Path Computation
Maxime Dufour (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France); Stefano Paris (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Université Paris Descartes, France); Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Moez Draief (Huawei Technologies, France)
SICC: SDN-based Incast Congestion Control for Data Centers
Ahmed M. Abdelmoniem (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Brahim Bensaou and Amuda James Abu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Queue Demotion Threshold Configuration for Minimizing Flow Completion in Information-agnostic Datacenters
Bo Xu (PLA University of Science and Technology & Institute of Command Automation, P.R. China); Chao Hu (College of Command Information System, PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Bo Liu (PLA University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Changyou Xing and Dongyang Li (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

CISS-IS03: Network Security Metrics and Performance

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Phuc V. Trinh (The University of Aizu, Japan)
CORIA - Analyzing Internet Connectivity Risks Using Network Graphs
Benjamin Fabian (Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig (HfTL) & Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Annika Baumann and Mathias Ehlert (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Vasilis Ververis (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany); Tatiana Ermakova (University of Potsdam, Germany)
Novel Attacks in OSPF Networks to Poison Routing Table
Yubo Song (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shang Gao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Hu Aiqun (Southeast University, P.R. China); Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Identity Management using Blockchain for Cognitive Cellular Networks
Saravanan Raju (University of Nebraska, USA); Sai Boddepalli, Suraj Gampa, Qiben Yan and Jitender Singh Deogun (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Malicious URL Sequence Detection using Event De-noising Convolutional Neural Network
Toshiki Shibahara (NTT, Japan); Kohei Yamanishi (Osaka University, Japan); Yuta Takata and Daiki Chiba (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Japan); Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT, Japan); Takeshi Yagi (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Yuichi Ohsita and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
A Closer Look At Eclipse Attacks Against Tor Hidden Services
Yue Gao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qingfeng Tan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Graduated University, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinqiao Shi, Xuebin Wang and Binxing Fang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Towards Construction of Efficient and Optimally Resilient VPN Topologies by Exactly Calculating Maximum Disjoint Paths
Martin Backhaus (Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

CRN-IS02: Novel Applications and Scenarios for Cognition and Spectrum Sharing

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Yuan Ma (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Bandit Strategies for Blindly Attacking Networks
SaiDhiraj Amuru (Samsung, India); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (UCLA, USA)
Design and Analysis of Elastic Handoff in Cognitive Cellular Networks
Saravanan Raju (University of Nebraska, USA); Sai Boddepalli (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Neelabjo Choudhury (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Qiben Yan and Jitender Singh Deogun (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Statistical Distribution of Position Error in Weighted Centroid Localization
Kagiso Magowe (RMIT University, Australia); Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Sithamparanathan Kandeepan and Xinghuo Yu (RMIT University, Australia)
Exploiting QoS Flexibility for Smart Grid and IoT Applications Using TV White Spaces
Naveed Ul Hassan (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Muhammad Bershgal Atique (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)

SDNFV-IS01: SDN/NFV Engineering

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Latif Ladid (University of Luxembourg / IPv6 Forum, Luxembourg)
Dynamic Virtual Measurement Function Scheduling in Software-oriented Measurement Environment
Yongyi Ran, Xiaoban Wu, Peilong Li and Yan Luo (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Enhancing the Effectiveness of Traffic Engineering in Hybrid SDN
Wen Wang (McGill University, Canada); Wenbo He (McMaster University, Canada); Jinshu Su (National University of Defence Technology, P.R. China)
Enhancing the Reliability of Services in NFV with the Cost-Efficient Redundancy Scheme
Weiran Ding and Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shouxi Luo (Huawei, P.R. China)
SDN based Traffic Engineering without Optimization: a Centrality based Approach
Pedro Amaral and Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (FCT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Fábio Silva (Faculdade de Ciência e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
AHI: Efficient Policy Space Set Operations
Danyang Li, Xiaohe Hu, Linli Wan, Zhi Liu and Jun Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
SINET5: A Low-Latency and High-Bandwidth Backbone Network for SDN/NFV Era
Takashi Kurimoto (NII, Japan); Shigeo Urushidani (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Hiroshi Yamada and Kenjiro Yamanaka (NII, Japan); Motonori Nakamura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Shunji Abe (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan); Kensuke Fukuda, Michihiro Koibuchi, Hiroki Takakura, Shigeki Yamada and Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Tuesday, May 23, 14:00 - 15:30

AHSN-09: Security in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Room: 251
Chair: Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Detection of LSSUAV Using Hash Fingerprint based SVDD
Zhiyuan Shi, Minmin Huang and Caidan Zhao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Lianfen Huang (XiaMen University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Yifeng Zhao (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
Optimal Transmission Strategy for Sensors to Defend against Eavesdropping and Jamming Attacks
Li Yuan and Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Toshiaki Miyazaki (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Meng Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Distributed Faulty Node Detection in DTNs in Presence of Byzantine Attack
Wenjie Li (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes & Université Paris-Sud, France); Francesca Bassi (LSS-CNRS-Supelec, France); Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - UniversityParis-Sud, France); Alex Calisti (IEIIT-CNR/BO - University of Bologna, Italy); Gianni Pasolini and Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
AE-Shelter: An Novel Anti-Eavesdropping Scheme in Wireless Networks
Xuran Li and Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Qiu Wang (Macau University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)
Secure and Efficient Key Generation and Agreement Methods for Wireless Body Area Networks
Zhouzhou Li (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Mahmoud Daneshmand (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)

AHSN-10: Wireless Sensor Networks - 2

Room: 252A
Chair: Xiao Chen (Texas State University, USA)
Communication-efficient decentralized hypothesis testing for sensor networks with minimum fusion center feedback
Hongfei Wang and Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
Optimal Energy Planning for Wireless Self-Contained Sensor Networks in Oil Reservoirs
Abdallah Alshehri (Georgia Institute of Technology & Saudi Aramco, USA); Shih-Chun Lin (Georgia Tech, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Towards QoE Named Content-Centric Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks with Mobile Sinks
Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong and Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Jun Wu, Jianhua Li and Tianpeng Ye (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
EnOR: Energy Balancing Routing Protocol for Underwater Sensor Networks
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (Federal University of Minas Gerais & University of Ottawa, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Cost-Efficient Barrier Coverage with a Hybrid Sensor Network under Practical Constraints
Xiaoyun Zhang, Mathew L. Wymore and Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA)

CCN-03: Mobile Cloud Networks

Room: 253
Chair: Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)
Computational Offloading with Delay and Capacity Constraints in Mobile Edge
Wenjie Wang (HUAWEI Technology Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Wei Zhou (Huawei, P.R. China)
E2M2: Energy Efficient Mobility Management in Dense Small Cells with Mobile Edge Computing
Jie Xu (University of Miami, USA); Yuxuan Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lixing Chen (University of Miami, USA); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Outage Probability and Fronthaul Usage Tradeoff Caching Strategy in Cloud-RAN
Zhun Ye (Shandong University, P.R. China); Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Joint Computation Offloading, Resource Allocation and Content Caching in Cellular Networks With Mobile Edge Computing
Chenmeng Wang, Chengchao Liang and F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tang Lun (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Mobile Communication Technology, P.R. China)
Tasks Scheduling and Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Cloud for Delay-bounded Mobile Edge Computing
Tianchu Zhao and Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xueying Guo (University of California, Davis, USA); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

CISS-04: Security for 5-G

Room: 362/363
Chair: Nurul H. Mahmood (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Secure Transmissions in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Using Hybrid Half and Full Duplex Receivers
Tong-Xing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Qian Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yi Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China & Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France); Hui-Ming Wang and Pengcheng Mu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Detection of Active Eavesdropper Using Source Enumeration Method in Massive MIMO
Kunpeng Yuan, Li Guo, Chao Dong and Tianyu Kang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
ICA-SBDC: A Channel Estimation and Identification Mechanism for MISO-OFDM Systems under Pilot Spoofing Attack
Dongyang Xu, Pinyi Ren, Yichen Wang, Qinghe Du and Li Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Prospect Theory for Enhanced Cyber-Physical Security of Drone Delivery Systems: A Network Interdiction Game
Anibal Sanjab and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
CovertMIMO: A Covert Uplink Transmission Scheme for MIMO Systems
Xiaoshan Wang and Yao Liu (University of South Florida, USA); Xiang Lu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Shichao Lv and Zhiqiang Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China)

CISS-05: Anonymity, Metrics and their Performance Analysis

Room: 361
Chair: Saravanan Raju (University of Nebraska, USA)
A Theoretical Foundation for Location Secrecy
Wenhan Dai and Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Minimizing Operational Cost for Zero Information Leakage
Megumi Ando (The MITRE Corporation & Brown University, USA); Eli Upfal (Brown University, USA)
CryptoCache: Network Caching with Confidentiality
Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Georgios S. Paschos (Huawei Technologies, France); Elizabeth Quaglia (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom); Ben Smyth (Huawei Technologies, France)
An Anonymous Messaging System for Delay Tolerant Networks
Spiridon Bakiras (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Erald Troja (CUNY Graduate Center, USA); Xiaohua Xu (Kennesaw State University, USA)
Efficient and Privacy-aware Authentication Scheme for EVs Pre-Paid Wireless Charging Services
Khaled Rabieh and Mingkui Wei (Sam Houston State University, USA)

CQRM-04: Future Cellular Networks

Room: 243
Chair: Nasim Ferdosian (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
A Quality of Experience-aware association algorithm for 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Panagiotis Trakas (Open University of Catalonia (UOC), Spain); Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain); Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
Redundant placement of Virtualized Network Functions for LTE evolved Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Services
Hernani D. Chantre (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Analytical Energy-Efficient Planning of 5G Cloud Radio Access Network
Riccardo Bassoli (University of Trento, Italy); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)
Packet Coloring for Intelligent Traffic Management In Wireless Networks
Doru Calin (Nokia, USA); Bong Ho Kim (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Francis Bourriaud (Alcatel-Lucent, France)
Downlink Scheduling for Heterogeneous Traffic with Gaussian Weights in LTE-A
Nasim Ferdosian and Mohamed Othman (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Borhanuddin M Ali (Faculty of Engineering & Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Kweh Yeah Lun (Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia)

CSG-01: Smart Grid Security

Room: 353
Chair: Jin Wei (The University of Akron, USA)
Secure and Privacy-Preserving Concentration of Metering Data in AMI Networks
Neetesh Saxena (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom); Bong Jun David Choi (The State University of New York (SUNY) Korea & Stony Brook University, Korea); Santiago Grijalva (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A Distributed Middleware Architecture for Attack-Resilient Communications in Smart Grids
Yifu Wu and Jin Wei (The University of Akron, USA); Bri-Mathias Hodge (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
An Impulsive Noise Resistant Physical Layer for Smart Grid Communications
Ndeye Bineta Sarr (XLIM Laboratory, France & University of Poitiers, Canada); Abdul Karim Yazbek (University of Limoges, France); Hervé Boeglen (University of Poitiers XLIM Lab, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of Limoges, France); Rodolphe Vauzelle (XLIM, France); Francois Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada)
Identifying Counterfeit Smart Grid Devices: A Lightweight System Level Framework
Leonardo Babun and Hidayet Aksu (Florida International University, USA); Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University & Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA)
Secure and Robust Authentication for DC MicroGrids based on Power Talk Communication
Marko Angjelichinoski and Pietro Danzi (Aalborg University, Denmark); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

CT-05: Interference Management

Room: 351
Chair: Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
A Blind Interference Management Technique for the K-User Interference Channel with ISI: Interference-Free OFDM
Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Power Efficiency of Improper Signaling in MIMO Full-Duplex Relaying for K-User Interference Networks
Ali Kariminezhad and Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Cognitive Relay Selection with Incomplete Channel State Information of Interference Links
Priyanka Das and Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India); P. N. Arya (Reva Institute of Technology and Management, Bangalore, India)
At Every Corner: Determining Corner Points of Two-User Gaussian Interference Channels
Olivier Rioul (Telecom ParisTech & Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Error Rates of a Full-duplex System over EGK Fading Channels Subject to Laplacian Interference
Hamza Soury (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Hesham ElSawy and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

GCSN-03: Enabling Technologies for Green Internet of Things

Room: 352A
Chair: Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Near-Optimal Distributed Power Control for ARQ Based Multihop Links with Decoding Costs
Mohit Kumar Sharma and Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Fundamental Tradeoffs in Resource Provisioning for IoT Services over Cellular Networks
Amin Azari and Guowang Miao (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Cost analysis of Smart Lighting Solutions for Smart Cities
Giuseppe Cacciatore (University of Trento, Italy); Claudio Fiandrino (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Dzmitry Kliazovich (ExaMotive, Luxembourg); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy); Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Energy-Efficient Relay Placement and Power Allocation for Two-hop D2D Relay Networks
Sa Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiangwei Zhou (Louisiana State University, USA); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Guo Wei (National Communication Technology Key LAB, P.R. China)
An Effective Energy-Harvesting-Aware Routing Algorithm for WSN-based IoT Applications
Thien Duc Nguyen (University of Newcastle, Australia); Jamil Y Khan and Duy T Ngo (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

MWN-08: Wireless Access Networks 3

Room: 252B
Chair: Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)
Data Aided Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO with Pilot Contamination
Meiyan Ju (Hohai University, P.R. China); Lu Xu and Lu Jin (The University of Western Australia, Australia); Defeng Huang (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Angular Domain Pilot Design and Channel Estimation for FDD Massive MIMO Networks
Peiyao Zhao and Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chen Sun (SONY, P.R. China)
Outage and Average Error Probability for UL-Massive MIMO systems: Asymptotic Analysis
Ismail Hburi (Brunel University, West London, European Union); Hamed Saffa Al-Raweshidy (University of Brunel, United Kingdom)
Enhanced Automatic Neighbor Relation Function for 5G Cellular Systems with Massive MIMO
Min Huang and Xu Zhang (Intel Labs China, P.R. China)
Wireless Underground Channel Diversity Reception with Multiple Antennas for Internet of Underground Things
Abdul Salam and Mehmet Can Vuran (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

SAC-EH-02: WBAN and mobile networks communications applied to e-health

Room: 343
Chair: Miguel Garcia-Pineda (Universitat de València, Spain)
Efficient wireless mobile networks communications applied to e-health
Sofiane Hamrioui (University of Haute Alsace (UHA), France); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
Cross-layer optimized routing with low duty cycle TDMA across multiple wireless body area networks
Samiya M. Shimly (The Australian National University (ANU) & Data61, CSIRO, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia); Samaneh Movassaghi (Australian National University & NICTA, Australia)
A Feasibility Analysis on the Use of Ultrasonic Multihop Communications for E-Health Applications
Laura Galluccio (DIEEI, Italy); Sebastiano Milardo (University of Palermo, Italy); Elisabetta Sciacca (University of Catania, Italy)
Connectivity and Coverage in Machine-Type Communications
Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Antonis Sarigiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Thomas Lagkas (The University of Sheffield International Faculty, CITY College, Greece); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA); Theodoros T. Zygiridis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Nikolaos V. Kantartzis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
New Dynamic, Reliable and Energy Efficient Scheduling for Wireless Body Area Networks (WBAN)
Marwa K. S. Salayma, Ahmed Y Al-Dubai and Imed Romdhani (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

SAC-IoT-04: Emerging IoT protocols

Room: 212/213
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
Throughput Enhancement of Restricted Access Window for Uniform Grouping Scheme in IEEE 802.11ah
Naveed Nawaz, Maryam Hafeez and Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Desmond McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds & International University of Rabat, United Kingdom)
On the Benefits of Successive Interference Cancellation for Ultra Narrow Band Networks:Theory and Application to IoT
Yuqi Mo (CITI of INSA-Lyon & SIGFOX, France); Claire Goursaud (INSA-Lyon, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France)
Connectionless Access for Massive Machine Type Communications in Ultra Dense Networks
Petteri Kela (Huawei Technologies Oy (Finland) Co., Ltd., Finland); Henrik Lundqvist (Huawei Technologies, Sweden); Mario Costa (Huawei Technologies Oy (Finland) Co., Ltd., Finland); Kari Leppanen (Huawei Technologies, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
LLE: A Timer Extension Mechanism for Alarm-triggered Traffic in IEEE 802.11ah WLANs
Xin Zhang and Lawrence Kwan Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Cooperative Beamforming Techniques for Energy Efficient IoT Wireless Communication
Spyridon Vassilaras (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France); George C. Alexandropoulos (Huawei Technologies France, France)

SAC-MBMC-01: Synchronization and Mutual Information in Molecular & Neurological Channels

Room: 242B
Chair: Sajal Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Asynchronous Peak Detection for Demodulation in Molecular Communication
Adam Noel (University of Ottawa, Canada); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
Training-based Synchronization for Quantity-based Modulation in Inverse Gaussian Channels
Bo-Kai Hsu and Po-Chun Chou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chia-Han Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Ping-Cheng Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
On Capacity Bounds of Two-Way Diffusion Channel with Molecule Harvesting
Jiun-Ting Huang (University of California, San Diego, USA); Chia-Han Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Symbol Synchronization for Diffusive Molecular Communication Systems
Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Arman Ahmadzadeh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
A New EEG-Based Causal Information Measure for Identifying Brain Connectivity in Response to Perceived Audio Quality
Ketan Mehta (New Mexico State University, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

SAC-SN-01: Analysis and Modeling

Room: 242A
Chair: Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
A Probabilistic Link Prediction Model in Time-Varying Social Networks
Sima Das and Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Graph Compaction in Analyzing Large Scale Online Social Networks
Sima Das and Jennifer Leopold (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Susmita Ghosh (Jadavpur University, India); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
PDGM: Percolation-based Directed Graph Matching in Social Networks
Lijing Wang (Virginia Tech, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ing-Ray Chen and Jiangzhuo Chen (Virginia Tech, USA)
Non-Bayesian Social Learning With Observation Reuse and Soft Switching
Md. Zulfiquar Ali Bhotto and Wee Peng Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Fundamental Framework for Describing Various Node Centralities Using an Oscillation Model on Social Media Networks
Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

SPC-05: Channel Estimation II

Room: 352B
Chair: Pu Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA)
Channel Tracking for Massive MIMO Systems with Spatial-Temporal Basis Expansion Model
Jianwei Zhao and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jia Wei-Min (Xi’an Rsearch Institute of High Technology, P.R. China); Junhui Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Sparse Channel Estimation in Millimeter Wave Communications: Exploiting Joint AoD-AoA Angular Spread
Pu Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Milutin Pajovic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Toshiaki Koike-Akino and Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Massive CSI Acquisition in Dense Cloud-RAN with Spatial and Temporal Prior Information
Xuan Liu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Jun Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Low Complexity Channel Estimation Based on DFT for Short Range Communication
Gaojian Wang (RWTH-Aachen, Germany); Shaghayegh Aghabozorgi Naeimi and Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
On Channel Equalization for Full-duplex Relay Networks
Konstantin Muranov, Besma Smida and Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

WCS-15: Cooperative and Relay aided Communications II

Room: 341
Chair: Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)
D2D Relay Management in Multi-cell Networks
Junquan Deng and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Tao Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland LTD, Finland)
Practical Compute-and-Forward Approaches for the Multiple Access Relay Channel
Mohammad Nur Hasan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
Optimal Positioning of Flying Relays for Wireless Networks: A LOS Map Approach
Junting Chen (University of Southern California, USA); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Multicast Interference Alignment in a Multi-Group Multi-Way Relaying Network
Daniel Papsdorf (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Yuri C. B. Silva (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group (GTEL), Brazil); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Outage Analysis of Spectrum Sharing Multi-Antenna Multi-Relay Networks
Zhen Hu (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Zhongpei Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

WCS-16: Physical Layer Security II

Room: 342B
Chair: Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)
On-The-Fly Secure Key Generation with Deterministic Models
Rick Fritschek (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (FU Berlin, Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
Quantifying Equivocation for Finite Blocklength Wiretap Codes
Jack Pfister (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA); Marco A. C. Gomes and Joao P. Vilela (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Willie K Harrison (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
Cooperative Non-Orthogonal Relaying for Security Enhancement in Untrusted Relay Networks
Lu Lv (Xidian University, P.R. China); Qiang Ni and Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Jian Chen (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Achieving Joint Secrecy with Cache-Channel Coding over Erasure Broadcast Channels
Sarah Kamel (Telecom ParisTech, France); Mireille Sarkiss (CEA LIST, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Physical Layer Security: A Weighted Fractional Fourier Transform based Cooperation Approach
Xiaojie Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Ning Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xuejun Sha (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Dajiang Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xuanli Wu (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

WCS-17: Device-to-device and machine-to-machine communications II

Room: 342A
Chair: Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Channel Division Multiple Access for MTC under Frequency-Selective Fading
Jinho Choi and Nam Yul Yu (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Ultra Reliable Communication via Optimum Power Allocation for Type-I ARQ in Finite Block-Length
Endrit Dosti (University of Oulu, Finland); Uditha L. Wijewardhana (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
Bit-Interleaved Polar-Coded OFDM for Low-Latency M2M Wireless Communications
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Ye Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada); Kenya Sugihara and Wataru Matsumoto (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
Comprehensive Grant-Free Random Access for Massive & Low Latency Communication
Ameha Abebe and Chung G. Kang (Korea University, Korea)
An Analytical Model for S-ALOHA Performance Evaluation in M2M Networks
Qipeng Song (IMT Atlantique/IRISA, France); Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, France); Loutfi Nuaymi (Telecom Bretagne, France)

Tuesday, May 23, 14:05 - 14:45

CISS-IS04: Special Topics on Network Security

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Zhen Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Security Aspects of Confidential Network Coding
Stefan Pfennig (TU Dresden, Germany); Elke Franz (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Secure Multi-pair Massive MIMO Two-Way Amplify-and-Forward Relay Network with Power Allocation Scheme
Xin Pan, Li Guo, Chao Dong and Tianyu Kang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Covert-channel-resistant Congestion Control for Traffic Normalization in Uncontrolled Networks
Martin Byrenheid (TU Dresden, Germany); Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany); Robert Dorn (Secunet Security Networks AG, Germany)
Secure D2D-Enabled Cellular Communication Against Selective Eavesdropping
Weidong Mei, Zhi Chen, Jun Fang and Bin Fu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Comparison of Dynamic Biometric Security Characteristics against other Biometrics
Benoit Ducray (Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom); Sheila Cobourne, Keith Mayes and Konstantinos Markantonakis (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom)
Achieving Personalized and Privacy-Preserving Range Queries over Outsourced Cloud Data
Yao Shen, Liusheng Huang and Wei Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

CSG-IS01: Communications for the Smart Grid

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Deepa Kundur (University of Toronto, Canada)
An Adaptive Distributed Power Scheduling Algorithm For Renewable Microgrid Cooperation
Xingzheng Zhu and Ka-Cheong Leung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Transient Stability Control Adaptive to Measurements Uncertainties
Abdallah Farraj, Eman Hammad and Deepa Kundur (University of Toronto, Canada)
Fundamental Limits on Communication Latency for Distributed Control via Electromechanical Waves
Eman Hammad, Abdallah Farraj and Deepa Kundur (University of Toronto, Canada)
Power Line Network Topology Identification Using Admittance Measurements and Total Least Squares Estimation
Federico Passerini (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Andrea M Tonello (University of Klagenfurt & WiTiKee srl, Austria)
Leaky Bucket-Inspired Power Output Smoothing with Load-Adaptive Algorithm
Xiangyu Chen, Ka-Cheong Leung and Albert Y.S. Lam (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Privacy Preservation with Channel-based Jamming for Data Aggregation in Smart Grids
Chan Dai Truyen Thai (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea); Jong Yeol Ryu (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

SPC-IS02: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Keshav Singh (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
A Fast Converging Algorithm for Limited Fronthaul C-RANs Design: Power and Throughput Trade-off
Phuong Luong (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Charles Despins (ETS, University of Quebec, Canada); Francois Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Le-Nam Tran (Maynooth University, Ireland)
Arrayed Space Optical Communications: Localization of the Ground Station
Zexi Fang and Athanassios Manikas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
JP-CoMP with Antenna Selection for Multi-Carrier C-RAN with Finite Backhaul Capacity
Ganesh Venkatraman (University of Oulu & CWC, University of Oulu, Finland); Antti Tölli, Jarkko Kaleva and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Energy Efficient Precoding C-RAN Downlink with Compression at Fronthaul
Kien-Giang Nguyen, Quang-Doanh Vu and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Le-Nam Tran (Maynooth University, Ireland)

WCS-IS03: MIMO II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Heidi Steendam (Ghent University, Belgium)
EXIT-based optimization of linear precoder for MIMO encoded systems assuming turbo detection
Nhat-Quang Nhan and Philippe Rostaing (University of Brest & CNRS UMR 6285 Lab-STICC, France); Karine Amis (Telecom Bretagne, France); Ludovic Collin and Emanuel Radoi (University of Brest & CNRS UMR 6285 Lab-STICC, France)
Excited Markov Chain Monte Carlo MIMO Detector with 8-Antenna 802.11ac Testbed Demonstration
Jonathan C Hedstrom, Chung Him (George) Yuen, Rong-Rong Chen and Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Channel Sparsification Beamforming for Internet-of-Things Systems
Hyoungju Ji (Seoul National University & Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea); Jun Won Choi (Hanyang University, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Experimental Evaluation of Advanced Beam Tracking with CSI Acquisition for 5G Radio Access
Kiichi Tateishi, Daisuke Kurita, Atsushi Harada and Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Shoji Itoh (Nippon Ericsson, Japan); Hideshi Murai (Ericsson Japan, Japan); Nicolas Schrammar, Arne Simonsson and Peter Ökvist (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Spatial and Frequency Correlations in Two-Ray Air-Ground SIMO Channels
David W Matolak and Hosseinali Jamal (University of South Carolina, USA); Ruoyu Sun (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Single-User and Multi-User MIMO Channel Estimation for LTE-Advanced Uplink
Stefan Pratschner, Stefan Schwarz and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Resource Allocation for MU-MIMO Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) System with Interference Alignment
Ziad Al Abbasi and Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

Tuesday, May 23, 14:50 - 15:30

NGNI-IS03: Medium Access and Routing

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
Economic Incentives in Virtualized Access Networks
Thiago Teixeira (University of Massachusetts, USA); Andres Marentes (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts, USA)
5G Virtualized Radio Access Network Approach Based on NO Stack Framework
Jie Zeng and Xin Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jinjin Gong (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Liping Rong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Enhancing the Robustness of Interdependent Cyber-Physical Systems by Designing the Interdependency Relationship
Yangming Zhao and Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
AC-QoS-FS: Ant colony based QoS-aware forwarding strategy for routing in Named Data Networking
Kerrouche Abdelali (University of Paris-Est, France); Mustapha Reda Senouci (EMP, Algeria); Thiago Abreu (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
SRA: Slot Reservation Announcement Scheme for Medium Access Control of IEEE 802.11 Crowded Networks in Emergency Scenarios
Sina Fathi Kazerooni and Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
eOpenFlow: Software Defined Sampling via a Highly Adoptable OpenFlow Extension
Guang Cheng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yongning Tang (Illinois State University, USA)
Embedding Virtual Multicast Trees in Software-Defined Networks
Evrim Guler and Danyang Zheng (Georgia State University, USA); Guangchun Luo and Ling Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)

SAC-EH-IS01: E-health Applications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Predicting Hypertensive Disorders in High-risk Pregnancy Using the Random Forest Approach
Mário W. L. Moreira (University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Antonio Oliveira (Federal Institute of Ceara, Brazil); Kashif Saleem (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal)
An Efficient Fuzzy Rule-Based Big Data Analytics Scheme for Providing Healthcare-as-a-Service
Anish Jindal (Thapar University, Patiala (Punjab), India); Amit Dua (BITS Pilani & BITS Pilani, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Identity Privacy Preserving Biometric Based Authentication Scheme for Naked Healthcare Environment
Tanesh Kumar (University of Oulu, Finland); An Braeken (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland); Mika E Ylianttila (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland)
You Speak, We Detect: Quantitative Diagnosis of Anomic and Wernicke's Aphasia using Digital Signal Processing Techniques
Murad Khan (Sarhad University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Bhagya Nathali Silva and Syed Hassan Ahmed (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Awais Ahmad (Yeungnam University, Korea); Sadia Din (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Houbing Song (West Virginia University & West Virginia Center of Excellence for Cyber-Physical Systems, USA)
A Clinical Decision Support System for Aiding Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders in Mobile Devices
Carolina Carvalho, Debora Muchaluat-Saade, Aura Conci and Flávio Seixas (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Jerson Laks (Center for Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders, Brazil)
Improvement In Kinect Based Measurements Using Anthropometric Constraints For Rehabilitation
Pratyusha Das (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Kingshuk Chakravarty (Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India); Debatri Chatterjee (TCS Innovation Lab, India); Aniruddha Sinha (Tata Consultancy Services, India)

WCS-IS04: mmWave and Terahertz communications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Anna Guerra (University of Bologna, Italy)
Hybrid Precoding and Combining Design for Millimeter-Wave Multi-User MIMO based on SVD
Ang Li and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom)
Joint Antenna Selection and Transceiver Design for MU-MIMO mmWave Systems
Xiongfei Zhai and Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qingjiang Shi (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, P.R. China); Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada)
A Practical Channel Estimation Scheme for Indoor 60GHz Massive MIMO Systems via Array Signal Processing
Dian Fan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Gongpu Wang and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Multi-User Millimeter Wave MIMO with Single-Sided Full-Dimensional Lens Antenna Array
Yong Zeng, Lu Yang and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Blockage and Coverage Analysis with MmWave Cross Street BSs Near Urban Intersections
Yuyang Wang (University of Texas at Austin); Kiran Venugopal (The University of Texas at Austin & Wireless Networking and Communications Group, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.11.ad Downlink Hybrid Beamforming
Wen Wu, Qinghua Shen, Miao Wang and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Simultaneous Context Inference and Mapping using mm-Wave for Indoor Scenarios
Ali Yassin (AUB, Lebanon); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Mariette Awad (AUB, Lebanon); Ahmed Y Al-Dubai (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom)

Tuesday, May 23, 16:00 - 17:30

AHSN-11: Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks

Room: 251
Chair: Abdallah Alshehri (Georgia Institute of Technology & Saudi Aramco, USA)
An Efficient Approach for Data Transmission In Power-Constrained Wireless Sensor Network
Jalal N Almhana (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Catherine Almhana (Université de Moncton, Canada); Vartan Choulakian (Universite de Moncton, Canada)
Learning to Survive: Achieving Energy Neutrality in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Reinforcement Learning
Fayçal Ait Aoudia and Matthieu Gautier (University of Rennes 1, IRISA, France); Olivier Berder (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA, France)
Information Centric Sensor-Cloud Integration: An Efficient Model To Improve Wireless Sensor Networks' Lifetime
Dinh Ngoc Thanh (Soongsil University, Korea); Young Han Kim (School of Electronic and Telecommunication, Soongsil University, Korea)
Is Local Blacklisting Relevant in Slow Channel Hopping Low-Power Wireless Networks?
Vasileios Kotsiou (Hellenic Open University, Greece); Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (IMT Atlantique, France); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS - University of Strasbourg, France)
BladeMAC: Radio Duty-Cycling in a Dynamic, Cyclical Channel
Mathew L. Wymore and Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA)

AHSN-12: Vehicular Networks - 2

Room: 252A
Chair: Houda Labiod (Infres, France)
Self-adaptive Beaconing for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Daxin Tian and Jianshan Zhou (Beihang University, P.R. China); Zhengguo Sheng (University of Sussex, United Kingdom); Min Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Smart Charge Scheduling for EVs based on Two-Way Communication
Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Resource Allocation for V2X Communications: A Local Search Based 3D Matching Approach
Qing Wei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wanlu Sun (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Erik G Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Robust and Low Complexity Bayesian Data Fusion for Hybrid Cooperative Vehicular Localization
Minh Gia Hoang (CEA-Leti Minatec & EURECOM, France); Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Jérôme Härri and Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
A Centrality-based RSU Deployment Approach for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Zhenyu Wang, Jun Zheng and Yuying Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)

CISS-06: Mobile and Wireless Network Security II

Room: 362/363
Chair: Anibal Sanjab (Virginia Tech, USA)
Impact Factor-Based Group Recommendation Scheme with Privacy Preservation in MSNs
Yuanyuan He (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Kuan Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hanyi Wang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Fenghua Li and Ben Niu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Hui Li (National Key Laboratory of Integrated Networks Services, Xidian University, China)
Hierarchical Power Competition for Security Enhancement in Wireless Networks
Xiao Tang and Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Two-Stage Uplink Training for Pilot Spoofing Attack Detection and Secure Transmission
Jiandong Xie (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China & The University of Sydney, Australia); Jun Fang and Xin Kang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Large Scale Analysis of Physical Layer Security in Multi-User Wireless Networks
Mehdi Sadeghzadeh (Northeastern University, USA); Mehdi Maleki (The University of akron, USA); Masoud Salehi (Northeastern University, USA); Hamid Reza Bahrami (The University of Akron, USA)
Physical Layer Security Enhancement in Multi-User Multi-Full-Duplex-Relay Networks
Youhong Feng and Zhen Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shihao Yan (The Australian National University, Australia); Nan Yang (Australian National University, Australia); Bin Lv (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

CQRM-05: Reliability and Performance of Networks and Network Services

Room: 243
Chair: Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
Towards Bootstrapping Trust in D2D using PGP and Reputation Mechanism
Muhammad Usman (University of Trento, Italy); Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Imran Shafique Ansari (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)
Wireless Noise Prevention for Mobile Agents in Smart Home
Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada); Liang Song (OMESH Networks Inc., Canada); Konstantinos Plataniotis (University of Toronto, Canada)
Performance Evaluation of a Wireless Sensor Node With Energy Harvesting and Varying Conditions of Operation
Chesoong Kim (Sangji University, Korea); Alexander N Dudin (Belarusian State University, Belarus & RUDN University, Russia); Sergey A. Dudin and Olga Dudina (Belarusian State University, Belarus)
PABO: Congestion Mitigation via Packet Bounce
Xiang Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, P.R. China); Lin Wang (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Fa Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kai Zheng (2012 Labs, Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Zhiyong Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Better Bounds by Worse Assumptions - Improving Network Calculus Accuracy by Adding Pessimism to the Network Model
Steffen Bondorf (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

CRN-04: Cognitive Interference Management

Room: 353
Chair: Saravanan Raju (University of Nebraska, USA)
Impact of Co-Channel Interference on an Underlay Cognitive Radio Network Over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Jamal A Hussein (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Said Boussakta and Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
On Scalability and Interference Avoidance in Nonlinear Adjacent Channel Interference Networks
Aditya V Padaki (Virginia Tech, USA); Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA); Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, USA)
Two-Dimensional Distributed Spectrum Reusing in Cognitive Radio Network: Based on Game Theory
Chaoqiong Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Optimization of Primary Exclusive Region in Spatial Grid-Based Spectrum Database Using Stochastic Geometry
Shota Yamashita, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Riding on the Primary: A New Spectrum Sharing Paradigm for Wireless-Powered IoT Devices
Xin Kang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China & The University of Sydney, Australia); Jing Yang (Singapore Power, Singapore)

CT-06: Energy Efficiency

Room: 351
Chair: Lifeng Wang (University College London, United Kingdom)
On the Spectral Efficiency and Relay Energy Efficiency of Full-duplex Relay Channel
Zhengchuan Chen (SUTD, Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China & The University of Sydney, Australia)
Capacity Bounds on Energy Harvesting Binary Symmetric Channels with Finite Battery
Zhengchuan Chen (SUTD, Singapore); Guido C. Ferrante (Singapore University of Technology and Design, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Singapore); Howard Yang and Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Energy Coverage in Wireless Powered Sub-6 GHz and Millimeter Wave Dense Cellular Networks
Lifeng Wang and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)
Transmit Antenna Selection Schemes for MISO-NOMA Cooperative Downlink Transmissions with Hybrid SWIPT Protocol
Tri Nhu Do (Hongik University, Sejong Campus, Korea); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea)
Manifold Optimization Algorithms for SWIPT over MIMO Broadcast Channels with Discrete Input Signals
An-An Lu and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yahong Rosa Zheng and Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

GCSN-04: Green Wireless Networks

Room: 352A
Chair: Loutfi Nuaymi (Telecom Bretagne, France)
Energy-Spectral Efficiency Tradeoff for Heterogeneous Networks with QoS Constraints
Cemil Can Coskun and Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
New Macrocell Downlink Energy Consumption Minimization with Cell DTx and Power Control
Rémi Bonnefoi (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Christophe Moy (CentraleSupelec/IETR, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France)
Optimal energy management strategies in mobile networks powered by a smart grid
Wael Labidi (Telecom SudParis); Tijani Chahed (Telecom SudParis, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs, France)
Discontinuous Transmission-Enabled Licensed-Assisted Access for Energy-Efficient HetNets
Pei-Rong Li and Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Energy Efficiency of Two-Tier Heterogeneous Networks with Energy Harvesting
Tiejun Lv and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zai Shi (BUPT, P.R. China); Xin Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

MWN-09: Wireless Access Networks 4

Room: 252B
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
MAP: Contention-Free MAC protocol for VANETs with PLNC
Eugene David Ngangue Ndih and Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
IEEE 802.11ac: Effect of Channel Bonding on Spectrum Utilization in Dense Environments
Yousri Daldoul (Faculty of Sciences of Monastir, Tunisia); Djamal-Eddine Meddour (Orange Labs, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
A Memory-Assisted MAC Protocol with Angular-Division-Multiplexing in Terahertz Networks
Chong Han, Wenqian Tong and Xinyi Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Evaluation of MU-TXOP sharing probabilities in IEEE 802.11ac
M Zulfiker Ali, Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Characterizing the impact of Interference through Spectral analysis on commercial 802.11 devices
Kostas Chounos (University of Thessaly, Greece); Stratos Keranidis (University of Thessaly and CERTH, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (New York University, USA); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

MWN-10: Vehicular Adhoc Network 2

Room: 253
Chair: Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
RSU authentication by aggregation in VANET using an interaction zone
Amina Bendouma (Universite du Quebec a Trois Rivieres, Canada); Amar Bensaber Boucif (University of Quebec, Trois Rivieres, Canada)
A Cross-Layer Scheme for Multimedia Transfer over AdHoc Networks
Ismail Bennis (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Morocco); Kandaraj Piamrat (CReSTIC / University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Marwane Ayaida (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
An Analysis of Caching in Information-Centric Vehicular Networks
Felipe Modesto and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Enhanced User Datagram Protocol for Video Streaming in VANET
Sofiane Zaidi (University of Souk Ahras, Algeria); Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
On the Use of Bio-Inspired Desynchronization Algorithms for Beaconing in ITS
Alexandre Mouradian (Université Sud Paris, France); Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)

NGNI-06: Resource Allocation I

Room: 242A
Chair: Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Cross-Object Coding and Allocation (COCA) for Distributed Storage Systems
Luoyang Fang and Rongqing Zhang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
Supermodular Game Based Energy Efficient Power Allocation in Heterogeneous Small Cell Networks
Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Mengying Sun (BUPT, P.R. China); Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Fair Video Caching for Named Data Network
Zhao Zhang, Huadong Ma, Yaohong Xue and Liang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Multi-Resource Allocation in Cloud Radio Access Networks
Nuo Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Zhaohui Song and Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School); Hejiao Huang (Harbin Institute of Technology); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
An incentive-based workload assignment with power allocation in ad hoc cloud
Bin Cao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shichao Xia (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yun Li (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications of China, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

SAC-DS-01: Coding for (Distributed) Storage

Room: 361
Chair: Shayan Garani (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Scalable (n, k, d) exact-repair regenerating codes with small repair bandwidth
Mehran Elyasi and Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA)
On the Linear Codes with $(r,\delta)$-locality for Distributed Storage
Jie Hao and Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bin Chen (South China Normal University, P.R. China)
Symmetric Private Information Retrieval For MDS Coded Distributed Storage
Qiwen Wang and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A Joint Dedupe-Fountain Coded Archival Storage
Suayb S. Arslan (MEF University); Turguy Goker and Rod Wideman (Quantum Corporation, USA)
Improving Read Access Time of High-Performance Solid-State Drives via Layered Coding Schemes
Hyegyeong Park and Jaekyun Moon (KAIST, Korea)

SAC-MBMC-02: Biological & Molecular Communication System Design

Room: 242B
Chair: Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
A Biological Circuit Design for Modulated Parity-check Encoding in Molecular Communication
Alessio Marcone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimiliano Pierobon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Role of Motifs in Topological Robustness of Gene Regulatory Networks
Satyaki Roy (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Mayank Raj (IBM, USA); Preetam Ghosh (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Addressing Multiple Nodes in Networked Labs-on-Chips without Payload Re-injection
Werner Haselmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Andrea Biral (University of Padova, Italy); Andreas Grimmer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy); Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Robert Wille (University of Bremen, Germany)
A DNA Strand Displacement Reaction Implementation-Friendly Clock Design
Donglin Wen (National Mobile Communication Research Lab, Southeast University, P.R. China); Lulu Ge, YuXiang Lu and Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
Nanoscale Optical Communications Modulator and Acousto-Optic Transduction with Vibrating Graphene and Resonance Energy Transfer
Burhan Gulbahar (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Gorkem Memisoglu (VESTEL Electronics Inc., Turkey)

SAC-SN-02: Experiments and Measurement

Room: 212/213
Chair: Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Measuring Influence in Online Social Networks: With a focus on Gowalla and Brightkite
Afrand Agah and Prithviraj Kumar Dasari (West Chester University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Measurement and Analytics on Social Groups of Device-to-Device Sharing in Mobile Social Networks
Hui Wang (Tianjin University & Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking, Tianjin University, P.R. China); Shanjia Wang and Yuhua Zhang (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking, Tianjin University, P.R. China); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking, Tianjin University, Canada); Keqiu Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Tianpeng Jiang (Beijing Anqi Zhilian Technology Co. Ltd., P.R. China)
Holiday Syndrome: A Measurement Study of Mobile Social Network Use during Holidays
Chengliang Gao (Peking University, P.R. China); Yuanxing Zhang (School of EECS, Peking University, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian and Zhuojin Li (Peking University, P.R. China); Yichong Bai (Fibonacci Data Consulting Services Inc., P.R. China); Xuanzhe Liu (Peking University, P.R. China)
Adaptive and Safe Presentation Strategy of Image Information on Social Platform
Huaibo Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & School of Computer Science, P.R. China); Hong Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA)
Human Dynamics of Mobile Crowd Sensing Experimental Datasets
Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Michele Girolami (CNR- ISTI, Italy)

SPC-06: Sensor Networks

Room: 352B
Chair: Arsenia Chorti (University of Essex & Princeton University, United Kingdom)
Indoor WLAN Localization Using High-dimensional Manifold Alignment with Limited Calibration Load
Mu Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Chongqing Key Lab of Mobile Communications Technology, P.R. China); Qiao Zhang, Zengshan Tian and Yanmeng Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Bias Reduced Method for TDOA and AOA Localization in the Presence of Sensor Errors
Yue Zhao, Zan Li and Benjian Hao (Xidian University, P.R. China); JiangBo Si (Xi'dian, P.R. China); Pengwu Wan (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Distributed Channel Prediction for Multi-Agent Systems
Vinay prasad Chowdappa (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Markus Fröhle and Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Carmen Botella (University of Valencia, Spain)
Caching for Distributed Parameter Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Pradeep Chennakesavula and Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Anna Scaglione (Arizona State University, USA)
Incremental Anchor Layout for Indoor Positioning
Tianzhu Qiao and Huaping Liu (Oregon State University, USA)

WCS-18: mmWave and Terahertz communications II

Room: 341
Chair: George C. Alexandropoulos (Huawei Technologies France, France)
A Frequency-Domain Approach to Wideband Channel Estimation in Millimeter Wave Systems
Javier Rodríguez-Fernández (University of Vigo, Spain); Kiran Venugopal (The University of Texas at Austin & Wireless Networking and Communications Group, USA); Nuria González-Prelcic (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Robert Heath Jr. (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Multiuser Precoding and Channel Estimation for Hybrid Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems
Lou Zhao, Derrick Wing Kwan Ng and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Low-Complexity Hybrid Analog/Digital Beamforming for Multicast Transmission in mmWave Systems
Jingyue Huang, Ziming Cheng, Erkai Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Directional Training and Fast Sector-based Processing Schemes for mmWave Channels
Zheda Li (University of Southern California, USA); Nadisanka Rupasinghe (North Carolina State University, USA); Ozgun Y. Bursalioglu (Docomo Innovations, USA); Chenwei Wang (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A New RF Beam Training Method for Multi-user Millimeter Wave Systems
Taeseok Oh (Korea University, Korea); Changick Song (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea); Jaehoon Jung and Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

WCS-19: Performance Analysis of Wireless Networks

Room: 342B
Chair: Gianni Pasolini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Modeling and Analysis of Wireless Networks Using Poisson Hard-Core Process
Han-Bae Kong, Ian Flint, Ping Wang, Dusit Niyato and Nicolas Privault (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Characterization of Aggregate Received Power from Power Beacons in Millimeter Wave Ad Hoc Networks
Xiaohui Zhou (Australian National University, Australia); Salman Durrani and Jing Guo (The Australian National University, Australia)
A Tractable Framework for Performance Analysis of Dense Multi-Antenna Networks
Xianghao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Chang Li (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Jun Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Distance Distributions for Matérn Cluster Processes with Application to Network Performance Analysis
Jinchuan Tang, Gaojie Chen, Justin P Coon and David Simmons (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Downlink Performance of Multi-Tier Wireless Networks Using Punctured Poisson Process Model
Soroor Aram and Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA)

WCS-20: Modulation, coding, and diversity techniques II

Room: 343
Chair: Lina Mroueh (Institut Supérieur d'Electronique de Paris, France)
Spatial Modulation Using Analog Phase Shifters
Wei Wang and Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
LoCo-Link: A Low-Complexity Link Selection Algorithm for Delay Mitigation in Asymmetric Two-Hop Networks
Nikolaos Nomikos (University of the Aegean, Greece); Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland); Demosthenes Vouyioukas (University of the Aegean, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
A Complex Orthogonal WCP Circular Filtered Multi-Carrier (COW-CFMC) scheme
Rostom Zakaria and Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France); Carlos Aurélio Faria da Rocha (Federal University of Santa Catarina & Communication Research Group (GPqCom), Brazil); Bartolomeu F. Uchôa-Filho (Federal University of Santa Catarina & Communications Research Group, Brazil)
Non-coherent Multi-layer Constellations for Unequal Error Protection
Kareem M. Attiah (Alexandria University & Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Ramy Gohary and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Block-Filtered OFDM: a novel waveform for future wireless technologies
David Demmer and Robin Gerzaguet (CEA-Leti, France); Jean-Baptiste Doré (CEA, France); Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France); Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

WCS-21: mmWave and Massive MIMO

Room: 342A
Chair: Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupélec, Italy)
Millimeter-Wave/Terahertz Massive MIMO BDMA Transmission with Per-Beam Synchronization
Li You and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Xiang-Gen Xia (Shenzhen University & University of Delaware, USA); Ni Ma (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
Channel-Statistics-Based Analog Downlink Beamforming for Millimeter-Wave Multi-User Massive MIMO
Zheda Li (University of Southern California, USA); Shengqian Han (Beihang University, P.R. China); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Energy Efficient and Low Complexity Hybrid Precoding in 5G Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems
Aryan Kaushik (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Pan Cao and John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Machine Learning Inspired Energy-Efficient Hybrid Precoding for MmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Xinyu Gao and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ying Sun (Rohm Building 8-212, Tsinghua University, Haidian District, Beijing, P.R. China); Shuangfeng Han (China Mobile, P.R. China); Chih-Lin I (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China)
Antenna Selection for Multi-User MIMO at Millimeter-Wave Spectrum with Lens Antenna Arrays
Rongrong Qian and Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Xu Ming Fang (SWJTU, P.R. China)

Tuesday, May 23, 16:05 - 16:45

AHSN-IS02: Mobile Computing

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Izzet F Senturk (Bursa Teknik Universitesi, Turkey)
Compressive Sensing in Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks based on Low-rank Approximation
Yan Zhang, Jichang Guo and Chongyi Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
Face-to-Machine Proximity Estimation for Mobile Industrial Human Machine Interaction
Ting Liu, Zhezhuang Xu, Rongkai Wang and Hao Jiang (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Shih-Hau Fang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
AmpN: Real-time LOS/NLOS Identification with WiFi
Fu Xiao, Zhengxin Guo, Hai Zhu, Xiaohui Xie and Ruchuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Detecting Radio Frequency Interference for CSI Measurements on COTS WiFi Devices
Yue Zheng, Chenshu Wu, Kun Qian and Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Data Offloading in Mobile Cloud Computing: A Markov Decision Process Approach
Dongqing Liu (University of Montreal, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)
A Fully-distributed Advanced Traffic Management System based on Opportunistic Content Sharing
Allan Mariano de Souza (UNICAMP, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)
A Prescient Recovery Approach for Disjoint MSNs
Izzet F Senturk (Bursa Teknik Universitesi, Turkey)
Construction of the RSRP Map Using Sparse MDT Measurements by Regression Clustering
Foad Sohrabi (University of Toronto, Canada); Edgar W Kuehn (Bell Labs, Nokia, Germany)

MWN-IS03: Protocol and Performance Analysis

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Hassan Moradi (Qualcomm Inc., USA)
Physical Sidelink Control Channel (PSCCH) in Mode 2: Performance Analysis
David Griffith and Fernando J. Cintrón (NIST, USA); Richard Rouil (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
UniFlex: A Framework for Simplifying Wireless Network Control
Piotr Gawłowicz, Anatolij Zubow and Mikolaj Chwalisz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Adam Wolisz (TUB, Germany)
Providing Consistent Rates for Backhauling of Mobile Base Stations in Public Urban Transportation
Fidan Mehmeti (North Carolina State University, USA); Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Robust Satellite Image Transmission over Bandwidth-Constrained Wireless Channels
Yali Wang and Hancheng Lu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zexue Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jian Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Towards Efficient Data Access in Mobile Cloud Computing Using Pre-fetching and Caching
Zhijun Hou, Robson De Grande and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
A Simplified Deterministic Channel Model for User Mobility Investigations in 5G Networks
Ahmad Awada (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Andreas Lobinger (Nokia Bell Labs); Anton Enqvist (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Anup Talukdar (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany)
Online Caching in Heterogeneous Networks
Frederic Gabry (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Valerio Bioglio (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Italy); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies, French Research Centre, France)

WCL-IS02: Wireless Communications Letters Presentations

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Quasi-Orthogonal Combining for Reducing RF Chains in Massive MIMO Systems
Abhay Kumar Sah, A.K. Chaturvedi
vol. 6, no. 1, pp. 126-129, February 2017
A Spectrum and Energy Cooperation Strategy in Hierarchical Cognitive Radio Cellular Networks
Kun-Yueh Hsieh, Fan-Shuo Tseng, Meng-Lin Ku
vol. 5, no. 3, pp. 252-255, June 2016
Maximizing Proportional Fairness in Wireless Powered Communications
Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis, George K. Karagiannidis
vol. 6, no. 2, pp. 202 - 205, April 2017
A Semi-Blind Channel Estimation Algorithm for Massive MIMO Systems
Khushboo Mawatwal, Debarati Sen, Rajarshi Roy
vol. 6, no. 1, pp. 70-73, February 2017
Transceivers Based on Ping-Pong Beam Training for Large Multiuser MIMO Systems
Elisabeth de Carvalho, Jørgen Bach Andersen
vol. 5, no. 6, pp. 656-659, December 2016
A Handshake-Based Protocol Exploiting the Near-Far Effect in Underwater Acoustic Networks
Roee Diamant, Paolo Casari, Filippo Campagnaro, Michele Zorzi
vol. 5, no. 3, pp. 308-311, June 2016
Relay-Assisted Joint Coded Modulation
Zi Teng, Jun Wu, Hao Cui
vol. 5, no. 4, pp.356-359, August 2016

Tuesday, May 23, 16:50 - 17:30

AHSN-IS03: Routing and MAC

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Sharief M.A. Oteafy (Queen's University, Canada)
Multiple Constrained QoS Routing with RPL
Walid Khallef (UM2, France); Miklos Molnar (LIRMM / University of Montpellier, France); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Sylvain Durand (Lirmm, France)
S-ROGUE: Routing protocol for Unmanned Systems on the Surface
Sebastien Bindel (University of Haute Alsace, France); Serge Chaumette (University of Bordeaux, France); Benoit Hilt and Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
QoE Loss Probability Based Game-Theoretic Approach for Spectrum Sharing in Heterogeneous Networks
Qichao Xu and Zhou Su (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Qiyong Zhao, Jiantao Song and Wenxue Shen (Huawei Technologies, Shanghai, P.R. China); Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kan Yang (University of Memphis, USA)
Utilizing Communication Range to Shorten the Route of Sweep Coverage
Chuang Liu and Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Qiang Ye (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)
Multi-channel Broadcast in Asymmetric Duty Cycling Wireless Body Area Networks
Rongrong Zhang (University of Paris Descartes, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes/Instiut Mines Telecom & Instiut Mines Telecom, France); Jihong Yu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Ahmed Mehaoua (University of Paris Descartes, France)
Enabling efficient multi-channel bonding for IEEE 802.11ac WLANs
Sami Khairy (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Mengqi Han (IIT, USA); Lin X. Cai and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Throughput Maximization of Cognitive Radio Network by Conflict-free Link Allocation Using Neural Network
Sakil Chowdhury (University of Mississippi, USA); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Farzana Akhter (Brac University, USA)
High Order Cumulants based Spectrum Sensing and Power Recognition in Hybrid Interweave-Underlay Spectrum Access
Danyang Wang and Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ning Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Peihan Qi (Xidian University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

MWN-IS04: Antenna and Channel Model

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Asma Afzal (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
A Smart^2 Gaussian Process approach for Indoor Localization with RSSI fingerprints
Igor Bisio, Fabio Lavagetto and Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy); Simon Yiu (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Doubly Selective Underwater Acoustic Channel Estimation with Basis Expansion Model
Xuesi Wang, Jintao Wang, Longzhuang He and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Autonomous Relocation Strategies for Cells on Wheels in Environments with Prohibited Areas
Ladan Rabieekenari (University of Maryland Collegepark, USA); Kamran Sayrafian (NIST, USA); John S. Baras (University of Maryland College Park, USA)
Hybrid Rayleigh and Double-Weibull over Impaired RF/FSO System with Outdated CSI
Elyes Balti (University of Idaho, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Iterative Uniform-Cost Search of Active Antenna Group Selection for Generalised Spatial Modulation
Yue Sun, Jintao Wang, Longzhuang He and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Indoor Localization with Asymmetric Grid-based Filters in Large Areas Utilizing Smartphones
Tong Guan (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Le Fang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Wen Dong (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA); Yunfei Hou (California State University, San Bernardino, USA); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
On the Two Time Scale Characteristics of Wireless High Speed Railway Networks
Chengxiao Yu and Wei Quan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Supporting Multi-bit Simultaneous Query in Wireless Networks with Coherent Analog Bloom Filter
Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)

Wednesday, May 24

Wednesday, May 24, 09:00 - 10:30

AHSN-13: Localization in Wireless Networks - 2

Room: 251
Chair: Werner Haselmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Node Placement for Localization Networks
Zhenyu Liu (MIT, USA); Wenhan Dai and Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
FLoc: Device-free Passive Indoor Localization in Complex Environments
Wenqiang Chen, Maoning Guan, Lu Wang, Rukhsana Ruby and Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
Hierarchical Trust-based Black-Hole Detection in WSN-based Smart Grid Monitoring
Safa Otoum, Burak Kantarci and Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Measuring the Validity of Sensing Coverage in the Presence of Anchor Misplacement
Yaser Al Mtawa and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
Efficient Sensor Placement Heuristics
Mustapha Reda Senouci and Abdelkarim Abdellaoui (EMP, Algeria)

BDN-03: Big Data Security

Room: 242B
Chair: Anmin Fu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
U-Safety: Urban Safety Analysis in A Smart City
Zhe Peng and Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Yuan Yao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Jichang Guan and Fan Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnical University, Hong Kong)
Defense Against Advanced Persistent Threats: A Colonel Blotto Game Approach
Minghui Min, Liang Xiao and Caixia Xie (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Mohammad Hajimirsadeghi and Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
An Approximate Search Framework for Big Data
Shang Li, Zhigang Zhou, Hongli Zhang and Binxing Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
CryptMDB: A Practical Encrypted MongoDB over Big Data
Guowen Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yan Ren (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team, P.R. China); Hongwei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Dongxiao Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, N2L 3G1, Canada); Yuanshun Dai (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kan Yang (University of Memphis, USA)
IPOR: An efficient IDA-based proof of retrievability scheme for cloud storage systems
Yuhan Li, Anmin Fu, Yan Yu and Gongxuan Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

CISS-07: Cloud and Distributed Application Security

Room: 362/363
Chair: Ning Zhang (Virginia Tech & Raytheon Company, USA)
Making Least Privilege the Low-Hanging Fruit in Clouds
Tian Puyang, Yang Luo, Wu Luo and Qingni Shen (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhonghai Wu (Peking Univerisity, P.R. China)
DABKS: Dynamic Attribute-based Keyword Search in Cloud Computing
Baishuang Hu (Hunan University, P.R. China); Qin Liu (Hunan University & Temple University, P.R. China); Xuhui Liu (Hunan University, P.R. China); Tao Peng (Central South University, P.R. China); Guojun Wang (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
Ensuring Reliable Logging for Data Accountability in Untrusted Cloud Storage
Zhen Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wenyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Secure Clustered Distributed Storage Against Eavesdroppers
Beongjun Choi (KAIST, Korea); Jy-yong Sohn and Sung Whan Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jaekyun Moon (KAIST, Korea)
A Client-based Secure Deduplication of Multimedia Data
Danping Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Chao Yang (Xidian University & Michigan State University, P.R. China); Chengzhou Li, Qi Jiang, Xiaofeng Chen and Jianfeng Ma (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)

CISS-08: Privacy Enhancing Technologies

Room: 361
Chair: Xiao Tang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Achieve Efficient and Privacy-preserving Online Fingerprint Authentication over Encrypted Outsourced Data
Qing Wei and Hui Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Big Data Set Privacy Preserving through Sensitive Attribute-based Grouping
Youyang Qu, Shui Yu and Longxiang Gao (Deakin University, Australia); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Privacy Preserving Clock Auction for Emergency Demand Response in Colocation Data Centers
Sai Mounika Errapotu and Justin Loveless (University of Houston, USA); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, USA); Miao Pan and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Combat Eavesdropping by Full-Duplex Technology and Signal Transformation in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Transmission
Datong Xu, Pinyi Ren, Qinghe Du, Li Sun and Yichen Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Privacy-Preserving Mobile Crowdsensing for Located-Based Applications
Jianbing Ni and Kuan Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Qi Xia (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

CSG-02: Electric Vehicles and Storage in Smart Grid

Room: 353
Chair: Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
A Novel Electric Vehicles Charging/Discharging Scheme with Load Management Protocol
Dhaou Said (University of Ottawa & INTERLAB Research Laboratory, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Efficient Auction Mechanisms for Two-Layer Vehicle-to-Grid Energy Trading in Smart Grid
Weifeng Zhong, Kan Xie and Liu Yi (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Chao Yang (Guangdong University of Technology); Shengli Xie (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
Control of Charging of Electric Vehicles through Menu-based Pricing under Uncertainty
Arnob Ghosh and Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA)
Pricing-based Energy Storage Sharing and Virtual Capacity Allocation
Dongwei Zhao (The Chiniese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hao Wang (University of Washington, USA); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University, USA)
Improving the interaction of a green mobile network with the smart grid
Daniela Renga (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Hussein Al Haj Hassan (Telecom Bretagne, France); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Loutfi Nuaymi (Telecom Bretagne, France)

CT-07: MIMO

Room: 351
Chair: Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France)
Asymptotics of Transmit Antenna Selection: Impact of Multiple Receive Antennas
Saba Asaad (University of Tehran, Iran & Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ali Bereyhi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ralf R. Müller (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Amir Masoud Rabiei (University of Tehran, Iran)
Rate Maximization via PAPR Reduction in MIMO-OFDM Uplink: a User Cooperation Approach
Antti Arvola and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
MIMO Systems With Low-Resolution ADCs: Linear Coding Approach
SongNam Hong (Ajou University, Korea); Yo-Seb Jeon and Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
MIMO Intensity-Modulation Channels: Capacity Bounds and High SNR Characterization
Anas Chaaban (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Zouheir Rezki (University of Idaho, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
In-network Compression for Multiterminal Cascade MIMO Systems
Inaki Estella (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., France); Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France)

GCSN-05: Green communications in 5G Systems

Room: 352A
Chair: Alberto Conte (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
Interplay of Energy and Bandwidth Consumption in CRAN with Optimal Function Split
Xinbo Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Abdulrahman Alabbasi and Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Energy Efficient Mobile Edge Computing in Dense Cellular Networks
Lixing Chen (University of Miami, USA); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jie Xu (University of Miami, USA)
The Dark Side of Network Functions Virtualization: A Perspective on the Technological Sustainability
Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Franco R. Davoli (University of Genoa & National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT), Italy); Chiara Lombardo (University of Genoa & CNIT- Research Unit of the University of Genoa, Italy); Jane Frances Pajo and Odnan Ref Sanchez (University of Genoa, Italy)
Optimal Coordinated Beamforming with Artificial Noise for Secure Transmission in Multi-Cell Multi-User Networks
Yang Lu and Ke Xiong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Cooperation Incentives for Multi-Operator C-RAN Energy Efficient Sharing
Matteo Vincenzi (Iquadrat Informatica S. L., Spain); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Elli Kartsakli (IQUADRAT, Spain); John S Vardakas (IQUADRAT Informatica S. L. Barcelona, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)

MWN-11: Device-to-Device Communication 2

Room: 252A
Chair: Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)
Resource Allocation for the Energy Harvesting-Powered D2D Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Haichao Wang and Jinlong Wang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guoru Ding (Southeast University, P.R. China); Le Wang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Nazarbayev University & Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Kazakhstan); Prabhat Kumar Sharma (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, India)
Social Stability Enhanced Mobile D2D Relay Networks: An Optimal Stopping Approach
He Zhang (University of British Columbia & Xi'an Jiaotong University, Canada); Qinghe Du and Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zehua Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Enabling Device-to-Device Communications in LTE-Unlicensed Spectrum
Bodong Shang and Liqiang Zhao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida)
M2M meets D2D: Harnessing D2D Interfaces for the Aggregation of M2M Data
Asma Afzal and Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Desmond McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds & International University of Rabat, United Kingdom); Afef Feki (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France)
Allocation of Control Resources with Preamble Priority Awareness for Human and Machine Type Communications in LTE-Advanced Networks
Carlos A. Astudillo (State University of Campinas & Computer Networks Laboratory, Brazil); Tiago Andrade and Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

MWN-12: Mobile Cloud Computing

Room: 252B
Chair: Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Process State Synchronization for Mobility Support in Mobile Cloud Computing
Ejaz Ahmed (University of Malaya, Pakistan); Anjum Naveed (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Abdullah Gani and Siti Hafizah Ab Hamid (University of Malaya, Malaysia); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
Computation Offloading Leveraging Computing Resources from Edge Cloud and Mobile Peers
Nguyen Ti Ti and Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
An Efficient Learning Automata based Task offloading in Mobile Cloud Computing Environments
P. Venkata Krishna (Sri Padmavati Mahila University, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); V Saritha and Nagaraju Dasari (VIT University, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA)
Edge-Aware Inter-Domain Routing for Realizing Next-Generation Mobility Services
Shreyasee Mukherjee (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Shravan Sriram (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey & Turbonomic Inc, USA); Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers University, USA)
A Big Data based Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Strategy with Secrecy Constraints
Sai Xu, Shuai Han and Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Yang Cui (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

MWN-13: Wireless Power Saving

Room: 253
Chair: Kaïs Bouallegue (IEMN-DOAE UVHC, France)
Spectrum Sensing for Wireless Communications using Energy Ratio and Beamforming
Kaïs Bouallegue (IEMN-DOAE UVHC, France); Iyad Dayoub (University Lille Nord de France IEMN-DOAE CNRS UMR 8520 UVHC, France & Concordia University, Canada); Mohamed Gharbi (Iemn/Doae Umr Cnrs, France)
Energy-Efficient Predictive Video Streaming Under Demand Uncertainties
Ramy Atawia (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Aboelmagd Noureldin (RMC Canada, Canada)
Joint User Association and Base Station Switching on/off for Green Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Xiaojian Lin and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Optimal Relay Selection and Power Control for Energy-Harvesting Wireless Relay Networks
Yuan Wu and Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Learn to Adapt: Self-Optimizing Small Cell Transmit Power with Correlated Bandit Learning
Zhiyang Wang and Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Mihaela van der Schaar (UCLA, USA)

NGNI-07: Scheduling

Room: 242A
Chair: Guang Cheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
High-Capacity Clos-Network Switch for Data Center Networks
Fadoua Hassen (Leeds University, United Kingdom); Lotfi Mhamdi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
CUDA-Accelerated Task Scheduling in Vehicular Clouds with Opportunistically available V2I
Yassine Maalej (University of Idaho, USA); Ahmed Abdel-Rahim (University of Idaho, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Matching Game Approach for Charging Scheduling in Vehicle-to-Grid Networks
Guanhua Qiao (University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China, P.R. China); Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ming Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)
Cost aware Caching and Streaming Scheduling for Efficient Cloud based TV
Zinelaabidine Nadir (Laghouat University, Algeria); Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
V-Handoff: A Practical Energy Efficient Handoff for 802.11 Infrastructure Networks
Haoxin Wang, Linda Jiang Xie and Tao Han (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

SAC-ASN-02: DSL and PLC Access Systems & Networks

Room: 243
Chair: Steve Hranilovic (McMaster University, Canada)
Outage Probability and Energy Efficiency of DF Relaying Power Line Communication Networks
Khaled M. Rabie and Bamidele Adebisi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom); Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)
A^* algorithm based power minimization for discontinuous operations in G.fast
Ankita Raj and Pravesh Biyani (IIIT Delhi, India); Sandip Aine (IIT Kharagpur, India)
Variational Inequality Approach to Spectrum Balancing in Vectoring xDSL Networks
Martin Wolkerstorfer (TU Wien, Austria); Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (TU Wien)
On low complexity Per-Tone Common Mode sensor based alien noise cancellation for Downstream VDSL
Ramanjit Ahuja (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Pravesh Biyani (IIIT Delhi, India); Surendra Prasad (IIT-D, India)
A delay-based cross-layer scheduler for adaptive DSL
Jeremy Van den Eynde (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Jeroen Verdyck and Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium); Chris Blondia (iMinds - University of Antwerp, Belgium)

SAC-IoT-05: IoT Applications

Room: 212/213
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
Urban Context Aware Human Mobility Model Based on Temporal Correlation
Xu Kang, Liang Liu, Huadong Ma and Dong Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Proactive Wireless Sensor Network for Industrial IoT
Tim D Farnham (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., United Kingdom)
Construction of an Indoor Positioning System for Home IoT Applications
SangJae Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Namkyoung Lee, Jeonghee Ahn, Jaewon Kim, Byeong Cheol Moon, Suk Hoon Jung and Dongsoo Han (KAIST, Korea)
Leapfrog Collaboration: Toward Determinism and Predictability in Industrial-IoT applications
Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (IMT Atlantique, France); Tadanori Matsui (Keio University, Japan); Pascal Thubert (Cisco Systems, France); Geraldine Texier (IRISA/TELECOM Bretagne/ReOP & Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Bretagne/RSM, France); Thomas Watteyne (Inria & Linear Technology, Dust Networks Product Group, France); Nicolas Montavont (Institut Mines Telecom / Telecom Bretagne, France)
Performance Analysis for ZigBee Under WiFi Interference in Smart Home
Haoran Jiang and Bin Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chang Wen Chen (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

SDNFV-03: Service and Function Chains in SDN/NFV

Room: 343
Chair: Chiara Contoli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Hash-based Load Balanced Traffic Steering on Softswitches for Chaining Virtualized Network Functions
Minh-Tuan Thai and Ying-Dar Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Po-Ching Lin (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Yuan-Cheng Lai (Information Management, NTUST, Taiwan)
Profit-Driven Resource Provisioning in NFV-based Environments
Walid Racheg (École De Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS), Canada); Nadir Ghrada (Ecole de Technologie Superieure (ETS), Canada); Mohamed Faten Zhani (École de Technologie Supérieure, University of Quebec, Canada)
Towards Adaptive State Consistency in Distributed SDN Control Plane
Ermin Sakic (Siemens AG, Germany); Fragkiskos Sardis (King's College London, United Kingdom); Jochen W. Guck and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Service Chain Modeling and Embedding for NFV-based Content Delivery
Nicolas Herbaut (University of Bordeaux & Labri, France); Daniel Négru (University of Bordeaux, France); David Dietrich (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Panagiotis Papadimitriou (University of Macedonia, Greece)
Optimizing VNF Live Migration via Para-Virtualization Driver and QuickAssist Technology
Jinshi Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Liang Li (Intel Asia-Pacific R&D Ltd, P.R. China); Dong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

SPC-07: MIMO II

Room: 352B
Chair: Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Sphere Decoding for Spatial Permutation Modulation MIMO Systems
Jung-Chun Chi and Yu-Cheng Yeh (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); I-Wei Lai (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Yuan-Hao Huang (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
AoD-Adaptive Subspace Codebook for Channel Feedback in FDD Massive MIMO Systems
Wenqian Shen and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Robert Heath Jr. (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
A Novel FDD Massive MIMO System Based on Downlink Spatial Channel Estimation Without CSIT
Ali Esswie (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Mohammed El-Absi (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
On Optimal Training in Massive MIMO Systems with Insufficient Pilots
Weizheng Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Worst-Case Robust Sum Rate Maximization for Full-Duplex Bi-Directional MIMO Systems Under Channel Knowledge Uncertainty
Omid Taghizadeh and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

WCS-22: Interference Management, Alignment, and Cancellation

Room: 342A
Chair: Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
On Managing Interference in a One-dimensional Space over Time-invariant Channels
Mohaned Chraiti (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
RF/Analog Self-Interference Canceller for 2x2 MIMO Full-Duplex Transceiver
Fei Chen and Hak Hyun Lee (McGill University, Canada); Robert Morawski (McGill, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
An Experimental Study on the Robustness of Integer-Forcing Linear Receivers
Corina Ioana Ionita (Rice University, USA); Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA); Chen Feng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)
Joint Design of Multi-Tap Analog Cancellation and Digital Beamforming for Reduced Complexity Full Duplex MIMO Systems
George C. Alexandropoulos and Melissa Duarte (Huawei Technologies France, France)
Successive Interference Cancellation in Full Duplex Cellular Networks
Ming Liu, Yuming Mao and Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom)

WCS-23: Network Coding

Room: 341
Chair: Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - UniversityParis-Sud, France)
On the Performance of NCC-OFDMA Systems in the Presence of Carrier Frequency Offset
Ali Reza Heidarpour (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Optimal Symbol Misalignment Estimation in Asynchronous Physical-layer Network Coding
Yulin Shao, Soung Chang Liew and Lu Lu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Noncoherent Analog Network Coding using LDPC-coded FSK
Terry Ferrett and Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA)
Relay-Aided Non-orthogonal Multiple Access with Noisy Network Coding
Jawwad Nasar Chattha and Momin Uppal (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
On Practical Network Coded ARQ for Two-way Wireless Communication
Xianghao Gu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Hongyi Zhu (Purdue University, USA); Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA)

WCS-24: Performance analysis of wireless communication systems

Room: 342B
Chair: Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
Asymptotically Tight Performance Bounds for Selection Diversity Over Beaulieu-Xie Fading Channels With Arbitrary Correlation
Adebola Adebowale (University of British Columbia Okanagan, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Jonathan F Holzman (University of British Columbia (UBC) Okanagan, Canada)
Impact of Improper Gaussian Signaling on Hardware Impaired Systems
Sidrah Javed and Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Artificial-Noise-Aided Nonlinear Secure Transmission for MU-MISO Wiretap Channel with Quantized CSIT
Liang Sun (Beihang University, P.R. China); Rui Wang (The South University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hai Wang (The South University of Science & Technology of China, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Coexisting 802.11a/n and 802.11ac Clients in WLANs: Optimization and Differentiation
Yayu Gao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xinghua Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Dai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Characterization of Link Lifetime in the Presence of Random Blocking Objects
Ashraf Al-Rimawi (University of Bologna, Palestine); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)

Wednesday, May 24, 09:05 - 09:45

CISS-IS05: SDN / NFV and Physical Network Security

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Zhitao Guan (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China)
An Effective DDoS Defense Scheme for SDN
Xueli Huang and Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Bin Song (State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, Xidian University, P.R. China)
Interference Exploitation for Enhanced Security in D2D Spectrum Sharing Networks
Wei Wang, Kah Chan Teh and Kwok Hung Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
On the Ergodic Secrecy Capacity with Full Duplex Communication
Nurul H. Mahmood (Aalborg University, Denmark); Imran Shafique Ansari (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar); Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
A Cost-Effective Shuffling-Based Defense against HTTP DDoS Attacks with SDN/NFV
Yi-Hui Lin, Jian-Jhih Kuo, De-Nian Yang and Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

SAC-IoT-IS03: Wireless IoT

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
Wireless Internet of Things - Quantifying Cost to Transmit TCP Data in Lossy Radio Link Conditions
Craig Lee (AT&T, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)
A Security Metric for the Evaluation of Collaborative Intrusion Detection Systems in Wireless Sensor Networks
Alex Lacerda Ramos (University of Fortaleza Brazil, Brazil); Marcella Lazar and Raimir Holanda (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Are You in the Line? RSSI-based Queue Detection in Crowds
Fang-Jing Wu and Gürkan Solmaz (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)
LTE-Based Passive Device-Free Crowd Density Estimation
Simone Di Domenico (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Mauro De Sanctis (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Ernestina Cianca and Paolo Colucci (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
Localization in Long-range Ultra Narrow Band IoT Networks using RSSI
Hazem Sallouha (KU Leuven, Belgium); Alessandro Chiumento (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
GreenAir: Harmonic CTI Relaxation under Massive Heterogeneous Wireless Devices
Daehyun Ban (Samsung Electronics & Software R&D Center, Korea); Sangsoon Lim (Software R&D Center & Samsung Electronics, Korea); Seongwon Han (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Woojin Park (Software R&D Center & Samsung Electronics, Korea)

SDNFV-IS02: SDN/NFV Services and Resource Management

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Christian Jacquenet (Orange, France)
A Scalable and Bandwidth-Efficient Multicast Algorithm based on Segment Routing in Software-Defined Networking
Jang-Ping Sheu and Yin-Chen Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Optimization of Network Service Chain Provisioning
Nicolas Huin (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France)
SDN-enabled Session Continuity for Wireless Networks
Wei-Wen Chen and Li-Hsing Yen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chia-Lin Chuo (National Chiao-Tung University); Ting-Hsuan Heish and Chien-Chao Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
Establishing a Session Database for SDN Using 802.1X and Multiple Authentication Resources
Frederik Hauser, Mark Schmidt and Michael Menth (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
Max Progressive Network Update
Yang Chen and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
An Optimal Resource Assignment for C/D-plane Virtualized Mobile Core Networks
Kazuki Tanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroki Nakayama and Tsunemasa Hayashi (Bosco Technologies Inc., Japan); Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

WCS-IS05: Cooperative and Relay aided Communications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Mohamed M. A. Moustafa (Egyptian Russian University, Egypt)
Ultra Reliable Short Message Relaying with Wireless Power Transfer
Onel Luis López (Federal University of Parana, Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland); Evelio M.G. Fernandez (Federal University of Parana, Brazil)
Performance Analysis of Turbo-Coded Cooperative Relaying in Spectrum-Sharing Systems
Jules Merlin Mouatcho Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Fambirai Takawira (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
On decode-and-forward relaying for the diamond relay channel with multicarrier transmission
Antony Mampilly (IIT Madras, India); Srikrishna Bhashyam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Secrecy Outage Analysis of Buffer-Aided Multi-Antenna Relay Systems Without Eavesdropper's CSI
Xuanxuan Tang (College of Communications Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Yueming Cai (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Wendong Yang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yuzhen Huang (School of Information and Communication, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Weiwei Yang (College of Communications Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China)
Outage Performance of Full/Half-Duplex User Relaying in NOMA Systems
Xinwei Yue (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yuanwei Liu (King's College London, United Kingdom); Shaoli Kang (CATT, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Spectrum and Energy Efficiency Maximization in UAV-Enabled Mobile Relaying
Jingwei Zhang, Yong Zeng and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Wednesday, May 24, 09:50 - 10:30

NGNI-IS04: Network Service and Performance

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
Random Walk based Co-occurrence Prediction in Location-Based Social Networks
Fatima Mourchid (ENSIAS, University of Mohammed V, Rabat, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Mohammed El Koutbi (ENSIAS, Morocco)
On-demand Mobility Support with Anchor Chains in Information Centric Networks
Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)
Throughput Aware and Green Energy Aware User Association in Heterogeneous Networks
Qiang Fan and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Designing Optimal Interlink Structures for Interdependent Networks under Budget Constraints
Srinjoy Chattopadhyay (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
User Weighted Probability Algorithm for Heterogeneous C-RAN Interference Mitigation
Imad Samman (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Reham Almesaeed (University Of Bristol, United Kingdom); Angela Doufexi, Mark Beach and Andrew Nix (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
A Novel Anomaly Detection System to Assist Network Management in SDN Environment
Luiz F. Carvalho (State University of Londrina, Brazil); Gilberto Fernandes, Jr. (University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Leonardo Mendes (State University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil); Mario Lemes Proença Jr. (State University of Londrina, Brazil)

ONS-IS03: Design of Optical Networks II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA)
Radio-over-Modes for C-RAN Architecture with Smart Optical Resources Assignment
Lorenzo Combi, Andrea Matera, Alberto Gatto, Paola Parolari, Pierpaolo Boffi and Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Benefits of Joint Planning of Small Cells and Fiber Backhaul in 5G Dense Cellular Networks
Federico Tonini (Università di Bologna, Italy); Matteo Fiorani (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Lena Wosinska and Paolo Monti (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Analyzing the Impact of NFV in Large Provider Networks: A Use Case Perspective
Ashwin A Gumaste, Sidharth Sharma and Tamal Dinesh Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Aniruddha Singh Kushwaha (IIT-Bombay, India)
On Reducing Optical Monitoring Uncertainties and Localizing Soft Failures
Ippokratis Sartzetakis (National and Technical University of Athens - NTUA & Computer Technology Institute - CTI, Greece); Kostas Christodoulopoulos and Emmanouel Varvarigos (National and Technical University of Athens - NTUA & Computer Technology Institute - CTI)

SAC-SN-IS01: Social Networking

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
A Decision-Making Model with Relaxed Dissensus Condition toward Consensus Building via Social Media
Yusuke Sakumoto and Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Popularity Evolution of Professional Users on Facebook
Samin Karbalay Mohammadi Dastjerdi and Reza Farahbakhsh (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France)
Asymmetric Normalization Aided Information Diffusion for Socially-Aware Mobile Networks
Kai Zhang, Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
MAGNET: A Middleware for The Proximal Interaction of Devices based on Wi-Fi Direct
Luciano Baresi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Naser Derakhshan (Politecnico di Milano & TIM, Italy); Guinea Sam (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Francesco Arenella (TIM, Italy)
Towards a Sustainable People-Centric Sensing
Frances Albert Santos (UNICAMP, Brazil); Thiago H. Silva (Federal University of Technology, Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)

WCS-IS06: Resource Allocation and Performance Analysis I

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Yao Ma (NIST, USA)
Stackelberg Game Approach For Wireless Virtualization Design in Wireless Networks
Thinh Duy Tran and Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
A Nash Stable Cross-Layer Coalition Formation Game for Device-to-Device Communications
Nicole Sawyer and David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia)
Multi-User Small-Scale Spectrum Aggregation
Pawel Kryszkiewicz, Adrian Kliks and Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Scheduling and Power Allocation in Self-Backhauled Full Duplex Small Cells
Sanjay Goyal (InterDigital Communications, USA); Pei Liu (New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
Multicast-Pushing with Human-in-the-loop: Where Social Networks Meet Wireless Communications
Qi Yan and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Reinforcement Learning In MIMO Wireless Networks with Energy Harvesting
Hoda Ayatollahi, Cristiano Tapparello and Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

Wednesday, May 24, 14:00 - 15:30

AHSN-14: Modeling, Optimization, and Performance Evaluation - 2

Room: 251
Chair: Qiao Zhang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Information Diffusion Algorithms over WSNs for Non-Asymptotic Confidence Region Evaluation
Alex Calisti (IEIIT-CNR/BO - University of Bologna, Italy); Davide Dardari and Gianni Pasolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - UniversityParis-Sud, France); Francesca Bassi (LSS-CNRS-Supelec, France)
An Efficient Throughput-Aware Resource Allocation Technique for Data Transmission in Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Fumie Ono (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryu Miura (NICT, Japan)
Capacity Analysis of Aerial Small Cells
Akarsh S Pokkunuru (Wichita State University, USA); Qin Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Pu Wang (Wichita State University, USA)
Optimal Transmission Policy in Energy Harvesting Wireless Communications: A Learning Approach
Keyu Wu, Chintha Tellambura and Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada)
Modeling and Analysis for Admission Control of M2M Communications Using Network Calculus
Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China); Mengxi Zeng (Chongqing Univ of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China); Cong-cong Xing (Nicholls State University, USA); Jiangtao Luo (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao)

BDN-04: Big Data Applications

Room: 253
Chair: Zichuan Xu (University College London, United Kingdom)
CiFi: Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Indoor Localization with 5GHz Wi-Fi
Xuyu Wang, Xiangyu Wang and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
Logarithmic Gravity Centrality for Identifying Influential Spreaders in Dynamic Large-scale Social Networks
Jianwei Niu, Haifeng Yang and Lei Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Gene Functional Annotation via Matrix Completion
Bin Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Dan Ma (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ma Chunmei (Tianjin Normal University & University of Electronic Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shuang Wu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
QoS-Aware Data Replications and Placements for Query Evaluation of Big Data Analytics
Qiufen Xia (Australian National University, Australia); Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Zichuan Xu (University College London, United Kingdom)
Big Data Aided Aggregation Coding Multiple Access for Machine Type Communications
Yanhuan Sun, Sihai Zhang, Jinkang Zhu and Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhen Wang (China Telecom Corporation Limited, P.R. China)

CCN-04: Quality of Service and Experience (QoS & QoE) in Cloud Computing

Room: 212/213
Chair: Ioannis Papapanagiotou (Netflix, USA)
Resource Allocation Between Service Computing and Communication Computing for Mobile Operator
Kezhi Wang and Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
Cost-Efficient VM Configuration Algorithm in the Cloud using Mix Scaling Strategy
Li Lu, Jiadi Yu, Yanmin Zhu and Guangtao Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Shiyou Qian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University & Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Options-based Sequential Auctions for Dynamic Cloud Resource Allocation
Seyyedali Hosseinalipour (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
Optimizing Mobility and Energy Charging for Mobile Cloudlet
Yang Sui, Xiumin Wang, Min Peng and Ning An (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China)
HetFlow: A Distributed Delay-based Congestion Control for Data Centers to Achieve ultra Low Queueing Delay
Mahmoud Bahnasy (École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS) & Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Bochra Boughzala (Kaloom, Canada)

CISS-09: Authorization and Access Control

Room: 362/363
Chair: Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
A Taxonomy-based Approach for Security in Software-Defined Networking
Christian Banse (Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany); Julian H Schuette (Fraunhofer Institute AISEC, Germany)
SMS and One-Time-Password Interception in LTE Networks
Silke Holtmanns (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Ian Oliver (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)
A Multi-domain Role Activation Model
Vilmar Abreu (PUCPR, Brazil); Altair O. Santin (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Eduardo Viegas (PUCPR, Brazil); Maicon Stihler (Federal Center for Technological Education - CEFET-MG, Brazil)
Using Personal Information to Aid in Guessing Passwords of Chinese Webs
Chen Su and Yuesheng Zhu (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University, P.R. China)
ControllerDAC: Securing SDN Controller with Dynamic Access Control
Yuchia Tseng (Paris Descartes University, France); Montida Pattaranantakul (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand); Ruan He (Orange Labs, France); Zonghua Zhang (IMT Lille Douai, Institut Mines-Télécom, France); Farid Naït-Abdesselam (Paris Descartes University, France)

CISS-10: Authentication Protocols and Message Authentication

Room: 361
Chair: Ben Niu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)
PHY-Layer Authentication with Multiple Landmarks with Reduced Communication Overhead
Xiaoyue Wan, Liang Xiao and Qiangda Li (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
AugAuth: Shoulder-Surfing Resistant Authentication for Augmented Reality
Ruide Zhang (Virginia Tech, USA); Ning Zhang (Virginia Tech & Raytheon Company, USA); Changlai Du (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech & National Science Foundation, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Yuichi Kawamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)
Efficient Scheme for Secure and Privacy-Preserving Electric Vehicle Dynamic Charging System
Surya Gunukula and Ahmed Sherif (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Marbin Pazos-Revilla (Tennesse Technological University, USA); Briana Ausby (Indiana University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Privacy-Preserving and Real-Time Traceable Power Request Scheme for Smart Grid
Qingyou Yang, Jianan Hong, Kaiping Xue, Weikeng Chen and Xiang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hao Yue (San Francisco State University, USA)
Trajectory Prediction-based Handover Authentication Mechanism for Mobile Relays in LTE-A High-Speed Rail Networks
Jin Cao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hui Li and Yulong Fu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ben Niu and Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)

CQRM-06: Monitoring and Optimization of Communication Systems

Room: 243
Chair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
Inferring Social Information on Foreign People from Mobile Traffic Data
Christian Callegari (RaSS National Laboratory - CNIT & University of Pisa, Italy); Rosario G. Garroppo and Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)
A Semi-Markov Decision Model-based Brokering Mechanism for Mobile Cloud Market
Glaucio Carvalho (Ryerson University & DABNEL, Canada); Isaac Woungang, Alagan Anpalagan and Elena Degtiareva (Ryerson University, Canada); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
DSSR: Balancing Semantics and Speed Requirements in Packet Trace Replay
Scott Fortner (DoD, USA); Geoffrey G Xie (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Delay and Delay-Constrained Throughput Analysis of a Wireless Powered Communication System
Zhidu Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Yuehong Gao, Lin Sang and Dacheng Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Fast and Smooth Data Delivery Using MPTCP by Avoiding Redundant Retransmissions
Yiğit Özcan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Fabrice M. Guillemin and Patrice Houzé (Orange Labs, France); Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)

CSSMA-03: Next Generation Networking Services and Technologies

Room: 252A
Chair: Abdallah Shami (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
QoS Prediction Method for Data Supply Chain based on Context
Peng Li and Hong Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA)
An SDN-approach for QoE management of multimedia services using resource allocation
Elisavet Grigoriou (University of Cagliari, Italy); Alcardo Barakabitze (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy)
Qualia: A Multilayer Solution for QoE Passive Monitoring at the User Terminal
Arslan Ahmad and Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Maria G. Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom)
Consumer oriented web services ranking and classification
Taycir Bouasker (Ecole Polytechnique de Tunis, Tunisia); Mahjoub Langar (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Canada)
A Dynamic Scalable Scheme for Managing Mixed Crowds
Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)

CT-08: Coding II

Room: 351
Chair: Sami Akin (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Asymptotic Analysis of Random Lattices in High Dimensions
Yuan Qi (Beijing University of Posts & Telcommunications, P.R. China); Rongrong Qian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Joint delay and energy minimization for Instantly Decodable Network Coding
Mariem Zayene (University of Tunis EL Manar, Tunisia & University of Limoges, France); Oussama Habachi (XLIM, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France); Tahar Ezzedine (Tunis El Manar University, Tunisia); Jean Pierre Cances (University of Limoges, France)
Optimized Linear Physical-Layer Network Coding of Full-Rate Full-Diversity in MIMO Two-Way Relay Networks
Long Shi (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Tao Yang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Xianggen Xia (University of Delaware, P.R. China)
Binary Index Codes using l-th NMDS Codes
Anoop Thomas and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Optimal Scalar Linear Codes for Single Unicast Neighboring Interference Symmetric Index Coding
Niranjana Ambadi and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

GCSN-06: Energy Harvesting for Green Wireless Communications

Room: 352A
Chair: Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Efficient Network-Coded Relaying Systems with Energy Harvesting and Transferring
Nan Qi (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Nazarbayev University & Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Kazakhstan); Lin Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Huisheng Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
PV Cell Angle Optimisation for Energy Arrival-Consumption Matching in a Solar Energy Harvesting Cellular Network
Doris Benda and Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Alastair Buckley (University of Sheffield, Singapore)
Throughput Analysis of the Two-way Relay System with Network Coding and Energy Harvesting
Haifeng Cao (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Liqun Fu (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao)
Performance Characterization of Spatially Random Energy Harvesting Underlay D2D Networks with Primary User Power Control
Sachitha Kusaladharma and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Sensing, Probing, and Transmitting Strategy for Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio
Keyu Wu, Hai Jiang and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

MWN-14: WIFI Applications

Room: 252B
Chair: Yao Ma (NIST, USA)
An Evolutionary Game Theoretic Analysis for Crowdsourced WiFi Networks
Yu Gao, Xiaoyang Zhang and Xiaoyan Mo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China)
A Cognitive Algorithm for Traffic Steering in LTE-LSA/Wi-Fi Resource Sharing Scenarios
Jean Fernandez (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Rafael Kunst (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) & La Salle University (Unilasalle), Brazil); Juergen Rochol (UniversityFederal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
On the Coexistence of Wi-Fi and LTE-U in Unlicensed Spectrum
Xijun Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Min Sheng and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Synchronized Power Saving Mechanism for WiMAX Networks
Aymen Belghith (University of Sfax, Tunisia); Walha Amal (ASTRE Company, Tunisia); Bernard Cousin (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA Research Laboratory, France); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA)
Coexistence Analysis of LTE and WLAN Systems With Heterogenous Backoff Slot Durations
Yao Ma (NIST, USA); Daniel Kuester (NIST & University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Jason Coder (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); William Young (NIST, USA)

NGNI-08: Network Service, Performance, and Implement

Room: 242A
Chair: Elena Grigoreva (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Explore Hidden Information for Indoor Floor Plan Construction
Bing Zhou and Fan Ye (Stony Brook University, USA)
QUIC: Better For What And For Whom ?
Sarah Cook (Orange, France); Bertrand Mathieu, Patrick Truong and Isabelle Hamchaoui (Orange Labs, France)
Optimizing Service Replication for Mobile Delay-sensitive Applications in 5G Edge Network
Ivan Farris, Tarik Taleb and Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland); Hannu Flinck (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)
MiniReal: A Real SDN Network Testbed Built over an SDN Bare Metal Commodity Switch
Shie-Yuan Wang and I-Yun Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Performance Analysis of Dense Small Cell Networks with Generalized Fading
Bin Yang (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)

NGNI-09: Resource Allocation II

Room: 242B
Chair: Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France)
Dynamic Resource Allocation and Pricing for Shared Radio Access Infrastructure
Özgür Umut Akgül (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Ilaria Malanchini (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Vinay Suryaprakash (Bell Laboratories & Nokia, Germany); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
A Deep Reinforcement Learning based Framework for Power-Efficient Resource Allocation in Cloud RANs
Zhiyuan Xu, Yanzhi Wang, Jian Tang, Jing Wang and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)
Resource Sharing Among mmWave Cellular Service Providers in a Vertically Differentiated Duopoly
Fraida Fund (NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA); Shahram Shahsavari (New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Elza Erkip and Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)
Graph Based Resource Allocation For Physical Layer Security in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks
Tinghan Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Rongqing Zhang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation Strategy in Ultra Dense Small-cell Networks:a Stackelberg Game Approach
Liang Xu, Yuming Mao and Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guanhua Qiao (University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China, P.R. China); Quanxin Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

SAC-SSC-03: Next-Generation Satellite Networks

Room: 353
Chair: Marius Feldmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Modeling Software Defined Satellite Networks Using Queueing Theory
Taixin Li, Huachun Zhou, Luo Hongbin and Wei Quan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Effective Capacity Analysis for Underlay Cognitive Satellite-Terrestrial Networks
Yuhan Ruan and Yongzhao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Rui Zhang and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Application Protocols enabling Internet of Remote Things via Random Access Satellite Channels
Manlio Bacco (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Marco Colucci (CNR-ISTI, Italy); Alberto Gotta (ISTI-CNR & CNIT, Italy)
Freely Drifting CubeSat Constellations for Improving Coverage for Arctic Sensor Networks
Roger Birkeland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Spectrum Sharing System with Opportunistic Secondary Network Selection
Pankaj Kumar Sharma and Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Petros S. Bithas and Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)

SDNFV-04: Efficient network and service monitoring for SDN/NFV

Room: 343
Chair: Maria Rita Palattella (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Luxembourg)
Failure Mitigation in Software Defined Networking Employing Load Type Prediction
Nader Bouacida (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Amer AlGhadhban (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Shiyam Al-Almaei and Haneen Mohammed (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
Virtualized Network Views for Localizing Misbehaving Sources in SDN Data Planes
Maha Shamseddine (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Wassim Itani (Beirut Arab University, Lebanon); Ayman Kayssi and Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
On-the-fly Traffic Classification and Control with a Stateful SDN approach
Andrea Bianco, Paolo Giaccone and Seyedaidin Kelki (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Nicolas Mejia Campos (Politecnico Di Torino, Italy); Stefano Traverso and Tianzhu Zhang (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Joint Backhaul and Access Optimization for Service-Segment-Based VN Admission Control
Meisam Mirahsan (Carleton University, Canada); Hamid Farmanbar (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Assuring Virtual Network Function Image Integrity and Host Sealing in Telco Cloud
Shankar Lal (Aalto University & Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Ian Oliver and Sowmya Ravidas (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)

SPC-08: 5G

Room: 352B
Chair: Markku K. Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
An Enhanced Coding Strategy for FTN-OFDM/OQAM Transceiver Design
Naila Lahbabi (TELECOM BRETAGNE, France); Hao Lin (France Telecom, France); Charbel Abdel Nour and Catherine Douillard (IMT Atlantique, France); Pierre Siohan (Retired, France)
A Comparison of OFDM, QAM-FBMC, and OQAM-FBMC Waveforms Subject to Phase Noise
Ali Zaidi and Vicent Molés-Cases (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Xiaoming Chen (Qamcom Research & Technology AB, Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden); Robert Baldemair (Ericsson AB & Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Prototype Filter Design for FBMC in Massive MIMO Channels
Amir Aminjavaheri (University of Utah, USA); Arman Farhang (CONNECT, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Efficient Fast-Convolution Based Implementation of 5G Waveform Processing Using Circular Convolution Decomposition
AlaaEddin Loulou, Juha Yli-Kaakinen and Markku K. Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Blind Detection of Uplink Grant-Free SCMA with Unknown User Sparsity
Jiaqi Liu, Gang Wu and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

WCS-25: Caching

Room: 341
Chair: Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)
Cooperative Wireless Edge Caching with Relay Selection
Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Gan Zheng (Loughborough University & University of Luxembourg, United Kingdom); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Random Caching Based Cooperative Transmission in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Wanli Wen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); F Zheng (SEU, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Caching in Gaussian Interference Channel with QoS constraints
Estefania Recayte (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany); Giuseppe Cocco (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Feedback-Aided Coded Caching for the MISO BC with Small Caches
Jingjing Zhang and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
Optimal file storing with cache memory in amorphous femto helper aided networks
Dongyeon Ko (KAIST); Bi Hong (KAIST, Korea); Jung Hoon Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea); Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)

WCS-26: Massive MIMO II

Room: 342A
Chair: Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Asynchronous Pilots Scheduling in Massive MIMO Systems
Zhi Chao Zhou (BeijingJiaotong University, P.R. China); Dong Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhenchao Wang (HeBei University, P.R. China)
Preprocessor Design for Hybrid Preprocessing with Selection in Massive MISO Systems
Vishnu V Ratnam (University of Southern California, USA); Ozgun Y. Bursalioglu (Docomo Innovations, USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Compressive RF Training and Channel Estimation in Massive MIMO with Limited RF Chains
An Liu and Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA); Lixiang Lian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Agglomerative User Clustering and Downlink Group Scheduling for FDD Massive MIMO Systems
Xiaoyu Sun and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Wei Han (Huawei, Shanghai, P.R. China)
Low-Complexity Massive MIMO Subspace Tracking from Low-Dimensional Projections
Saeid Haghighatshoar and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

WCS-27: Energy harvesting for wireless communications

Room: 342B
Chair: Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
Wireless Powered Communication Networks in Interference Channel
Hanjin Kim (Korea Univversity, Korea); Hoon Lee and Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
A Contract-based Incentive Mechanism for Energy Harvesting-based Internet of Things
Zhanwei Hou, He Chen and Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
Profit Maximization in Wireless Powered Communications with Improved Non-linear Energy Conversion and Storage Efficiencies
Liqin Shi, Liqiang Zhao and Kai Liang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Gang Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Wireless Information and Power Transfer in Full-Duplex Systems with Massive Antenna Arrays
Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Batu Chalise (Cleveland State University, USA); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Scaling Laws for Wireless Energy Transmission in mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Gervais N. Kamga and Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)

Wednesday, May 24, 14:05 - 14:45

MWN-IS05: Enegfy Saving and Fairness

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Ke Xiong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Fair and Efficient Weighted Sum Rate Maximization for Multi-Rate Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio Network
Sakil Chowdhury (University of Mississippi, USA); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Farzana Akhter (Brac University, USA)
Optimal Power Allocation for Joint Cooperative Beamforming and Jamming Assisted Wireless Networks
Haiyan Guo, Zhen Yang, Linghua Zhang, Jia Zhu and Yulong Zou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Joint Optimization of Energy Consumption and Throughput of Directional WMNs
Iyad Lahsen Cherif (Paris Sud, France); Lynda Zitoune (ESIEE-Paris, France); Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)
Towards Using Local Energy to Enhance Smart Meters Privacy
Mohamed Attia (University of Burgundy, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); El-Hassane Aglzim (DRIVE EA1859, Univerrsity Bourgogne Franche Compté, France)
Fairness Enhancement in Dual-Hop Wireless Powered Communication Networks
Parisa Ramezani and Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)

SPC-IS03: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications III

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Effective Information Rates of Single-Carrier and Multi-Carrier Modulation Schemes for Bandwidth Constrained IM/DD Systems
Sana Mazahir (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Anas Chaaban (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Hany Elgala (University at Albany, SUNY & NSF Lighting Enabled Systems and Applications ERC, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Residual Self-Interference Cancellation and Data Detection in Full-Duplex Communication Systems
Abbas Koohian (Australian National University, Australia); Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); Ali A Nasir (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
Resource Allocation for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in Heterogeneous Networks
Jingjing Zhao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Yuanwei Liu (King's College London, United Kingdom); Kok Keong Chai (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
On the Energy-Efficiency of Hybrid Analog-Digital Transceivers for Large Antenna Array Systems
Christos G. Tsinos, Sina Maleki and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Asynchronous Resource Allocation in Distributed Heterogeneous Networks
Amrit Singh Bedi (IIT Kanpur, India); Ketan Rajawat (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Optimal Linear Precoding for Indoor Visible Light Communication System
Houssem Sifaou (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Ki-Hong Park (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Beamformer Design for Interference Alignment in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks with Imperfect CSI
Paula Aquilina and Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Privacy-Preserving Quantization Learning with Applications to Smart Meters
Maggie Mhanna (CNRS-CentraleSupelec-Université Paris Sud & Laboratoire de Signaux et Systèmes, France); Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France); Pierre Duhamel (Lss Supelec & CNRS, France)
Learning Radio Maps for UAV-aided Wireless Networks: A Segmented Regression Approach
Junting Chen (University of Southern California, USA); Uday Yatnalli (EURECOM, France & Technical University of Munich, Germany); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

WCS-IS07: Resource Allocation and Performance Analysis II

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Velio Tralli (University of Ferrara - Italy, Italy)
Energy Efficiency in Two-Tiered Wireless Sensor Networks
Jun Guo (University of California, Irvine, USA); Erdem Koyuncu (University of Illinois, Chicago); Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
SegHyPer: Segmentation- and Hypothesis based Network Performance Evaluation for High Speed Train Users
Taulant Berisha (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Philipp Svoboda (Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Stephan Ojak (OEBB Technische Services GmbH, Austria); Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Theoretical Analysis of PF Scheduling with Bursty Traffic Model in OFDMA Systems
Guowei Zhang (Key Lab for Wireless Sensor Network and Communications, SIMIT Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Jing Xu and Ligang Liu (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Reserach Center for Wireless Communication, P.R. China); Qiang Li (Key Lab for Wireless Sensor Network and Communications, SIMIT Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Matti Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland)
Mobility-Aware Coded-Caching Scheme for Small Cell Network
Tuo Liu, Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Flexible HARQ: A High Throughput Hybrid-ARQ Protocol
Hairuo Zhuang (Samsung US R&D Center, USA); Vignesh Sethuraman (Samsung US R&D, USA)
Cooperative Load Balancing on Human Moving Trajectory Diversity in Cellular Networks
Kao-Peng Chou and Jia-Chin Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)
Performance Analysis of the 802.11ax UL OFDMA Random Access Protocol in Dense Networks
Leonardo Jr. Lanante, Hiroshi Ochi, Tatsumi Uwai, Yuhei Nagao and Masayuki Kurosaki (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Chittabrata Ghosh (Intel, USA)
Energy Efficient Mobile Computation Offloading via Online Prefetching
Seung-Woo Ko (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kaibin Huang (Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Hyukjin Chae (LG Electronics, Korea)

Wednesday, May 24, 14:50 - 15:30

AHSN-IS04: Ad Hoc Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Matthieu Gautier (University of Rennes 1, IRISA, France)
The Right Relay for the Right Content in Self-Organizing Delay Tolerant Networks: A Matching Game Perspective
Sara Arabi (ENSEM, Hassan II University, Morocco); Essaid Sabir (Hassan II University of Casablanca & ENSEM, Morocco); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Mohamed Sadik (ENSEM / UH2C, Morocco)
Full-duplex MIMO Relay System Design Based on SCMA
Jiaqi Zhang, Shuai Han and Cheng Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Magneto-inductive Passive Relaying in Arbitrarily Arranged Networks
Gregor Dumphart, Eric Slottke and Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Network Coding-based Distributed Network Formation Game for Multi-source Multicast Networks
Minhae Kwon and Hyunggon Park (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Energy Harvesting Random Underlay Cognitive Networks with Power Control
Sachitha Kusaladharma and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Wireless Body Area Networks: Energy-Efficient, Provably Socially-Efficient, Transmit Power Control
Yizhou Yang (Australian National University & CSIRO, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia)
The Targets Detection Issue in a UAV-based Wireless Sensor Network
Peng Sun, Azzedine Boukerche and Qiyue Wu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Modeling DoS Attacks in WSNs with Quantitative Games
Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Quentin Monnet (University of Paris-Est & Lacl - Laboratory of Algorithmics, Complexity and Logic, France); Mathieu Sassolas (Lacl Laboratory, France)

WCS-IS08: Physical Layer Aspects of Wireless Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Ka-Cheong Leung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Performance of Differential Modulation Under RF Impairments
Bassant Selim (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Bayan S Sharif (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE))
A Six-Port Modulator based RF Transmission System: Application in an OFDM Environment
Il-Do Choi (KAIST Institute for Information Technology Convergence, Korea); Kyoungtae Lee (KAIST, Korea); Jin-Sup Kim and Sehwan Choi (Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea); Uooyeol Yoon (KAIST Wireless Power Transfer Research Center, Korea); Ju Yong Lee (KAIST, Korea)
Dynamic Bit Selection in Mixed-ADC Cloud-RAN Systems
Jeonghun Park and Sungwoo Park (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Ali Yazdan (Facebook, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Performance Analysis of Alamouti-Coded OFDM Systems Over Spatio-Temporally Correlated Underwater Acoustic Channels
Meisam Naderi (University of Agder, Norway); Gulzaib Rafiq (ABB, Norway); Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)
Iterative ToA-based Terminal Positioning in Emerging Cellular Systems
François Horlin (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Mathieu Van Eeckhaute (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium); Thomas Van der Vorst (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium); François Quitin (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Philippe De Doncker (ULB, Belgium)
Localization and Synchronization in Wireless Networks using Full-duplex Radios
Yan Liu and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Interference-Aware OFDM Receiver for Channels with Sparse Common Supports
Oana-Elena Barbu (Intel Mobile Communications Denmark, Denmark); Carles Navarro Manchón and Mihai Alin Badiu (Aalborg University, Denmark); Christian Rom (Intel Mobile Communications, Denmark); Tommaso Balercia (Intel Corporation, Denmark); Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Network Coding-based Caching in Large-Scale SIC-Enabled Wireless Networks
Dongdong Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, May 24, 16:00 - 17:30

AHSN-15: Vehicular Networks - 3

Room: 251
Chair: Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
A-VeMAC: An Adaptive Vehicular MAC Protocol for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Ping Chen, Jun Zheng and Yuying Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Online-Relaying-Based Image Communication in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Networks
Kevon Scott and Rui Dai (University of Cincinnati, USA); Junjie Zhang (Wright State University, USA)
Optimal Delay Constrained Offloading for Vehicular Edge Computing Networks
Ke Zhang, Yuming Mao and Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sabita Maharjan (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)
A Privacy-preserving and Truthful Tendering Framework for Vehicle Cloud Computing
Abdulrahman Alamer (UOIT, Canada); Yong Deng and Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Efficient offloading mechanism for UAVs-based Value Added Services
Sihem Ouahouah (Aalto University, Finland); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); JaeSeung Song (Sejong University, Korea); Chafika Benzaid (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne, Algeria)

AHSN-16: Wireless and Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Room: 252A
Chair: Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Efficient Interference-Aware Power Control in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Junmei Yao (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Chao Yang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
DFRA: Demodulation-free Random Access for UAV Ad Hoc Networks
Weijun Wang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Chao Dong (College of Communication Engineering, P. L. A University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Sen Zhu and Wang Hai (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Optimum Designs of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Random Multiple Access
Dali Hu (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China)
Group Joining Time for Cognitive Personal Area Networks (CPANs) with Independent Node Arrivals
Md Mizanur Rahman, Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
On Information Spreading in Multiplex Networks with Gossip Mechanism
Yufan Huang (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)

BDN-05: Big Data Privacy

Room: 253
Chair: Zhitao Guan (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China)
A Cost Sharing Mechanism for Location Privacy Preservation in Big Trajectory Data
Xiaotong Wu, Shu Li, Jun Yang and Wanchun Dou (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Privacy-preserving mobile crowd sensing for big data applications
Wenlong Shen, Bo Yin and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xianghui Cao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qing Li (Symantec Corporation, USA)
Privacy-Preserving Public Auditing for Non-Manager Group
Longxia Huang, Gongxuan Zhang and Anmin Fu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Protecting User Privacy Based on Secret Sharing with Fault Tolerance for Big Data in Smart Grid
Zhitao Guan and Guanlin Si (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Peng Liu (Hangzhou Dianzi University & Temple University, P.R. China); Zijian Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China)
Video Intra-frame Copy-move Forgery Blind Detection Based on SURF and Optical Flow
Zhuxuan Zhang (HangZhouDianZi University, P.R. China); Ming Xu (Hangzhou DIANZI University, P.R. China); Jian Xu and Ning Zheng (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Tao Yang (Key Lab of the Third Research Institute of the Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China)

CISS-11: Firewall Technologies, Intrusion Detection, Localization and Avoidance

Room: 362/363
Chair: Xuanyu Liu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
BotDetector: A robust and scalable approach toward detecting malware-infected devices
Sho Mizuno, Mitsuhiro Hatada, Tatsuya Mori and Shigeki Goto (Waseda University, Japan)
Robust Regression for Anomaly Detection
Ziyu Wang (University of Tsinghua, P.R. China); Jiahai Yang, Zhang ShiZe and Chenxi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Using the Pattern-of-Life in Networks to Improve the Effectiveness of Intrusion Detection Systems
Francisco Javier Aparicio Navarro (Newcastle University & Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos, Yu Gong and David Parish (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
Clustering Analysis for Malicious Network Traffic
Jie Wang and Lili Yang (Central South University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Jemal H. Abawajy (Deakin University, Australia)
New Sensing Technique for Detecting Application Layer DDoS Attacks Targeting Back-end Database Resources
David Beckett (CSIT, Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom); Sakir Sezer (Queen's University Belfast & CTO Titan IC, United Kingdom); John V McCanny (CBE FRS FREng IEEE Fellow FIAE, United Kingdom)

CQRM-07: Optical Networks and Antenna Systems

Room: 243
Chair: Claudio Fiandrino (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
Inscribed Rectangles Algorithm for Routing, Core and Spectrum Assignment for SDM Optical Networks
Pedro Moura and Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Algorithm for Shared Path for Protection of Space Division Multiplexing Elastic Optical Networks
Helder Oliveira (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Transmit Antenna Selection in Vehicle-to-Vehicle Time-Varying Fading Channels
Petros S. Bithas and Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
Location-Based Coverage Probability for Distributed Antenna Systems in Finite-Area Networks
Mohammud Z Bocus (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom); Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom); Justin P Coon and Dene Hedges (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Geometry-based Modeling and Simulation of 3D Multipath Propagation Channel with Realistic Spatial Characteristics
Aleksei Fedorov (University of Otago, New Zealand); Haibo Zhang (Universtiy of Otago, New Zealand); Yawen Chen (University of Otago, New Zealand)

CRN-05: Spectrum Sharing and QoS Management

Room: 353
Chair: Anna Wisniewska (The Graduate Center, City University of New York, USA)
RF-Spectrum Opportunities for Cognitive Radio Networks operating over GSM Channels
Miguel Luís (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (FCT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
When Brands fight over Bands: Sociality in the Cognitive Radio Ecosystem
Anna Wisniewska (The Graduate Center, City University of New York, USA); Bilal Khan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Ala Al-Fuqaha (Western Michigan University, USA); Kirk Dombrowski (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mohammad Abu Shattal (Western Michigan University, USA)
Joint Performance Optimization of Primary Networks and Cognitive Radio Networks
Jingyi Dai and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Uncertainty Principle based Spatial-Temporal Resolution Tradeoff for Cognitive Radio Networks
Chang Liu (Dalian University of Technology); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Jie Wang and Minglu Jin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Jae Moung Kim (INHA University, Korea)
Filter-Bank Based Adaptive Transmission for Underlay Cognitive Radio
Nour Mansour and Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel, Germany)

CSSMA-04: Mobile Network Services

Room: 242B
Chair: Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)
QoS-oriented Capacity Planning for Edge Computing
Marius Noreikis, Yu Xiao and Antti Yla-Jaaski (Aalto University, Finland)
A Rewarding Scheme for Collaborative Crowdsourcing in Cellular Networks
Keita Hasegawa (Osaka University, Japan); Kohei Sugiyama (KDDI Corporation, Japan); Yuki Koizumi (Osaka University, Japan); Atsushi Tagami (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University, Japan)
A Truthful Content Auction Scheme for Distributed Content Delivery in Ultra-Dense Networks
Bowen Liu, Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Detecting Mobile Botnets Through Machine Learning and System Calls Analysis
Victor Guilherme Turrisi da Costa and Sylvio Barbon Junior (State University of Londrina, Brazil); Rodrigo Miani (University of Campinas, Brazil); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Bruno Zarpelão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
A Hybrid SDN/NFV Architecture for Future LTE Networks
Ali Tawbeh, Haidar Safa and Ahmad R. Dhaini (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

CT-09: Storage and Caching

Room: 351
Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Capacity of Clustered Distributed Storage
Jy-yong Sohn (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Beongjun Choi (KAIST, Korea); Sung Whan Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jaekyun Moon (KAIST, Korea)
Private Information Retrieval from Coded Databases
Karim A. Banawan and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Optimization of Heterogeneous Caching Systems with Rate Limited Links
Abdelrahman Ibrahim (Penn State University, USA); Ahmed A Zewail and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Gaussian Broadcast Channels with Receiver Cache Assignment
Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (Stanford University, USA); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Interference Networks with Caches at Both Ends
Joan Pujol Roig (Imperial College of London, United Kingdom); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Filippo Tosato (Toshiba Research Europe, United Kingdom)

MWN-15: Handover & Wireless Mobility

Room: 252B
Chair: Marwane Ayaida (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
A Testbed Implementation of Hybrid Decision Model Based Seamless Lightweight Vertical Handover
Tusher Chakraborty and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Seamless Handover in IP over ICN Networks: a Coding Approach
Mohammed Al-Khalidi (University Of Essex, United Kingdom); Nikolaos Thomos, Martin Reed and Mays F AL-Naday (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Dirk Trossen (InterDigital Europe, United Kingdom)
Signaling Cost Analysis for Handoff Decision Algorithms in Femtocell Networks
Wahida Nasrin and Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Monitoring the status of iBeacons with Crowd Sensing
Yingying Guo and Yan Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA); Wei-Tsong Lee (Tamkang university, Taiwan)
Learning Automata based Optimized Multipath routing using Leapfrog Algorithm for VANETs
V Saritha (VIT University, India); P. Venkata Krishna (Sri Padmavati Mahila University, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Fordham University, USA)

NGNI-10: Wireless Networks

Room: 242A
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Loss-Aware Adaptive Scalable Transmission in Wireless High-Speed Railway Networks
Zhongbai Jiang, Changqiao Xu and Jianfeng Guan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Providing Wireless Coverage to High-rise Buildings Using UAVs
Hazim Shakhatreh and Abdallah A Khreishah (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Bo Ji (Temple University, USA)
Exploit Concurrent Transmissions through Discernible Interference Cancellation
Junmei Yao (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
A Dual-Directional Path-loss Model in 5G Wireless Fractal Small Cell Networks
Jiaqi Chen and Fen Bin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Qiang Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
Wi-Fire: Device-free Fire Detection using WiFi Networks
Shuxin Zhong, Yongzhi Huang, Rukhsana Ruby, Lu Wang, Yu-Xuan Qiu and Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)

ONS-05: Elastic optical networks

Room: 361
Chair: Sophia Petridou (University of Macedonia, Greece)
Sequential and Parallel Scheduling of Dynamic Bandwidth-Intensive Scientific Workflows in Elastic Optical Networks
Juzi Zhao, Anisha Joseph and Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
A Combined Optical Spectrum Scrambling and Defragmentation in Multi-Core Fiber Networks
Sandeep Kumar Singh (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Wolfgang Bziuk (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)
Multi-Quality of Service Routing and Spectrum Assignment in Elastic Optical Networks
Shadi Shahsavari (Sharif University of Technolog, Iran); Hamzeh Beyranvand and Jawad Salehi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Optical Datacenter Networks with Elastic Optical Switches
Wojciech Kabacinski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Marek Michalski (Poznan University of Technology & Chair of Communication and Computer Networks, Poland); Remigiusz Rajewski and Mariusz Zal (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Routing, Fiber, Band, and Spectrum Assignment (RFBSA) for Multi-granular Elastic Optical Networks
Jingxin Wu and Maotong Xu (George Washington University, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA); Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan)

SAC-EH-03: Wearables for Health Monitoring

Room: 352A
Chair: Sandra Sendra (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Stochastic Modeling of Wireless Charged Wearables for Reliable Health Monitoring in Hospital Environments
Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Elli Kartsakli (IQUADRAT, Spain); Nikos Passas (University of Athens, Greece); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
Low-Cost Wearable Bluetooth Sensor for Epileptic Episodes Detection
Jose Manuel Ramirez-Alaminos (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Sandra Sendra (Universidad de Granada); Jaime Lloret (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Jorge Navarro-Ortiz (University of Granada, Spain)
Gesture Recognition with Wearable 9-axis Sensors
Fang-Ting Liu, Yong-Ting Wang and Hsi-Pin Ma (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Wearable Healthcare Systems: A Single Channel Accelerometer Based Anomaly Detector for Studies of Gait Freezing in Parkinson's Disease
Thuy T. Pham, Diep N. Nguyen and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Alistair McEwan and Philip Leong (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Wellness Assessment Through Environmental Sensors and Smartphones
Madison McCarthy and Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada)

SAC-IoT-06: IoT Security and Privacy

Room: 212/213
Chair: Antonio J. Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)
Trust-Based Time Series Data Model for Mobile Crowdsensing
Xiao Ma, Zhenzhe Zheng, Fan Wu and Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Privacy-Aware Incentive Mechanism for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Jing Yang Koh (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Gareth Peters (University College London London, United Kingdom); Derek Leong and Ido Nevat (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Wai-Choong Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Physical Layer Secret-Key Generation with Discreet Cosine Transform for the Internet of Things
George Margelis, Xenofon Fafoutis, George Oikonomou, Robert J Piechocki and Theo Tryfonas (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Paul Thomas (University of Bristol, Afghanistan)
A Dynamic-Trust-based Recruitment Framework for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Yali Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Minimizing Upload Latency for Critical Tasks in Cellular-based IoT Networks using Multiple Relays
Shang-Hong Hsu (National Tsing-Husa University, Taiwan); Chi-Han Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chih-Yu Wang and Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

SAC-SN-03: Privacy, Security and Trust

Room: 342B
Chair: Jin-Hee Cho (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
A Trust Networks Recommender Algorithm Based on Latent Factor Model
Shangru Zhong, Weiyang Zhang, Qiang Zhang and Kai Lei (Peking University, P.R. China)
Detection of Spoofed Identities on Smartphones via Sociability Metrics
Fazel Anjomshoa (Clarkson University, USA); Burak Kantarci and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Stephanie Schuckers (Clarkson University, USA)
Recommending Access Points to Individual Mobile Users via Automatic Group Learning
Bahar Partov (Trinity College Dublin & MIT Senseable City Lab, USA); Douglas Leith (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Alessandro Checco (Hamilton Institute, NUI Maynooth, Ireland)
A Calculation Method for Social Network User Credibility
Fang Zhou (University of Science and Technology Beijing, USA); Jianlin Jin (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Bo-Wen Zhang and Xu-Cheng Yin (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
Together or Alone: Detecting Group Mobility with Wireless Fingerprints
Gürkan Solmaz and Fang-Jing Wu (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)

SDNFV-05: Resources management in SDN/NFV

Room: 343
Chair: Ridha Soua (IEEE Member, Luxembourg)
Dynamic Switch-Controller Association and Control Devolution for SDN Systems
Xi Huang, Simeng Bian and Ziyu Shao (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Hong Xu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
New Era in Shared C-RAN and Core Network: A Case Study for Efficient RRH Usage
Omer Narmanlioglu (P. I. Works & Ozyegin University, Turkey); Engin Zeydan (Türk Telekom Labs, Turkey)
In-switch Dynamic Flow Aggregation in Software Defined Networks
Tzu-Yu Chao, Kuochen Wang and Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chain-Wu Lee (Inventec Corporation, Taiwan)
A Building Block to Model an SDN/NFV Network
Giuseppe Faraci, Alfio Lombardo and Giovanni Schembra (University of Catania, Italy)
Performance of Intent-based Virtualized Network Infrastructure Management
Franco Callegati (University of Bologna); Walter Cerroni, Chiara Contoli and Francesco Foresta (University of Bologna, Italy)

SPC-09: Signal Detection

Room: 352B
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Q-Learning Based Superposed Band Detection in Multicarrier Transmission
Ali Al-Shaikh, Fereidoun H. Panahi and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Kouhei Suzaki, Hirofumi Sasaki, Hideya So and Tadao Nakagawa (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Bayesian Learning Based Multiuser Detection for M2M Communications with Time-Varying User Activities
Xiaoxu Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China & The University of Sydney, Australia); Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Blind Detection for MIMO Systems With Low-Resolution ADCs Using Supervised Learning
Yo-Seb Jeon (POSTECH, Korea); SongNam Hong (Ajou University, Korea); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Structured Sparse Recovery Algorithms for Data Decoding in Media Based Modulation
Ashok Bandi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
A Closed-Form Symbol Error Rate Analysis for Successive Interference Cancellation Decoders
Jinming Wen, Keyu Wu and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

WCS-28: Intercell interference coordination (ICIC) and coordinated multipoint (CoMP)

Room: 341
Chair: Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Downlink Transmission Capacity Analysis for Virtual Cell based Distributed Antenna Systems
Ming Cheng and Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Outage Constrained Robust Hybrid Coordinated Beamforming for Massive MIMO Enabled Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Guixian Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chia-Hsiang Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Ma Weiguo (China Academy of Telecommunications Technology, P.R. China); Chong-Yung Chi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Beamforming Design with Combined Channel Estimate and Covariance CSIT via Random Matrix Theory
Wassim Tabikh (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Power Control and Rate Adaptation in Cellular Networks
Euhanna Ghadimi and Francesco Calabrese (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Gunnar Peters (Huawei, Sweden); Pablo Soldati (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Multi-cell Coordination via Disjoint Clustering in Dense Millimeter Wave Cellular Networks
Nor Muhammad (The University of Sydney, Australia); He Chen (University of Sydney, Australia); Wei Bao (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

WCS-29: Massive MIMO III

Room: 342A
Chair: Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
Mitigation of Phase Noise in Massive MIMO Systems: A Rate-Splitting Approach
Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Hybrid MMSE-VP Precoding for Multi-User Massive MIMO Systems
Ruikai Mai and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA)
Spectral-Efficient Model for Multiuser Massive MIMO: Exploiting User Velocity
Thang Xuan Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Trinh Vu (University of Engineering and Technology, VNU-HN, Vietnam); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Compressed Sensing based Semidefinite Relaxation Detection Algorithm for Overloaded Uplink Multiuser Massive MIMO System
Lin Li and Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Downlink Performance of Regularized ZF in Massive MIMO Systems Subject to IQ Imbalance
Nikolaos Kolomvakis (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Thomas Eriksson and Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Wednesday, May 24, 16:05 - 16:45

CQRM-IS02: Performance, Optimization and Modeling in Wireless and Mobile Networks

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Muhammad Sajid Mushtaq (University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC) & Image, Signal and Intelligent Systems Laboratory-LISSI, France)
Resolution of Network Topology using Fast Graph Mining
Shohei Kamamura, Aki Fukuda, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Hiroki Date, Rie Hayashi and Yoshihiko Uematsu (NTT, Japan)
Finite Length Performance of Random MAC Strategies
Konstantinos Dovelos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (AUTh), Greece); Laura Toni (University College London, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (EPFL, Switzerland)
Minimum Cost Based Clustering Scheme for Cooperative Wireless Caching Network with Heterogeneous File Preference
YU YE (KTH, Sweden); Zhengquan Zhang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Guang Yang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Electrical Engineering School, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Application agnostic QoE triggered multipath switching for Android devices
Ferenc Fejes (University of Debrecen, Hungary); Sandor Rácz and Géza Szabó (Ericsson Research, Hungary)
Performance Modeling of the Middleware Overlay Infrastructure of Mobile Things
Georgios Bouloukakis (Inria, France); Ioannis Moscholios (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Nikolaos Georgantas and Valerie Issarny (INRIA, France)
A Near Optimal Interference Minimization Resource Allocation Algorithm for D2D Communication
Faisal Hussain and Md Yeakub Hassan (IUT, Bangladesh); Md Sakhawat Hossen (Islamic University of Technology (IUT), Bangladesh); Salimur Choudhury (Algoma University, Canada); Muhammad Mahbub Alam (Islamic University of Technology (IUT), Bangladesh)
Joint Optimization of QoE and Wasted resources due to users abandonment in Mobile Video Streaming
Mohamed Bouzian (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis & Orange Labs, France); Taoufik En-Najjary and Mustapha Bouhtou (Orange Labs, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Lucile Sassatelli (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
An Efficient Learning-based Approach to Multi-objective Route Planning in a Smart City
Yuan Yao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Zhe Peng and Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jichang Guan (The Hong Kong Polytechnical University, Hong Kong)

CT-IS03: Energy-Efficient Communication and Cross Layer Design

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Constant Envelope Transmission in MISO System with Adaptive Online Constellation
Shuowen Zhang, Rui Zhang and Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Reduced Complexity Optimal Detection of Binary Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling
Ebrahim Bedeer and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Mohamed Hossam Ahmed (Memorial University, Canada)
Link Packing in mmWave Networks
Yasaman Ghasempour (Rice University, USA); Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Mohammad Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
QoS Analysis of Cognitive Radios Employing HARQ
Sami Akin, Marwan Hammouda and Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Delay-Optimal Probabilistic Scheduling in Green Communications with Arbitrary Arrival and Adaptive Transmission
Xiang Chen and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Joohyun Lee and Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
On the Effective Capacities of Distributed and Co-located Large-Scale Antenna Systems
Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zehao Yu (USTC, P.R. China); Chang Wen Chen (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Feng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
On the Stability and Throughput of Compressive Random Access in MTC
Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)

WCS-IS09: Random Access, D2D and Machine Type Communications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Stephan F. Pfletschinger (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
A Cross-Layer Approach for Ultra-Low-Latency Machine Type Communication
Oliver Ploder (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Nino Palaoro (Robart GmbH, Austria); Bernhard Etzlinger and Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Mobility Increases the Data Offloading Ratio in D2D Caching Networks
Rui Wang, Jun Zhang, Shenghui Song and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Fundamental Limits of Random Access Communication with Retransmissions
Derya Malak (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Howard Huang (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Massive MIMO Relaying Assisted D2D with Opportunistic Energy Harvesting
Kaifeng Guo, Sida Dai and Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Massive Machine-Type Communication (mMTC) Access with Integrated Authentication
Nuno K Pratas (Aalborg University, Denmark); Sarath Pattathil (IIT Bombay, India); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Achieving the Optimal Throughput Scaling in Multi-Cell Random Access Networks
Huifa Lin and Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea)

Wednesday, May 24, 16:50 - 17:30

AHSN-IS05: Modeling, Optimization, and Performance Evaluation

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Tommaso Pecorella (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Fast Algorithms for Jammer Placement to Partition a Wireless Network
Jixin Feng, Warren Dixon and John M. Shea (University of Florida, USA)
Collision vs non-Collision Distributed Time Synchronization for Dense IoT Deployments
Maria Alvarez (Politecnico di Milano, Italy & Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
LTE User Equipment RSRP Difference Elimination Method Using Multidimensional Scaling for LTE Fingerprint-based Positioning System
Lin Ma, NingDi Jin, Yang Cui and Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
A Secure PMIPv6-based Group Mobility Scheme for 6LoWPAN Networks
Yue Qiu and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Compressed Sensing Based Network Tomography using End-to-End Path Measurements
Weiwei Wang, Xiaoying Gan and Wenjie Bai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Power Saving Model for Mobile Device and Virtual Base Station in the 5G Era
Muhammad Sajid Mushtaq (University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC) & Image, Signal and Intelligent Systems Laboratory-LISSI, France); Scott Fowler (Linköping University, Sweden); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
On Differential Privacy-preserving Movements of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Hyunbum Kim (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, USA); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France)
A vehicular Network based Intelligent Lane Change Assistance Protocol for Highways
Maram Bani Younes (Philadelphia University, Jordan); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

GCSN-IS02: Energy Efficient Wireless Communications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Overlay RF-Powered Backscatter Cognitive Radio Networks: A Game Theoretic Approach
Hoang Thai Dinh, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea); Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Joint Offloading and Computing Optimization in Wireless Powered Mobile-Edge Computing Systems
Feng Wang and Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Shuguang Cui (University of California, Davis, USA)
Green Resource Allocation and EE-Balancing in Multiuser Two-Way Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks
Keshav Singh (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Ankit Gupta (Aricent Technologies (Holdings) Limited, India); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Cooperative Receiver for Ambient Backscatter Communications with Multiple Antennas
Gang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China & The University of Sydney, Australia); Qianqian Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Optimization of Energy Efficiency in the Downlink LTE Transmission
Bartosz Bossy, Pawel Kryszkiewicz and Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
Analysis and Optimization of Wireless Transmissions over Fast Fading Channels with Slow Time-Varying Energy Arrival
Jie Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Power Control in Full Duplex Networks: Area Spectrum Efficiency and Energy Efficency
Chenyuan Feng (SUTD, Singapore); Yi Zhong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Gang Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Energy Scheduling for Optical Channels with Energy Harvesting Devices
Zhe Wang (Columbia University, USA); Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)

WCS-IS10: Featured Wireless Communications: RFID, Security, and Underwater Communications

Room: Blue Amphitheatre Lobby
Chair: Taneli Riihonen (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
Missing Tag Identification in Open RFID Systems
Yanyan Wang and Jia Liu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xia Wang (Nanjing University & Zaozhuang University, P.R. China); Feng Zhu and Li-jun Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Distributed Real-time Sound Speed Profiling in Underwater Environments
Akram Ahmed (University of Maryland Baltimore County & King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
A Physical Layer Security Scheme Employing Imaginary Receiver for Multiuser MIMO-OFDM Systems
Yuki Tanigawa, Yu Kozai and Takahiko Saba (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
Optimal Signalling Strategies and Power Allocation for Wireless Secret Key Generation Systems in the Presence of a Jammer
Arsenia Chorti (University of Essex & Princeton University, United Kingdom)
Optimized Beam Selection for Efficient Long Range Underwater Acoustic Communication
Akram Ahmed (University of Maryland Baltimore County & King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)