Tutorials

Sunday Morning, 21 May 2017, 09:00 – 12:30

TS01. Software-Defined Wireless Networks

Presenters:
  • Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Sabita  Maharjan, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

TS02. Massive MIMO: Fundamentals and Recent Developments

Presenters:
  • Erik G. Larsson, Linkoping University, Sweden
  • Thomas L. Marzetta, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

TS03. Fog Computing and Networking: A New Paradigm for 5G and IoT Applications

Presenters:
  • Tao Zhang, CISCO Systems, USA
  • Tony Quek, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
  • Jianwei Huang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
  • Ai-Chun Pang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Yang Yang, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China

TS04. Stochastic Geometry Based Modeling and Analysis of 5G Cellular Networks

Presenter:
  • Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba, Canada    

TS05. Cellular localization: principles, evolution and new trends towards 5G

Presenters:
  • Ronald Raulefs, German Aerospace Center, Germany
  • José A. del Peral-Rosado, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

TS06. Recent Progress in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access

Presenters:
  • Zhiguo Ding, Lancaster University, UK
  • Robert Schober, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany

Sunday Afternoon, 21 May 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

TS07. Programmable and Cloud-Native RAN: Challenges, Solutions, Enabling Technologies, and Tools

Presenters:
  • Navid Nikaein, EURECOM, France
  • Raymond Knopp, EURECOM, France
  • Adlen Ksentini, EURECOM, France

TS08. Advances in Power-Line Communications

Presenter:
  • Andrea M. Tonello, University of Udine, Italy

TS09. Low-Power Wide Area Networks (LPWAN) for Internet of Things (IoT) Applications

Presenters:
  • George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Alexandros-Apostolos A. Boulogeorgos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Koralia N. Pappi, Intracom S.A. Telecom Solutions, Greece

TS10. Resource Allocation in Wireless Networks under Uncertainties: A Stochastic Optimization Framework

Presenters:
  • Allen B. MacKenzie, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Mohammad J. Abdel-Rahman, Virginia Tech, USA

TS11. Rate-Splitting for MIMO Wireless Networks: A Promising PHY-Layer Strategy for 5G

Presenters:
  • Bruno Clerkx, Imperial College London, UK
  • Hamdi Joudeh, Imperial College London, UK

TS12. Random Access Schemes for Internet of Things: A Satellite Perspective

Presenters:
  • Riccardo De Gaudenzi, ESTEC, The Netherlands
  • Oscar Del Rio, ESTEC, The Netherlands
  • Gennaro Gallinero, ESTEC, The Netherlands
  • Stefano Cioni, ESTEC, The Netherlands

Thursday Morning, 25 May 2017, 09:00 – 12:30

TT01. On-Line Learning for Real-Time Dynamic Spectrum Access:  From Theory to Practice

Presenters:
  • Christophe Moy, CentraleSupelec, France
  • Emilie Kaufmann, Université de Lille, France

TT02. On Network Slicing and Network Softwarisation: Enablers for 5G Mobile Systems

Presenters:
  • Tarik Taleb, Aalto University, Finland
  • Vincenzo Sciancalepore, NEC Europe Ltd, Germany
  • Konstantinos Samdanis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany

TT03. Challenges and Solutions for Networking in the Millimeter-wave Band

Presenters:
  • Carlo Fischione, KTH, Sweden
  • Joerg Widmer, Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain

TT04. Emerging Topics in 5G Networks: Simultaneous Wireless Information and Energy Transfer

Presenters:
  • Marco Maso, Huawei Technologies, France
  • Marco di Renzo, CentraleSupelec, France
  • Samir M. Perlaza, INRIA, France    

TT05. Towards the Tactile Internet: Low Latency Communication for Connected Cars

Presenter:
  • Falko Dressler, University of Paderborn, Germany

TT06. Engineering Wireless Full-Duplex Nodes and Networks

Presenters:
  • Melissa Duarte, Huawei Technologies, France
  • Maxime Guillaud, Huawei Technologies, France
  • Mikko Valkama, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Thursday Afternoon, 25 May 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

TT07. Ultra-Dense Networks - Fundamentals for Both the Licensed Case and the Unlicensed Case

Presenters:
  • David López-Pérez, Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland
  • Ming Ding, CSIRO, Australia

TT08. The roadmap to 5G V2X: technology enablers for more connected and autonomous vehicles

Presenters:
  • Claudia Campolo, University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy
  • Antonella Molinaro, University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy

TT09. Polar Coding: a New Paradigm in Channel Coding

Presenters:
  • Ingmar Land, Huawei Technologies, France
  • Jean-Claude Belfiore, Huawei Technologies, France
  • Valerio Bioglio, Huawei Technologies, France
  • Frédéric Gabry, Huawei Technologies, France

TT10. LEAP for IoT - Lean, Elastic, Agile and Proactive (LEAP) Wireless Networks for Enabling the Future IoT

Presenters:
  • Muhammad A. Imran, University of Glasgow, UK
  • Ali Imran, University of Oklahoma, USA    

TT11. Security for 5G Wireless Network Systems

Presenter:
  • Yi Qian, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

TT12. Wireless Communications Challenges in Surface Transportation

Presenter:
  • Hamid Sharif, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA